1. Maq47

    Maq47 Founder of Woolooism
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    948
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, @niuus, has the recent issue posted on GitHub been fixed in your private version?
    (I posted the issue)

    Edit: What version of devkitPPC are you using, particularly '/wiiuse/wpad.h'?

    Edit 2: Try using the 'controls_scan' and 'controls_ir' parts of this.
     
    Last edited by Maq47, Jan 18, 2021
  2. pedro702

    pedro702 GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10,486
    Country:
    Portugal
    @niuus can we only have one save state ever per slot and not per game on wiisxrx?

    i was playing the recently dumped super man demo in intrepreter and used save states since the game has no save feature, then i went on to play pitfall 3d which i played before and had used a save state too and when i died i choosed load save state and isntead of loading pitfall save state it loaded superman even tough superman iso wasnt even loaded(i had a memory card save so it was ok so i continued the game and did a save state in pitfall)

    and then i did it again in reverse, started super man beta release in intrepreter and loaded a save state and it loaded pitfall save state.

    so imo either we can only have one save state per slot for the entire app or its a bug and the savestates arent per game? or overwrite each other?
     
    Last edited by pedro702, Jan 18, 2021
  3. niuus

    OP niuus GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,365
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Hey, thanks for the heads-up, those backports are really cool, shame that the patch would have to be recreated for those.

    You don't mention what kind of Wiimote you are using.

    Savestates have always worked per game, i have never had that issue before. I'll try to recreate your scenario with those 2 games to see if that happens.

    Might be some basic "protection", since the game wasn't meant to be played without playing the CDDA tracks, i guess.
     
    Last edited by niuus, Jan 19, 2021
    StanMarsh likes this.
  4. pedro702

    pedro702 GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10,486
    Country:
    Portugal
    i was playing superman in intrepreter and wiiu overclock if that matters and pitfall in dynarec and wiiu overclock too.
     
  5. Maq47

    Maq47 Founder of Woolooism
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    948
    Country:
    United States
    It's a standard, non-WMP (Wii Motion Plus), Nintendo-branded RVL-003, plus a standard nunchuk (marked 'RVL-4', not 'RVL-004', on the sticker on the cord).
     
  6. cuscus

    cuscus Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Spain
    Hi @niuus ,...Many people are waiting for your progress with this emulator. ...Meanwhile... I report what the sound of the game G-Darius has music glitches. And also I prey for the fixed sound XA Cdda for some old tittles like RIDGE RACER.
    Thanks for your work... (that's a long way forward)
     
  7. Lucaskame921

    Lucaskame921 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Brazil
    Last edited by Lucaskame921, Jan 20, 2021
    rogerioronin likes this.
  8. mrxmrx

    mrxmrx Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone else got Street Fighter Alpha 3 (USA) to work? I saw a screenshot that it worked on the first page of this post but can't get it to work for the life of me. I feel like I have tried everything. SCPH1001 Bios is in the folder. I feel like I have tried every combination of dynarec, hle, load from sd etc I can think of. I always get the screen "Checking for memory card" and can't get past that.

    Second game is Castlevania Symphony of the Night. I also saw on the first page of this post it's working but whenever I play it it goes straight to the last boss. The controls on the initial screens before playing are hit or miss till you actually get into the game. I am using Wii mote + nunchuck.

    In both cases if I try to use the .cue it just crashes WiiSX RX right away back to the main Wii channel screen so I use the main bin file instead.

    I have got other games to play (Castlevania Chronicles and Mortal Kombat 4) with no issues but these 2 are my favorites and I can't get either to work. Marvel vs Capcom crashes on load to DSI Exception screen.

    Any help would be extremely appreciated. I have been trying everything for a few days now.
     
    Last edited by mrxmrx, Jan 21, 2021
  9. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Street Fighter Alpha 3 (USA) only works with a Wii U in Wii U Wii modus.
    The japanese version (Street Fighter Zero 3) works on a Wii.
    "Boot and play in Dynarec with HLE BIOS or else get thrown out to the Homebrew Channel. The Game crashes after loading a save state."
    Castlevania Symphony of the Night should work in every version of Wiisx.
     
  10. niuus

    OP niuus GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,365
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Never had any problems with controllers in SotN / Gekka no Yasoukyoku, even when i didn't have the Wii U Pro controller. I have never played PSX games only with a Nunchuk (which already sounds like a bad idea), but i could test it.

    Just so you know, the game starts with the last boss because it is the direct sequel to Rondo of Blood. That IS the intended first scene. :rofl:

    Incorrect or corrupt .CUE files will always cause problems, that's for sure.

    Both SotN and SFA3 work with some minor FPS drops here and there on the Wii. Tested and finished them myself as they are some of my favorites for the PSX. Hundreds of hours on WiiSX RX with Symphony of the Night over the years (even starting from scratch many times), and with Street Fighter Alpha 3, the World Tour is my favorite.

    It doesn't, as i finished both NTSC-U and NTSC-J. Are you using your own rips, by any chance?

    Incorrect, as both versions work on both consoles, The Wii U does not change compatibility.
     
    Last edited by niuus, Jan 21, 2021
  11. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Really!? I always failed to play the US version..:unsure:
    Thanks for the heads up!
     
  12. niuus

    OP niuus GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,365
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Yep, works nice and dandy. It is my favorite SFA. I remember having to do a lot of tests months ago when i was touching the code to increase compatibility, as one of those unreleased changes broke the game, which i wasn't going to allow. :D
     
    Deleted User likes this.
  13. Maq47

    Maq47 Founder of Woolooism
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    948
    Country:
    United States
    Any news on this?
     
  14. mrxmrx

    mrxmrx Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    @niuss thanks so much for the quick reply and for working on this latest version of the emulator.

    I got SoTN, Marvel vs Capcom, Twisted Metal 2, Need for Speed Hot Pursuit and others all working. I had to choose boot from SD instead of HLE for them to work. If I choose HLE for SoTN for instance it boots but the controller wont work (Wii Motion plus + Chuck). If I boot from SD works great. I 100% didn't remember the starting of the SoTN lol wow.

    SFA3 though still no luck. I am not using my own rips. When I use HLE boots fine but get stuck at checking memory card. I have read about other people have this same issue on RetroPie for instance but the issue always seems to be because the are missing the BIOS file. Which I am not and have tried deleting and re-uploading a few times. When I try SD it crashes out back to main channel screen. I tried deleting the rom and downloading again but still same issue. I am always using the track 1 bin file to select the game. When I try to use the cue as soon as I select the cue it crashes back to main channel screen. I checked the cue file and everything seemed fine in it. File names match exactly.

    FILE "Street Fighter Alpha 3 (USA) (Track 1).bin" BINARY
    TRACK 01 MODE2/2352
    INDEX 01 00:00:00
    FILE "Street Fighter Alpha 3 (USA) (Track 2).bin" BINARY
    TRACK 02 MODE2/2352
    INDEX 00 00:00:00
    INDEX 01 00:02:00

    Any ideas?

    Btw anyone have a recommendation on a controller? Is there a go to that is compatible?
     
  15. mrxmrx

    mrxmrx Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Update: Great news, I got SFA3 working. I found a different version of the rom that was only 1 track a single bin and cue. It worked perfectly booting through SD. Seems like the something was wrong with the 2 track version I was previously using.
     
    rogerioronin and Deleted User like this.
  16. StanMarsh

    StanMarsh Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I use chdman to merge multitrack PS1 ROMs. (chdman is bundled with MAME.)

    I use createcd to merge and then extractcd to extract back out.
     
  17. niuus

    OP niuus GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,365
    Country:
    Venezuela
    I finally managed to reproduce your issue. I really think a lot of people should be much more specific when trying to get help for an issue, with specific steps to reproduce it each and every single time.

    Anyway, no prob, i did test it, the issue seems to be caused by the Wiimote extensions.

    Removing the batteries from a Wiimote alone won't cause the problem, but whenever there's an extension plugged in, it will cause the pointer issue. Fix: even if it went crazy, just unplug and replug the extension while the Wiimote is on, no need to quit to HBC or power off the console.

    I chuckled when reading that you had issues with the game starting on the last boss. :rofl:

    You don't "boot from SD", you're merely telling the emulator to use the PSX original BIOS (whether it is on your SD or your USB device, you need to pick), which should be kinda obvious you need if you want the highest compatibility, as the emulated internal BIOS replacement is far from perfect and does not have all the original functions. HLE will sometimes give you access to a game that did not work when using the commercial BIOS, so at least you have the option to change it.

    A quick example from my personal compatibility list: Resident Evil 2 (NTSC-U) and Resident Evil 2: DualShock Ver. (NTSC-U). The game will only work with HLE, though if you use the savestates, it crashes. I managed to fix this in a private build, so now BIOS and savestates can be used.

    The game does in fact expect the track 2 to be present. There are some titles that do this.

    I highly recommend using a Wii U Pro controller. Saves you money and the hassle of using batteries, in my case it is a must. I'm lucky i bought mine almost ten years ago at like 10 bucks.

    DO NOT BUY THIRD-PARTY CONTROLLERS. They are mostly poison for Wii/Wii U homebrew.

    I will try to add his fix for the next build, though i don't have any 3rd party controllers to test it.
     
    Last edited by niuus, Jan 23, 2021
    Ripster, Lucaskame921 and bm123456 like this.
  18. niuus

    OP niuus GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,365
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Okey, so i got around testing this issue.

    First of all, you were not using the recently dumped Superman prototype. AFAIK, there are 2 known protos released:
    1. Superman [1999-10-29] (released on September 2018)
    2. Superman [2000-06-22] (released on December 2020)
    Since the later proto is not compatible with WiiSXRX currently, you are definitely using the former.

    The 1999 Beta, unlike the 2000 one, doesn't have a commercial CD-ROM ID. Normally, the Memory Card and Savestates system takes this # to generate unique saves, so in this case it will take whichever one was used before, hence the reason it will load/overwrite your Pitfall 3D savestate, for example.

    As a workaround for using unique savestates with the Superman 1999 Proto, you need to play it right from the start of the emulator, it will save them as .st* (no name). If you load another game, go back to Superman and load the savestate, it will again trigger your issue.


    On another note, my sole 256GB flashdrive for testing WiiSXRX and PSX has died and i can't replace it, so until the time i can get another one (if ever, under my country's economy), i can only use my single 4GB SD which is already shared with other emulators, this will definitely slow down the compatibility list to a crawl.
     
    Last edited by niuus, Jan 23, 2021
    GustavoReis likes this.
  19. pedro702

    pedro702 GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10,486
    Country:
    Portugal
    thanks for testing so this means all demos/beta/alphas without ids will have this issues right? maybe an update with a workaround for saying id not found use the iso name for the savestate?
     
  20. niuus

    OP niuus GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,365
    Country:
    Venezuela
    I won't do it as i am focused on other things, but the code is there so anyone can have a shot at it.

    If CDROM ID is not found, using the file name as a second method would be better and wouldn't need a prompt.
     
    Last edited by niuus, Jan 23, 2021
    pedro702 likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - WiiSX,