Wiikey config disc 1.9s and orig. brawl not working

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by taehC, Jul 7, 2008.

  1. taehC
    OP

    Newcomer taehC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Please help me! What am I doing wrong? I installed the wiikey 1.9s update no problem, with the latest wii firmware, then tried to use the config disc, but everytime i get an error that tells me to eject the disc and restart.... I have also tried filechopping the disc. I am just trying to play my original brawl disc. But every time it says that it cannot be read! please help! What can I do? I am burning tdk dvd+r discs, and burning them at 4x speed (I have a fairly new $50 LG drive, but whenever i try to burn slower it just ignores me and burns at 4x....) If there is any more info needed plz ask!!!
     


  2. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    what does brawl say? 001 error? are you definately sure you installed 1.9s (let it update twice, first it does a test then the real update) and you have the latest config disc burnt to a dvd?
     
  3. taehC
    OP

    Newcomer taehC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    it says the disc cant be read, and shows a big "?" i do have the latest 1.9s installed, and the config disc is one of my problems. i have burned it at 4x, both filechopped and not filechopped. Do i need to GCOS it or somtin?
     
  4. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You have faulty Wii. Open it and clean the laser. Your wii clicks three times, right?
     
  5. taehC
    OP

    Newcomer taehC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    actually, ya it might..... so wait, all i have to do is clean laser? how do i do that? is there a video some where, where i can reference?
     
  6. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You have to open the wii and then remove these screws:
    [​IMG]
    lift metal thingy and there is the laser.
     
  7. taehC
    OP

    Newcomer taehC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    ok i went i tried it, i cleaned the laser with a q-tip and rubbing alcohol, but now it still has that same error, but instead of 3 clicks it makes about 7 rapid clicks when i put the brawl disc in. i also tried putting in a backup of "the monkey king" in and it worked
     
  8. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just lift metal thing carefully. There are mechanisms that can broke.
     
  9. taehC
    OP

    Newcomer taehC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    im not sure if u saw my last post because i just edited it. is there anything else i can do? do i need to try a backup of it?
     
  10. Freeben666

    Newcomer Freeben666 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Paris, France
    Country:
    France
    Brawl is the first Double Layer disc game. Some Wii lasers are not powerful enough to read it. You need to give more power to the laser. I don't remember how to do so though.
     
  11. taehC
    OP

    Newcomer taehC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    i have played it before i installed wiikey... i beat the whole game.... does anyone know how to increase the laser power?
     
  12. pokemongalaxy

    Banned pokemongalaxy Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    717
    Country:
    Canada
    I would like to know the same answer, though my wiis laser isnt weak yet(just in case)
     
  13. NeSchn

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    You need the GCOS cd of Config 1.3 and set region free to "On" and it should work fine. (Aleast thats what the WiiNewz forum said).


    WHOOOOOOO 1000 POST!!!!
     
  14. taehC
    OP

    Newcomer taehC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    ok i downloading the config right now, and ill post again once i see if it works
     
  15. taehC
    OP

    Newcomer taehC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    ok, so the 1.3 gcos config disc worked, and that let me use the 1.9s config disc, BUT brawl still has the same "can not read disc" screen with the big "?" do i need to tamper with the laser? if i do how?!?!
     
  16. NeSchn

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    Hmmm, I don't know I hope this doesn't happen to me. My WiiKey is coming in the mail as we speak. I would say just download Brawl because that really is a backup.
     
  17. taehC
    OP

    Newcomer taehC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    so a backup will work? do i need to use a special compresses iso that works on a DVD5 or do i need to get a DL DVD?
     
  18. NeSchn

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    You will need a DVD9 (Dual Layered).
     
  19. taehC
    OP

    Newcomer taehC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    but if it cant read a real copy of brawl on a DL than y would it be able to read a backup on a DL?
     
  20. Notorious9i6

    Newcomer Notorious9i6 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    well because wiikey has a problem with the original brawl disc, so maybe it could be a wiikey flash or something.

    I have the original brawl too and i had the same problem. I updated to 1.9s (which you have also) and it got fixed. you might want to try the 1.9s config disc
     

Share This Page