Wiikey clone and 1.9g Update

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Wheejang, Nov 2, 2007.

Nov 2, 2007

Wiikey clone and 1.9g Update by Wheejang at 6:04 AM (9,994 Views / 0 Likes) 35 replies

  1. Wheejang
    OP

    Newcomer Wheejang Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I'm pretty sure my WiiKey is a clone. Anyone been successful upgrading a clone WiiKey to 1.9g? I figured i'd ask before i brick it. [​IMG]

    Also, this is my first post, but i've been lurking, so hello!

    Wheejang
     


  2. Dafluke24

    Newcomer Dafluke24 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Just updated my clone with 1.9g successfully on first try. Dont have SMG to test out but everything else appears to work without a hitch. I have a NTSC-U Wii. good luck.

    Fellow lurker here too [​IMG] greetings!
     
  3. mitchondria

    Newcomer mitchondria Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah it works fine

    i had an issue but it was my wiimote chargers plugged into the usb's that were causing my problem, but yeah it works fine with clones
     
  4. oxbsb

    Newcomer oxbsb Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Brazil
    i tryied to update my wiikey clone, but i'm getting a "connection problem".. anyone know what is it? i never updated my wii.. just runned one time 1.3 config disk.. PAL wii
     
  5. elm

    Member elm GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    United States
    I have a Wiikit, updated juat fine and playing through Mario Galaxy !!!
     
  6. berlinka

    Member berlinka You have sustained a lethal injury.

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,147
    Location:
    Harderwijk, Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yup, i got a clone aswell. The wiikey update + update swap disc trick both went SUPERSILKYSMOOTH!!!!
     
  7. Wheejang
    OP

    Newcomer Wheejang Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    nice! thanks guys!
     
  8. mustnap

    Member mustnap GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    United States
    i did the swap trick. but it still does not work with SMG. (even though the update said "reboot galaxy" and homer voice was heard.)

    i guess Clone will not work with the update.
     
  9. maddk

    Newcomer maddk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    Brazil
    clones have been confirmed working to... so I guess thats not the reason...
     
  10. Jimmy de Grasso

    Newcomer Jimmy de Grasso Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Brazil
    The swap trick doesn't work, it just seems to work but the update doesn't occur. I believe if you have connection problem, your chip isn't wiikey, clone or original. Try to run the 1.9b update and test if it works with audio stream games, it's a test to realize if your modchip is wiikey or not.
     
  11. maddk

    Newcomer maddk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    Brazil
    Both 1.9b and 1.9g updates gives me the connection error... so theres no how to test with the 1.9b...
     
  12. BoneMonkey

    Banned BoneMonkey The cheese stash is a lie.

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,226
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    you know if you buy the game you wouldnt have to go through all this :-)
     
  13. Bob Loblaw

    Member Bob Loblaw Read the Bob Loblaw Law Blog!

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,260
    Country:
    United States
    yeah because it's a ton of trouble to put a disc in your wii and click A on your controller [​IMG] then play an awesome game 3 weeks early
     
  14. oxbsb

    Newcomer oxbsb Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Brazil
    mine is a clone.. i changed region override with config disk 1.3..
     
  15. ozzyzak

    Member ozzyzak GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    524
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Country:
    United States
    How do you know they aren't buying the game? I have it pre-ordered but I still want to play it early. What's wrong with that?
     
  16. Jimmy de Grasso

    Newcomer Jimmy de Grasso Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Brazil
    But does the 1.9b update work? Could you play GameCube games with audio stream? Like Wave Race, Eternal Darkness, Ikaruga, etc...
     
  17. maddk

    Newcomer maddk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    Brazil
    Damn, guess I'll have to beat that fuc*er up.
    One thing... If my chip isn't a wiikey then I shouldnt be able to Save Configurations with wiikey config disk right?
     
  18. Jimmy de Grasso

    Newcomer Jimmy de Grasso Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Brazil
    I dont know the error that occurs if you try to save the configurations, but I believe the config disk will run on any modchip. Do you have any PAL game to test if the changes work? Try to change the configuration to region override ON then try to play a PAL game that works with wiikey, if the game dont run you have to change your modchip.
     
  19. Heran Bago

    Member Heran Bago Where do puyo come from?

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,851
    Location:
    Foggy California
    Country:
    United States
    You don't even have to upgrade to 1.9b first. Straight to 1.9g from original firmware on a clone works completely.
    Got to have the 1.3 config disc to turn on that audio thing so you can play GC ikaruga though.

    Then your wiikey clone isn't a wiikey clone. Sorry pal. =(
     
  20. Jimmy de Grasso

    Newcomer Jimmy de Grasso Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Brazil
    I told him to test if 1.9b works, because if doesnt work, the chip isnt wiikey (original or clone).

    I didnt update my wiikey, my wii isnt here, but im shure mine is original, I bought by myself and instaled by myself when the only modchips existents were wiikey, winja and cyclowiz.
     

Share This Page