wii memory error

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by dude22072, Apr 6, 2012.

Apr 6, 2012

wii memory error by dude22072 at 7:14 PM (757 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. dude22072
    OP

    Newcomer dude22072 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    United States
    it says "memory is full. pllease use data management screen to free up some space".
    i go to data managment and i have 33 blocks open.
    ???
     
  2. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    delete some stuff. 33 blocks isn't a whole hell of a lot space. What are you trying to install or whatever?
     
  3. dude22072
    OP

    Newcomer dude22072 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    United States
    nothing. im just trying to get to the damn wii menu to play skylanders.
     
  4. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    So then navigate to it. I don't understand what your problem is. Maybe give us a little more info so we don't have to help you to help us to help you. This really doesn't need to turn into a game of 20 questions.
     
  5. dude22072
    OP

    Newcomer dude22072 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    United States
    navigate to it? im trying to get to the disk channel.
    and idk what to say. i used mod-mii to update my Ios'es and cIos'es. then i tried to go to the wii menu and it came up with the error. really nothing else.
     
  6. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    Restart the Wii. WTF do you mean by the wii menu? Are you talking about the System Menu?

    Delete some crap from your wii either some channels or save games.
     
    1 person likes this.
  7. dude22072
    OP

    Newcomer dude22072 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    United States
    ive restarted seveal times
    yea system menu whatever.
    i've got no reson to delete anything. i have enough space.
     
  8. ddetkowski

    Member ddetkowski GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    If you had enough space, this topic would'nt be an issue, do what DeadlyFoez told you to do, and free
    up some wii memory, dude!
     
    1 person likes this.
  9. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    Apparently you dont. Do you think that error message is just a joke or something?
    Just try it. It's not like anything is super important. Hell, you can even just move channels to your SD card. Get yourself to having about like 200 blocks of free space and then try again. I've never played that game so IDK if it installs some channels or something, but it is needing the space for some reason or another.
     
  10. dude22072
    OP

    Newcomer dude22072 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    United States
    ok. i move alot of shit to an sd card. i got 1451 blocks open now. if it still dosent work...
     
  11. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    write a letter to nintendo and let them know you think its stupid that their console came with so little space. no amount of bitching and moaning here will put more space in your wii. but when people complain to nintendo, it is letting them know not to make the same mistake with the next console.
     
    4 people like this.
  12. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm... I take it that it must have worked. Over 30 minutes later and you still have not finished your sentence. You must be busy playing your game now.
     
  13. dude22072
    OP

    Newcomer dude22072 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    United States
    no my PC bluescreened :(
    anyway yeah it worked. but i've never had and problem like this before and once i only had 1 block open.
     
  14. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    See it helps to listen instead of arguing.
     

Share This Page