Misc WII Connection on 2 cascade routers

Scare_Crow

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
2
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
Brazil
Hi All,

I've experienced a uncommon situation and need some help.

My first Topology Network

Internet Cable Line ----- ISP Modem ---(cable)---- WRT54G ------- 6 Desktop Computers (4 rj45 conector and 2 wireless)
+-- 1 notebook (wireless)
+-- WII Console (wireless)

At this moment, everything works fine. No connection problems, including Wii Connection.
However, sometimes rains cause a poor signal to Wii connection.

Then, I plugged another router to Topology to send a strong signal to WII.

So, my actual topology is

Inet Cable Line ---- ISP Modem ---- Cable ---- WRT54G ---- Cable ----- WRT54G (second)
+--- Computers +---- Notebook (wireless)
+--- Wii (Wireless)

Everything works fine, but Wii doesn't. I allways received error code 52232 or 52132. I've tried a lot of configurations at second router and Wii configuration settings. And nothing. It's lookslike a firewall problem, but I tried many ways to open ports at second router, unsuccesfully.

Does anybody have any suggestions ?
Thx

-=-
Scare_Crow
 

friknfrak

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 27, 2008
Messages
87
Trophies
0
XP
6
Country
United States
Second router should have the following:
- Seperate SSID from the first router
- WAN set to auto-discover (DHCP)
- LAN set to support DHCP
- DIFFERENT LOCAL IP, the routers *local* IP (eg 192.168.1.1) should be something other then what the first router in the line has. You'll find this in the LAN settings of the router.
 

Scare_Crow

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
2
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
Brazil

Hi friknfrak,
Thanks for answer
smile.gif


Ok, lets go
smile.gif


Second router should have the following:
- Seperate SSID from the first router

Yes, it is !

WAN set to auto-discover (DHCP)

Yes, it is !

- LAN set to support DHCP

Where I found it at WRT54G ?

- DIFFERENT LOCAL IP, the routers *local* IP (eg 192.168.1.1) should be something other then what the first router in the line has. You'll find this in the LAN settings of the router.

Do you mean differents subnet masks ? But If I do this, computers at router2 will not see router1 network, right ?

Here is how routers 1 e 2 are configured. Still not working
frown.gif

Please, could you check them ? Thx a lot !

Static IP - Router 1 e 2 (my IP is fix)

Internet IP Address 200.200.200.200 (that's a fake IP, for security reasons, I use same IP address for both routers)
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 200.210.215.216 (Same gateway for both routers)
Static DNS 1: 200.120.120.221 (Same too)
Static DNS 1: 200.121.123.224 (Same too)

Router Name: Router2 (Router 1 name is Router1)
Host Name: Host.name (Same for both)
Domain Name: Domain (Same for both)

MTU: Manual 1500 (Same for both)

IP Address:
Router 1: 10.1.1.1
Router 2: 10.1.1.20

Maximum number of users: 50
Wins: (null for both)

DDNS - Disable for both

Wireless Mixed (G/B) for both

Network Name:

Router1: AP001
Router2: AP002
Wireless Channel: 6 - 2.437 for both

Security Mode: WPA2 Personal for both
Wpa Algorithms: AES for both
Shared key: same for both

Wireless Mac Filter: Disabled (2)

Applications & Gaming

Router2:
Aplication Wii
Start 80 To 30000
Protocol both
IP Address: 10.1.1.1 (router 1 address)

UPNP: Enable (2)
 

friknfrak

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 27, 2008
Messages
87
Trophies
0
XP
6
Country
United States
Scare_Crow said:
Static IP - Router 1 e 2 (my IP is fix)

Internet IP Address 200.200.200.200 (that's a fake IP, for security reasons, I use same IP address for both routers)
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 200.210.215.216 (Same gateway for both routers)
Static DNS 1: 200.120.120.221 (Same too)
Static DNS 1: 200.121.123.224 (Same too)

I think this is the problem. You have the WAN IP for both routers set staticly to the same IP. This invokes a colision. No 2 devices on a LAN can use the same IP.

The safer way to do this is:
Router 1 - WAN assigned by DHCP forwarded from modem. (modem either has DHCP or passes your WAN/Internet IP to the router1)
Router 2 - WAN assinged by DHCP forwarded from Router 1.
Most of the time, this is called a "Dynamic WAN configuration". And it's the easiest way to ensure your WAN-to-LAN is proper (with local DHCP enabled).


Here's a "vanilla" example:

(Modem) - (Dynamic WAN from ISP)
WAN IP: 76.22.92.170
Subnet:255.255.252.0
Gateway: 76.22.92.1
DNS1:68.87.69.146

(Router 1) - (Dynamic WAN from Modem) (NOTICE: this info got forwarded from the Modem to here)
WAN IP: 76.22.92.170
Subnet:255.255.252.0
Gateway: 76.22.92.1
DNS1:68.87.69.146
-
Local IP: 192.168.1.1 (SET THIS IN YOUR LAN SETTINGS)
Local Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Local Gateway: 192.168.1.1 (since the router has now taken over as the gateway on your LAN)
DNS: 68.87.69.146 (Forwarded from Dynamic WAN info on Modem)

(Router 2) - (Dynamic WAN forwarded from Router 1 as local DHCP)
WAN IP: 192.168.1.100 (Given via DHCP on Router 1)
Subnet:255.255.252.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1 (Router 1 is now the gateway to your LAN at this end of the LAN)
DNS1:68.87.69.146 (Forwarded from Modem, to Router 1, to here)
-
Local IP: 192.168.2.1 (SET THIS IN YOUR LAN SETTINGS)
Local Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Local Gateway: 192.168.1.1 (Router 1 is still the Gateway to your local LAN)
DNS: 68.87.69.146 (Forwarded from Modem, to Router 1, to here)


See how the daisy-chain works?

Modem WAN (external) -> Router1 WAN (cloned) & LAN (local IP-1) -> Router2 WAN (vLAN - "virtual LAN") & LAN (local IP-2)



Here's a tip for "Just make it work!":
Detatch everyting down to the Modem.
1. Reset all defaults on both routers (either from within the router config, or the "reset" button - all linksys's have this).
2. Attach Router 1 and let it auto-config based on it's discovery of the Modem.
3. Attach Router 2 to a computer directly (outside your lan) and configure the LOCAL IP from 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.2.1
4. Attach Router 2 to Router 1 and let it auto-config based on it's discovery of Router 1.
Now you will have 2 fully functional routers both with access to you modems WAN IP.
Router 1 will host DHCP table of 192.168.1.(2-254)
Router 2 will host DHCP table of 192.168.2.(2-254)
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ: "Skittles" Angel Knight +1