WII Connection on 2 cascade routers

Discussion in 'Wii - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by Scare_Crow, Jan 7, 2009.

Jan 7, 2009
  1. Scare_Crow
    OP

    Newcomer Scare_Crow Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hi All,

    I've experienced a uncommon situation and need some help.

    My first Topology Network

    Internet Cable Line ----- ISP Modem ---(cable)---- WRT54G ------- 6 Desktop Computers (4 rj45 conector and 2 wireless)
    +-- 1 notebook (wireless)
    +-- WII Console (wireless)

    At this moment, everything works fine. No connection problems, including Wii Connection.
    However, sometimes rains cause a poor signal to Wii connection.

    Then, I plugged another router to Topology to send a strong signal to WII.

    So, my actual topology is

    Inet Cable Line ---- ISP Modem ---- Cable ---- WRT54G ---- Cable ----- WRT54G (second)
    +--- Computers +---- Notebook (wireless)
    +--- Wii (Wireless)

    Everything works fine, but Wii doesn't. I allways received error code 52232 or 52132. I've tried a lot of configurations at second router and Wii configuration settings. And nothing. It's lookslike a firewall problem, but I tried many ways to open ports at second router, unsuccesfully.

    Does anybody have any suggestions ?
    Thx

    -=-
    Scare_Crow
     
  2. friknfrak

    Newcomer friknfrak Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    Second router should have the following:
    - Seperate SSID from the first router
    - WAN set to auto-discover (DHCP)
    - LAN set to support DHCP
    - DIFFERENT LOCAL IP, the routers *local* IP (eg 192.168.1.1) should be something other then what the first router in the line has. You'll find this in the LAN settings of the router.
     
  3. Scare_Crow
    OP

    Newcomer Scare_Crow Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hi friknfrak,
    Thanks for answer [​IMG]

    Ok, lets go [​IMG]

    Second router should have the following:
    - Seperate SSID from the first router

    Yes, it is !

    WAN set to auto-discover (DHCP)

    Yes, it is !

    - LAN set to support DHCP

    Where I found it at WRT54G ?

    - DIFFERENT LOCAL IP, the routers *local* IP (eg 192.168.1.1) should be something other then what the first router in the line has. You'll find this in the LAN settings of the router.

    Do you mean differents subnet masks ? But If I do this, computers at router2 will not see router1 network, right ?

    Here is how routers 1 e 2 are configured. Still not working [​IMG]
    Please, could you check them ? Thx a lot !

    Static IP - Router 1 e 2 (my IP is fix)

    Internet IP Address 200.200.200.200 (that's a fake IP, for security reasons, I use same IP address for both routers)
    Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway: 200.210.215.216 (Same gateway for both routers)
    Static DNS 1: 200.120.120.221 (Same too)
    Static DNS 1: 200.121.123.224 (Same too)

    Router Name: Router2 (Router 1 name is Router1)
    Host Name: Host.name (Same for both)
    Domain Name: Domain (Same for both)

    MTU: Manual 1500 (Same for both)

    IP Address:
    Router 1: 10.1.1.1
    Router 2: 10.1.1.20

    Maximum number of users: 50
    Wins: (null for both)

    DDNS - Disable for both

    Wireless Mixed (G/B) for both

    Network Name:

    Router1: AP001
    Router2: AP002
    Wireless Channel: 6 - 2.437 for both

    Security Mode: WPA2 Personal for both
    Wpa Algorithms: AES for both
    Shared key: same for both

    Wireless Mac Filter: Disabled (2)

    Applications & Gaming

    Router2:
    Aplication Wii
    Start 80 To 30000
    Protocol both
    IP Address: 10.1.1.1 (router 1 address)

    UPNP: Enable (2)
     
  4. friknfrak

    Newcomer friknfrak Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    I think this is the problem. You have the WAN IP for both routers set staticly to the same IP. This invokes a colision. No 2 devices on a LAN can use the same IP.

    The safer way to do this is:
    Router 1 - WAN assigned by DHCP forwarded from modem. (modem either has DHCP or passes your WAN/Internet IP to the router1)
    Router 2 - WAN assinged by DHCP forwarded from Router 1.
    Most of the time, this is called a "Dynamic WAN configuration". And it's the easiest way to ensure your WAN-to-LAN is proper (with local DHCP enabled).


    Here's a "vanilla" example:

    (Modem) - (Dynamic WAN from ISP)
    WAN IP: 76.22.92.170
    Subnet:255.255.252.0
    Gateway: 76.22.92.1
    DNS1:68.87.69.146

    (Router 1) - (Dynamic WAN from Modem) (NOTICE: this info got forwarded from the Modem to here)
    WAN IP: 76.22.92.170
    Subnet:255.255.252.0
    Gateway: 76.22.92.1
    DNS1:68.87.69.146
    -
    Local IP: 192.168.1.1 (SET THIS IN YOUR LAN SETTINGS)
    Local Subnet: 255.255.255.0
    Local Gateway: 192.168.1.1 (since the router has now taken over as the gateway on your LAN)
    DNS: 68.87.69.146 (Forwarded from Dynamic WAN info on Modem)

    (Router 2) - (Dynamic WAN forwarded from Router 1 as local DHCP)
    WAN IP: 192.168.1.100 (Given via DHCP on Router 1)
    Subnet:255.255.252.0
    Gateway: 192.168.1.1 (Router 1 is now the gateway to your LAN at this end of the LAN)
    DNS1:68.87.69.146 (Forwarded from Modem, to Router 1, to here)
    -
    Local IP: 192.168.2.1 (SET THIS IN YOUR LAN SETTINGS)
    Local Subnet: 255.255.255.0
    Local Gateway: 192.168.1.1 (Router 1 is still the Gateway to your local LAN)
    DNS: 68.87.69.146 (Forwarded from Modem, to Router 1, to here)


    See how the daisy-chain works?

    Modem WAN (external) -> Router1 WAN (cloned) & LAN (local IP-1) -> Router2 WAN (vLAN - "virtual LAN") & LAN (local IP-2)



    Here's a tip for "Just make it work!":
    Detatch everyting down to the Modem.
    1. Reset all defaults on both routers (either from within the router config, or the "reset" button - all linksys's have this).
    2. Attach Router 1 and let it auto-config based on it's discovery of the Modem.
    3. Attach Router 2 to a computer directly (outside your lan) and configure the LOCAL IP from 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.2.1
    4. Attach Router 2 to Router 1 and let it auto-config based on it's discovery of Router 1.
    Now you will have 2 fully functional routers both with access to you modems WAN IP.
    Router 1 will host DHCP table of 192.168.1.(2-254)
    Router 2 will host DHCP table of 192.168.2.(2-254)
     

Share This Page