Why won't my updated Acekard 2i work on my updated DSi?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Centrix, Mar 12, 2012.

  1. Centrix
    OP

    Member Centrix Stop Poking the Moogle!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    888
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    Country:
    United States
    My boyfriend sent me his acekard 2i which is running the newest update for the newest 3DS firmware update. It also has AKAIO 1.8.9 not the new z running on the cart. it works fine on his 3DS and DSi and worked fine on mine at one point. I'd really like to use it any ideas on how I can get this to work I am running the latest firmware update for my DSi.

    Thanks hope I explained it right I don't have much knowledge about this stuff :P
     
  2. Click This

    Member Click This Surgite!

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    529
    Location:
    New York, New York
    Country:
    United States
    Akaio is not firmware.
    As a simple analogy, it's the OS, what you need to update is the BIOS.

    You need to flash the Acekard 2i with the latest firmware on a DS that can currently read it.
     
  3. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    read the following guide for more help: http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/Updating_the_AK2i_Bootloader

    -another world
     
  4. Centrix
    OP

    Member Centrix Stop Poking the Moogle!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    888
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    Country:
    United States
    he already did that, its flashed which is what I ment by updated and is running AKAIO 1.8.9 now some one here said it should work fine on and updated DSi if its working on an updated 3DS?
     
  5. chavosaur

    Reporter chavosaur Austin Trujillo

    pip
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    4,666
    Location:
    Huntersville, NC
    Country:
    United States
    The card could be damaged?
     
  6. Centrix
    OP

    Member Centrix Stop Poking the Moogle!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    888
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    Country:
    United States
    weird since it works fine on his 3DS and we used my DSi to update the card
     
  7. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you get an error message when you turn your DSi on?
     
  8. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,895
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Your Acekard should have a Prince Caspian icon. If it does not, extract and run this file on your Acekard using a DS/DSi/3DS the Acekard presently works with. Could you describe exactly how it is not working with your DSi? If it has a Prince Caspian icon but isn't showing up on your DSi, then it might be a contact issue.
     
  9. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    ok, i read the 1st post again... if it works on his updated 3ds and dsi, then your issue is a contact issue. i have acekards that work great on one system but not on another. i have one that actually works on my ds lite, and an xl, but on my xl if i move the xl at all it loses contact. its funny because i found that if i hold the xl while laying on my back it gets contact.

    if reseating doesn't fix your problem then you'll need to fix the contact issue.

    for that read this guide: http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/Solving_Acekard_2i_Contact_Issues

    -another world
     

Share This Page