why is wifi failing to connect with older games...

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Tac 21, Jun 7, 2010.

  1. Tac 21
    OP

    Member Tac 21 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    517
    Country:
    Canada
    and connecting fine with newer ones?


    for example- mario kart and metroid, two still popular and older online games, are having it as if there is NO wifi spot.... when its clearly close enough. games like Sonic Rush 2 Pokemon SoulSilver and Sonic racing work fine! they show up as if it was there!

    is this a common problem? how do I remedy? what kind of deal is this- not gonna jump to conlcusions yet, it seems Acekard seems to be a hit and miss with people

    Meanwhile My friend plays mario kart online fine with an R4 (one that I gave him mind you)
     
  2. exangel

    Member exangel executioner angel

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    I've played both mario kart and metroid online on my Acekard -

    Have you tried using the clean, untrimmed version of these two ROMs on your cart? Perhaps they were improperly trimmed?
     
  3. darky_mtp

    Newcomer darky_mtp Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    France
    Try disabling WEP on your access point.
     
  4. Tac 21
    OP

    Member Tac 21 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    517
    Country:
    Canada
    you know, disabling WEP may do the tirck, but I don't really want to do that.

    I'm certain they are clean! what the heck? why is this happening?

    error code 51300. so its a WEP issue.... why!? SoulSilver and Sonic work just fine!
     
  5. skystealer

    Member skystealer Muah~

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Agniratha, Mechonis
    Country:
    United States
    I used to get 51300 error, I just upgraded my Routers firmware, and held the reset button, and re-did the settings, and everything now works. You could try that.
    But you can brick your router trying to upgrade it if you mishandle it. (I doubt you can anyways, the PC does it all for you)
     
  6. Tac 21
    OP

    Member Tac 21 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    517
    Country:
    Canada
    I tired longing into my router... but I got an error....

    can I fix this on the flash cart side? the reason why I post in acekard is because I've never had problems like this with R4... or at all.
     
  7. Porygon-X

    Member Porygon-X GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    472
    Location:
    Canada. Shieeet
    Country:
    China
    I got the 51300 error too. Have you tried manually plugging in the numbers? Like the IP address and stuff.

    If you want to check, go to: Start>Run>IPCONFIG/ALL

    Then type in the numbers. That's what I did and it worked like a charm.

    Oh, and Mario Kart works fine on my Acekard 2i.
     
  8. spark1223

    Member spark1223 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    United States
    yeah, but your computer and your ds can't have the same ip at the same time, it will cause a conflict.
     
  9. Based God

    Banned Based God Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Harlem, NY
    Country:
    United States
    maybe its your wireless router?

    try resetting it maybe
     
  10. Porygon-X

    Member Porygon-X GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    472
    Location:
    Canada. Shieeet
    Country:
    China
    That's why it says on the support.nintendo.com site to set the IP address 10 digits above the one on your computer:

    eg. Computer: 198.122.1.100
    DS: 198.122.1.110

    Those aren't real IP addresses I don't think. I made them up on the spot.
     
  11. tKo HaXoR

    Member tKo HaXoR GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    This problem happened to me in the past with my AT&T 2wire router. I changed my settings to "Shared" instead of "open" in the router settings. It still had the WEP in tact and everything worked great.
     
  12. Tac 21
    OP

    Member Tac 21 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    517
    Country:
    Canada
    ook cool thanks guys I'll try this when I get time
     
  13. Tac 21
    OP

    Member Tac 21 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    517
    Country:
    Canada
    where do I switch the settings?
     

Share This Page