While in game, Soft reset = SC card crash

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by CyborgLizard, Feb 5, 2008.

Feb 5, 2008
  1. CyborgLizard
    OP

    Newcomer CyborgLizard Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    United States
    I always safe remove, and take good care of my r4 and my 2gb sd card. furthermore, they are both about a month old. While i was in a game, i pressed all 4 buttons plus L and R to soft reset. It took me to the main screen, but it was frozen. I restarted the system, and it said SD error. I put my sd card in my comp and it says I need to reformat.

    Two lessons learned: 1) back up your stuff
    2) do not use soft reset in game. just power it off manually.

    sorry I meant to write "SD" not "SC"
     
  2. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I use in-game soft reset all the time and don't get card corruptions, it's more than likely just a fluke.
     
  3. sylux92

    Member sylux92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    445
    Country:
    United States
    I use it all the time and have never had a problem. Did you delete ds_menu.sys when you updated? That may cause corruption when you use the card.
     
  4. CyborgLizard
    OP

    Newcomer CyborgLizard Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    United States
    nope i did not. i did not update. it just crashed...


    and on another note... i reinstalled all the stuff and now my r4 wont play 1158 - zelda =( it says reinsert the card, but there is not much i can do. other roms seem to play.
     
  5. Grimalkin

    Member Grimalkin Waaaaaaaah!

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada

    ... Dude, update your kernel. That's an ARM7 Protection Error.
     
  6. CyborgLizard
    OP

    Newcomer CyborgLizard Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    United States
    i went on r4ds site and got the newest kernal... i guess i will try it again. its the r4ds kernal that matters right? not the moonshell?
     
  7. CyborgLizard
    OP

    Newcomer CyborgLizard Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    United States
    oh i see the problem. on the r4 site, on the main page, it says "newest" kernal, however it is NOT the newest one. you have to go to another page on their site to find the newest one. that is why i was confused.
     

Share This Page