When playing WoW... Graphics or RAM?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by War, Jan 23, 2008.

Jan 23, 2008
  1. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    So here's the deal: My OTHER brother (Not the CounterStrike one. I have 4 brothers >__>;) wants to start paying for WoW on our other computer. Personally, I think he's gonna waste his money on that thing monthly, but whatever, that's not the point of the thread. The thing is, Im not sure how to check, but Im almost sure we have a standard if not below standard graphics card. Also, we have the minimum requirement of RAM, which is 512 if I remember correctly. Now, would he be fine running it like that?

    If not, what is more importnat when playing WoW - a better graphics card or more RAM?
    How much would those 2 things cost me?
    Which one is more worthwhile for the computer overall?
    How much money do they usually cost?

    Thanks in advance, everyone! :]
     


  2. Osaka

    Member Osaka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United States
    I play WoW and I love it ^^;

    I would say RAM is more important for WoW but a video card would help as well.
     
  3. cruddybuddy

    Banned cruddybuddy Group: Banned!

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    2,864
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    A video card is more important. I know this because I made some upgrades a few years back in order to have better performance in WOW and the video card made a huge difference.
     
  4. laminaatplaat

    Member laminaatplaat GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    605
    Country:
    United States
    To be more sure:

    start -> run -> type dxdiag -> enter -> post some off the info

    ------------------
    System Information
    ------------------
    Time of this report: 1/24/2008, 00:32:55
    Machine name: SLAAPKAMERGUY
    Operating System: Windows XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_gdr.070227-2254)
    Language: Dutch (Regional Setting: Dutch)
    System Manufacturer: Fujitsu Siemens
    System Model: MS-6567V2
    Processor: Intel® Pentium® 4 CPU 2.53GHz
    Memory: 1024MB RAM

    Card name: RADEON 9600 SERIES


    EDIT: gfx card info is on the 'screen' tab
     
  5. Osaka

    Member Osaka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United States
    well, It all depends on what the video card is. if its anything decent, then the ram would help more. from my experience.
     
  6. cruddybuddy

    Banned cruddybuddy Group: Banned!

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    2,864
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    She just told us he has a below standard video card.
     
  7. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    ------------------
    System Information
    ------------------
    Time of this report: 1/23/2008, 15:43:39
    Machine name: COMPY
    Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_qfe.070227-2300)
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: Dell Inc.
    System Model: Dell DV051
    BIOS: Phoenix ROM BIOS PLUS Version 1.10 A04
    Processor: Intel Pentium 4 CPU 3.06GHz
    Memory: 502MB RAM
    Page File: 481MB used, 745MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
    DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.2180 32bit Unicode

    Card name: Intel 82915G/GV/910GL Express Chipset Family
    Manufacturer: Intel Corporation
    Chip type: Intel 82915G/GV/910GL Express Chipset
    DAC type: Internal
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2582&SUBSYS_01C41028&REV_04
    Display Memory: 128.0 MB
    Current Mode: 1024 x 768 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    Monitor: Plug and Play Monitor
    Monitor Max Res: 1600,1200
    Driver Name: ialmrnt5.dll
    Driver Version: 6.14.0010.4410 (English)
    DDI Version: 9 (or higher)
    Driver Attributes: Final Retail
    Driver Date/Size: 10/14/2005 18:06:58, 36990 bytes
    WHQL Logo'd: Yes
    WHQL Date Stamp: n/a
    VDD: n/a
    Mini VDD: ialmnt5.sys
    Mini VDD Date: 10/14/2005 18:15:18, 1302812 bytes
    Device Identifier: {D7B78E66-66C2-11CF-A262-CE21A5C2CB35}
    Vendor ID: 0x8086
    Device ID: 0x2582
    SubSys ID: 0x01C41028
    Revision ID: 0x0004
    Revision ID: 0x0004
    Video Accel:
    Deinterlace Caps: n/a
    Registry: OK
    DDraw Status: Enabled
    D3D Status: Enabled
    AGP Status: Not Available
    DDraw Test Result: Not run
    D3D7 Test Result: Not run
    D3D8 Test Result: Not run
    D3D9 Test Result: Not run
     
  8. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm afraid wow will run like a bi**ch on that system [​IMG] It may be playable in some parts in the game but once he reaches a major city it will almost be unplayable [​IMG]

    I may be wrong but that's how I feel [​IMG] Tell your bro to download the free trial and test it out first.
     
  9. laminaatplaat

    Member laminaatplaat GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    605
    Country:
    United States
    Windows® System 2000/XP OS:
    Recommended Specifications

    - Intel Pentium® IV 1.5 GHz or AMD XP 1500+ MHz
    - 1024 MB RAM
    - 64 MB 3D graphics card with Hardware Transform and Lighting, such as NVIDIA® GeForce™ FX 5700 class card or above
    - Broadband Internet connection
    - Two-button scroll-wheel mouse


    ----

    I guess both [​IMG]
     
  10. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Then again, heres another bit of info I just came to find out.

    Apparently, he is going to play a private server. Meaning, there wont be 657 billion people on at the same time. In fact, there are less than 1000 on. This could mean a lot less stress on the computer, right?
     
  11. Osaka

    Member Osaka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United States
    nope. thats about how many people are on one server at once on normal servers. (that may be more...)

    there are a TON of servers splitting up the people.
     
  12. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    Well then he won't waste any money on monthly fees now will he. [​IMG]

    Man, I just got the sudden urge to install that game again... must... resist... [​IMG]
     
  13. cruddybuddy

    Banned cruddybuddy Group: Banned!

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    2,864
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, the private server will make a minimal difference in speed.

     
  14. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    I see. Thanks for all the help then. I guess he can try out, but he shouldn't be TOO excited, because it'll probably run like crap. :\

    Also, coolbho3000, please actually read the post. See the part that says I just came to find out?
     
  15. NeSchn

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
  16. Osaka

    Member Osaka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United States
    yay, I passed all of them with full bars on everything ^^;
     
  17. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  18. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    I cant seem to find the Can You Run It thing :\

    Edit: Found it, and apparently, I passed them all, and they are all at least over the minimum mark. -slightly feels good about her compy- :3
     
  19. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Its on the banner at the top of the page next to the big green orc!

    Edit.. However the minimum system requirements for world of warcraft has went up over the years due to the patches they added. So im not sure if that test will be up to date.
     
  20. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Hmm... okay, even though I passed, apparently, I didn't pass the recommended stuff. They recommend 1Gb RAM, which I don't have, Video HW Transform & Lighting which I don't have, Vertex Shader Ver. which Im also missing in my video card. Other than that, I passed everything else pretty good.

    Since graphic cards are so expensive, Im not gonna waste all my money (which I dont even have) on a graphic card JUST for WoW. I might invest on more RAM later on though. Hopefully the game will run okay...ish.
     

Share This Page