what exactly do i need for gba emulation on r4ds?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by guedesbrawl, Mar 3, 2012.

  1. guedesbrawl
    OP

    Member guedesbrawl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Brazil
    if i am not mistaken the expansion pack is because the ds games are 32 something and the gba games are 64...
    but if i get one, would it be all i need?

    like,put gba roms on r4, put exapnsion on slot-2, r4 in slot 1, boot gba rom and play at full speed?

    other flashcard devices aren't that easy to find here in brazil, so if i can't play them on r4 or r4 sdhc, just tell me so.
     
  2. mysticwaterfall

    Member mysticwaterfall Streamforce Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,868
    Location:
    Right behind you
    Country:
    United States
    If you have a DS or Lite you need the ez 3 in 1 for slot 2plus your r4 in slot 1. If you have a DSi XL or 3ds, you need a supercard ds2 for slot 1 and cant use the r4.
     
    1 person likes this.
  3. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The pack is because you can't run GBA stuff directly from slot-1. So the R4 will send the ROM to slot-2 which boots it.
     
  4. guedesbrawl
    OP

    Member guedesbrawl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Brazil
    so, i need especifically that 'ez 3 in 1' thing?, can't i use the expansion that comes with the internet browser for ds?

    and, let's say that i have that problem solved, and i have everything i need; all i need to do is to go in the slot-2 option of the r4's menu and choose a rom to play?
    also, is the compatibility good?

    thanks for the responses so far, though
     
  5. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    No, you cannot use the Opera RAM expansion pack. If you're interested in the technical details, it's because the GBA starts execution at address 0x800000 and the Opera RAM doesn't start becoming addressable until 0x900000. Also, it would only work for games up to 8 MB even if it was possible.

    I'm not entirely sure how you'll get your game to play from the R4 menu. You may need to launch a separate program. Or maybe your R4 has built-in support for the 3in1. I don't know.

    Compatibility for the 3in1 should be very high, excluding games that have special hardware like an RTC or tilt sensor.
     
  6. guedesbrawl
    OP

    Member guedesbrawl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Brazil
    huh...i thought that the ''slot-2'' option in the r4 menu was related that...
     
  7. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe it is. Like I said, I honestly do not know if the R4 menu natively supports the 3in1 or not. But I am 100% positive that it will not allow you to play GBA games with the Opera RAM expansion pack. You will need a 3in1 for that.
     
  8. Sora de Eclaune

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    The 3in1 is your best option if you have a DS or DS Lite, though the DS Phat 3in1s are harder to find nowadays, as they've made a separate one that fits flush with the DS Lite system which has become more popular to use.

    The slot-2 option is for GBA games or games you write to the 'nor' (rewritable one-game storage) of the 3in1.
     
  9. guedesbrawl
    OP

    Member guedesbrawl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Brazil
    okay, i found one and will buy it today, but for booting games, they are acessible through the r4 menu,just like normal ds roms,is that it?
     

Share This Page