What am I doing wrong, Guitar Hero 5 won't work.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by eagles5769, Nov 18, 2009.

Nov 18, 2009
  1. eagles5769
    OP

    Newcomer eagles5769 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    I've searched these forums about how to get Guitar Hero 5 working but I can't seem to figure out why it won't run. I have The Rock Band: Beatles working fine. I am using a disc with NeoGamma R7 and cIOS rev14 with 222 with 36 and 37 merged. Anything I missed?
     
  2. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
  3. BobbleZ

    Newcomer BobbleZ Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    sorry i dont think the rev 3 or 4 makes any difference ,
    im having the same problem for the last week now and tried every possible option. But its always good to have an updated version [​IMG]
    there were people for which it was working with rev 3 , others mannaged to get it with rev 4 of hermes's ios.

    i'm beginning to guess we have a bad dump of the iso
    via usb loader: gh 5 boots to black screen
    via diskchannel - > nothing, doesnt even show up (cioscorp 3.5)
    seems like a stupid problem but idunno where to look any further
    bleh
    [​IMG]
     
  4. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    yea its very possible you have a bad dump
     
  5. zero.echelon

    Newcomer zero.echelon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Chile
    Country:
    Chile
    Install cIOSCORP 3.5 and run it through Disk Channel
     
  6. BobbleZ

    Newcomer BobbleZ Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    zero ; i don t think you read i've been using cioscorp 3.5 allready [​IMG]


    gonna check trhough dolphin if the iso is working then ill be sure of the dump.
     

Share This Page