1. m0dm0use

    m0dm0use GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    Country:
    hhhmm seems like super smash brothers brawl gives me black screen for a split second often and mario kart when in the menus fortunately not during the race.
     
  2. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,231
    Country:
    France
    That was the other way I asked.
    I want an USB cable for HDBoxPro, not a power adapter for XCM.
     
  3. cyr0x

    cyr0x GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    What do you think its the best way to get the Wii on a TFT. VGA cable or HDBox Pro?
     
  4. jelbo

    jelbo Ōkami!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You mean the Vdigi cable? It's the easiest option, but you miss out on aspect ratio correction and interlaced support. So HD Box Pro is the best option if you care for that.

    /EDIT: martin: it seems that more people with a Samsung monitor have the black screen issue with an X2VGA2. Sorry bro, didn't know that, and I haven't had any issues with my screen..
     
  5. martin633

    martin633 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yeah no problem. I hate the fact that i cant play 480i games more.. I guess i just have to buy the hd box pro. Maybe i can also sell my x2vga box to someone [​IMG]
     
  6. jelbo

    jelbo Ōkami!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Well, if it's only for Mario Party.. I think chances are big that's the only Wii game you'll play that doesn't support 480p.

    If course, you can get in the 480i trouble again with some VC games, plus all European GC games are 480i/576i only.
     
  7. DarkCamui

    DarkCamui GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    Most Japanese Wii Games are 480i only such as Naruto games, One Piece, Hajime no Ippo etc so when I found out that my LCD TV could take component signals via VGA input I was blessed but still I might get a HD Box Pro.
     
  8. ahtin

    ahtin GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    I have DIY a USB cable for hdboxpro and its work, but after I suggest to the factory, they reply that using a USB cable for power may damage the chips inside the box.
     
  9. jelbo

    jelbo Ōkami!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Isn't the voltage the same though? USB outputs 5V, and that's what the HD Box Pro needs. No clue about other things like mAh and DC, I don't know what they mean exactly (hehe, stupid me).
     
  10. arctic_flame

    arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Country:
    If the HD Box Pro is high draw, USB may not be able to supply enough current. However, I don't have one and therefore can't say anything.
     
  11. Ahmedz

    Ahmedz Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    im using that vdigi wii vga cable on my samsung 2232GW and it looks really nice
     
  12. jelbo

    jelbo Ōkami!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
     
  13. InternHertz

    InternHertz Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Belgium
    I purchased a HD Box Pro early March, and so far I had no problems...but starting yesterday, colors are messed up :/

    Red is fine, Green is fine, Blue is "fine" but everything that should be black is blue...the warning screen is blue, backgrounds are blue, games are tinted in blue...
    I did not open the box or modify it in any way, I did as I always did since purchase, so I don't really understand what's going on.
    I'm on a iiyama prolite b2403ws screen, and 1920x1200 (not the RB one) for resolution, any other option is on default setting.

    Does hdboxpro.com offer any kind of service for replacement units if I can't find a solution ? Maybe my box was faulty and it only showed up now :/
    If anyone has some kind of solution, I take what I can get.
     
  14. jelbo

    jelbo Ōkami!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    - Try pressing the DOWN button (on your HD Box Pro) to make sure you're using the default color mode, see if that fixes it.
    - Try checking if you don't accidentally use a fucked up color preset from your monitor's internal menu.
    - Try reconnecting your component cable on both ends.
    - Try reconnecting your VGA cable on both ends.
    - Try another component or VGA cable.
    - Try reconnecting the power (kinda farfetched maybe).
    - Try another monitor.
     
  15. ahtin

    ahtin GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    They provide one year warranty, but you have to mail to them for repair, I suggest you write a email to them if you make sure this is not your monitor or cable fault.
     
  16. ahtin

    ahtin GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    Hong Kong
  17. cyr0x

    cyr0x GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    I heard that it would be better to user your Wii on a normal TV with an RGB cable. But the problem is, my TV don't work with NTSC, someone told me to buy a RGB cable instead of using my TFT to play my Wii. He told me that the RGB cable will fix the black/white screen. Is that true?

    /edit.
    Okay it does NOT fix the black/with screen. Now I have red/green screen ... Gonna bringt the cable back tomorrow and buy my TFT in few days. Now my question, where can I get the HDBox Pro? I how much would it cost to ship it to germany? Or are there any shops where I can buy it online in germany?
     
  18. martin633

    martin633 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yeah.. where can we buy it? This is their site: http://www.hdboxpro.com/eng/shop.htm

    45-50 euro and 2 weeks shipping or something... But maybe there is a faster or cheaper option? I also have to transfer money to my paypal, what also takes about a week...
     
  19. ahtin

    ahtin GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    I have mail some Games parts to Nethlands member beofre, normally less than one week.

    For Hong Kong to England, EMS speedpost 3 days, Air Mail 4 days, no big different.

    also, you can send a email to them for a EUR Quotation as I know and they accept VISA/master/etc payment, Paypal accept them..., no need send money into paypal account
     
  20. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,231
    Country:
    France

    Thanks a lot Ahtin for your support and asking them [​IMG]
    Too bad they said it is not a good idea.
    I'll use an adapter then (When I will buy an hdbox)
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - options,