1. jelbo

    jelbo Ōkami!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I'm helping martin633 atm, some DVI/VGA confusions [​IMG]
     
  2. martin633

    martin633 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Netherlands
    not only that.. the problem was that my wii was set to 480i instead of 480p. I had all installed at my pc and it would suck to go back to my tv. So jelbo helped me while i clicked the options without seeing anything [​IMG].. was fun [​IMG].. thnx!

    oh yeah..some photo's for.. uhm.. well... someone asked for some photos.. The camera aint very good and it was kinda dark but the flash had to be off (because of the reflection from my monitor)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  3. GyroidFanatic

    GyroidFanatic GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    United States
    You realize those images are 2.5MB each, right? Not exactly the type of stuff you'd want to in-line...
     
  4. martin633

    martin633 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Relax... i was tired, didn't think about it... It auto resized and for the people curious about the quality it could be nice to have huge photos [​IMG] Anyway, they are smaller now...
     
  5. m0dm0use

    m0dm0use GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    Country:
    how would you rate the picture quality? and does your computer monitor automatically got to 640x480 with the box plugged in?
    My monitor does and the picture quality is good but some games has slight jagged edges, xcm box is no walk in the park to setup either I had to find another tv with component in before even started working, now that I have its great I can swap between SD tv and HD Monitor without changing settings anymore. oh and if you have the Xbox 360 and VGA cable good luck plugging that into the computer vga socket! oh and there is no vga cable included either, kinda sucks considering how much it cost.
     
  6. jelbo

    jelbo Ōkami!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Heh, last night was funny indeed, guiding martin633 in his Wii menu without him seeing a thing [​IMG] Thank God Nintendo put sounds and rumble effects to the buttons.

    Thx for the piccies, I snatched the big ones [​IMG] I'll do some pics as well when I have time, most likely this weekend.
     
  7. m0dm0use

    m0dm0use GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    Country:
    Why can't Nintendo do what Microsoft did on the xbox 360 and have smart cables, with the xbox 360 you just plug in the cable and it knows exactly what just went in, also what don't Nintendo release there own vga cable, they know theres a market for the stuff.
     
  8. martin633

    martin633 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Netherlands
    LOL, yeah, the big pictures pwnt huh [​IMG]? It was kinda fun indeed to change the settings with no vision ([email protected] the sounds that i heared/should have heared).

    Im very happy with the quality... But thats because i dont sit 2 close to the screen when i use the wii.. Before this i had the wii hooked up to a normal tv, so no hd. So comparing to that, i would rate it 9/10. But as you see on the last photo, i would rate it much lower if i sat closer to it...

    I didnt check the info-button @ my monitor yet to check the resolution.. Will do that tomorrow evening, when im back at home.
     
  9. m0dm0use

    m0dm0use GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    Country:
    if you could check the monitor resolution that would be great, I can't manually change mine [​IMG]
     
  10. martin633

    martin633 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I cant change the resolution @ the monitor menu as well.. so i hope its allready 1680x1050. When it didnt work my monitor gave the error "recommended mode: 1680x1050 60hertz" so maybe it is... Well.. will post it tomorrow evening...
     
  11. m0dm0use

    m0dm0use GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    Country:
    you may find its 640x480 thats what mine is when using the wii, haven't check what the psp runs at though its probably the same, I now have access to also test the xcm 1080 box on an xbox and soon I will test with my Xbox 360, I already use the xbox 360 with the official vga cable 1280x768 resolution, soon I will try the component cable they included.
     
  12. jelbo

    jelbo Ōkami!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I think the X2VGA2 just outputs the Wii's reolution, for widescreen it's 848x480 I think. So that's scaled by your monitor to whatever native resolution your monitor has (1680x1050 for martin663 and me). HD Box Pro can do internal scaling to various resolutions, but as far as I can tell it's no different from my screen's scaling method (= without any filtering)
     
  13. martin633

    martin633 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Netherlands
    so.. you have the hd box pro hooked up now instead of the x2vga... no difference? Im curious about the difference in the close up photo @ wii sports tennis (since that one sucks for me).
     
  14. rhyguy

    rhyguy GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Country:
    Easy way to set your wii into 480p

    Plug 2 audio and 1 rgb lead into a normal tv
    you should have a 1 colour picture
    Set it to 480p
    Plug All leads in to vgabox
    Win

    Or you could get a monitor with lots of inputs like mine:)
     
  15. m0dm0use

    m0dm0use GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    Country:
    what if your tv only does composite and your vga box does component, yea doesn't work now does it! how can you change the P on your wii?
     
  16. jelbo

    jelbo Ōkami!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    By making a picture of the Wii menu, or remember the buttons and do it blind while hearing the button sounds [​IMG]
     
  17. Valif

    Valif Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have a other quesetion:
    what means Maximum output resolution: 640 x 480 @ 60fps?
    Its at the description of the vdigi cable.
    thanks [​IMG]
     
  18. jelbo

    jelbo Ōkami!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I think that description is wrong, because 640x480 is the 4:3 480p signal. the 16:9 480p signal is 848x480, and is also supported.

    480p = 640x480 @ 60Hz (4:3), or 848x480 @ 60Hz (16:9).
     
  19. Valif

    Valif Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have a 16:10 1920 x 1200 that supports 480p monitor. What would happen if i use my wii with the vdigi cable to play on my monitor?
    Btw... Really fast reply o_o
     
  20. bluebright

    bluebright GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    643
    Country:
    Yeah, that works. I have to do it all the time because my VGA box can't display anything below 480p. I usually plug green into the composite and the picture comes up black and white. Oh, and this is on a TV which doesn't have component plugs.

    Also, can someone rap up all these VGA solutions and just say which one is better? 'Cause I'd rather not decide for myself...you know, because I'm weak.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - options,