Hardware VGA options

ahtin

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2006
Messages
545
Trophies
0
Location
Hong Kong
XP
483
Country
Hong Kong
bluebright said:
So, just to reiterate, this HD Box can play VC and gamecube games? Because my XCM box doesn't and thats a little annoying.

Yes, it can play VC and GC game (480i/576i), and have a better quality than XCM at 480P/720P mode
 

bluebright

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2006
Messages
643
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Melbourne, Australia
Website
www.portablespacemuseum.com
XP
313
Country
ahtin said:
bluebright said:
So, just to reiterate, this HD Box can play VC and gamecube games? Because my XCM box doesn't and thats a little annoying.

Yes, it can play VC and GC game (480i/576i), and have a better quality than XCM at 480P/720P mode

It sounds like your sole purpose in this thread is to sell this box. Are you employed by this company at all?

Also, yes, I would like to buy one. You've done a very good job in selling it to me.
 

ahtin

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2006
Messages
545
Trophies
0
Location
Hong Kong
XP
483
Country
Hong Kong
bluebright said:
ahtin said:
bluebright said:
So, just to reiterate, this HD Box can play VC and gamecube games? Because my XCM box doesn't and thats a little annoying.

Yes, it can play VC and GC game (480i/576i), and have a better quality than XCM at 480P/720P mode

It sounds like your sole purpose in this thread is to sell this box. Are you employed by this company at all?

Also, yes, I would like to buy one. You've done a very good job in selling it to me.


most of the game accessories factory have a good relationship with me, I have write a review for it in asia thats why I can Q and A for members.

I sell everything can find in HongKong or China ,
happy.gif
 

phyl0x

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 20, 2008
Messages
71
Trophies
0
XP
144
Country
United States
I have those dealextreme just works cables, and my friend has the offical nintendo ones, i have a kdl46w3000 sony lcd (46" 1080p) and a westinghouse L2410NM (24" 1920x1600)...and i didnt notice a difference between the cheap ones or the nintendo ones on either....

I am also interested in this hdpro box (because I usually play on the westinghouse and it stretches the picture to 16x10)....is there a legit website selling these? No offense to you, but im not that comfortable sending someone half way across the world $75.
 

bluebright

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2006
Messages
643
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Melbourne, Australia
Website
www.portablespacemuseum.com
XP
313
Country
phyl0x said:
I have those dealextreme just works cables, and my friend has the offical nintendo ones, i have a kdl46w3000 sony lcd (46" 1080p) and a westinghouse L2410NM (24" 1920x1600)...and i didnt notice a difference between the cheap ones or the nintendo ones on either....

I am also interested in this hdpro box (because I usually play on the westinghouse and it stretches the picture to 16x10)....is there a legit website selling these? No offense to you, but im not that comfortable sending someone half way across the world $75.

Um, yeah, I', with this guy. Is there an actual store that sells these?
 

Awdofgum

Wadofgum
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
1,882
Trophies
0
XP
352
Country
United States
bluebright said:
phyl0x said:
I have those dealextreme just works cables, and my friend has the offical nintendo ones, i have a kdl46w3000 sony lcd (46" 1080p) and a westinghouse L2410NM (24" 1920x1600)...and i didnt notice a difference between the cheap ones or the nintendo ones on either....

I am also interested in this hdpro box (because I usually play on the westinghouse and it stretches the picture to 16x10)....is there a legit website selling these? No offense to you, but im not that comfortable sending someone half way across the world $75.

Um, yeah, I', with this guy. Is there an actual store that sells these?
probably not, at least not where i live.
 

mr_law

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 1, 2008
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
24
Country
i got one of these from hk, easiest thing to use ever! i must say i'm very impressed with the quality of the image, no ghosting or lagging whatsoever. I'm yet to try it with a 360 or ps3 but with the wii i get a lot og jaggies, i suppose thats not the vga boxes fault though.

If anyone wants to know anythign about it i'll try and let you know
biggrin.gif
 

ahtin

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2006
Messages
545
Trophies
0
Location
Hong Kong
XP
483
Country
Hong Kong
mr_law said:
i got one of these from hk, easiest thing to use ever! i must say i'm very impressed with the quality of the image, no ghosting or lagging whatsoever. I'm yet to try it with a 360 or ps3 but with the wii i get a lot og jaggies, i suppose thats not the vga boxes fault though.

If anyone wants to know anythign about it i'll try and let you know
biggrin.gif

you but it from their hong kong retail shop? if you told them you have read ahtin's post, they will give you discount.
lecture.gif
 

martin633

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 29, 2008
Messages
49
Trophies
0
XP
222
Country
Netherlands
Hi!

I want to play my Wii on my pc monitor too.. Just 2b sure before i spend €60,- on it:

All i need is the box?
Will it work on my samsung 226bw (22' widescreen @ 1680x1050)
What about the sound? I guess i need a special cable to hook it up @ my soundcard (creative audigy 5.1)
Is there a difference between this on or the "XCM 1080p VGA Box"?
Will the quality be the same as on my tv? Its a bit old tv, no hd, so maybe the quality is better???

Thnx!
Martin
 

jelbo

Ōkami!
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2003
Messages
854
Trophies
0
Location
Netherlands
Website
cursors.pocketheaven.com
XP
641
Country
Netherlands
martin633 said:
Hi!

I want to play my Wii on my pc monitor too.. Just 2b sure before i spend €60,- on it:

All i need is the box?
You'll also need a VGA cable, component cable and a converter plug from Japan style to European style plugs.

QUOTE said:
Will it work on my samsung 226bw (22' widescreen @ 1680x1050)
Absolutely, it works fine on my HP w2207 (also 22", 1680x1050).
QUOTE
Will the quality be the same as on my tv? Its a bit old tv, no hd, so maybe the quality is better???
Different, you'll see jaggies better because of the high definition display that will show you them way better than an old fashioned TV would. But keep a little distance from the screen and you're fine.
 

martin633

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 29, 2008
Messages
49
Trophies
0
XP
222
Country
Netherlands
Thnx for the info! Jelbo PM'ed me. He just sold me his X2VGA2 box and a converter plug for my audio. Wiki said "into your speakers, not your soundcard". But i hope i can just plug it in my soundcard @ line-in... Only thing is that my pc has to be on, but thats no problem since its always on when im @ home
smile.gif
 

ahtin

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2006
Messages
545
Trophies
0
Location
Hong Kong
XP
483
Country
Hong Kong
wiki said:
martin633 said:
What about the sound? I guess i need a special cable to hook it up @ my soundcard (creative audigy 5.1)
You can use something like this: http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.2636 to plug the component audio cables into your speakers, not your soundcard.

the HD BOX PRO provide a red/white IN and headphone OUT, we can use it without this jacket
grog.gif


here some photos from hhe box

hd_box_pro_01758.jpg


hd_box_pro_02597.jpg


hd_box_pro_03535.jpg
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    M @ MarioKid666: uwu wana rp?