Updating a psp without a screen

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by ChuckBartowski, Nov 18, 2010.

Nov 18, 2010
  1. ChuckBartowski
    OP

    Member ChuckBartowski GBATemp Nerd Herd Specialist

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    Burbank, CA
    Country:
    United States
    So the screen on my psp is completely shot. you cant see anything. so rather than going and getting a new screen for 40 bucks, i decided to buy a video output cable. Well lo and behold, you cant update your psp while using video out. As far as i can get is on top of the update (its on the memory stick), and then try to select it, where it then tells me to switch to the screen. so what i need is someone to give me detailed instructions on what buttons to press to get this thing to update, while i cant see the screen. Im trying to update to firmware 5.03 so i can do haxx, if that info was needed. Any help would be much appreciated!
     
  2. smash_brew

    Member smash_brew I may or may not have fallen

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    708
    Country:
    United States
  3. ChuckBartowski
    OP

    Member ChuckBartowski GBATemp Nerd Herd Specialist

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    Burbank, CA
    Country:
    United States
    i have a 2000 actually.
     
  4. smash_brew

    Member smash_brew I may or may not have fallen

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    708
    Country:
    United States
    wow. i actually can't find a cheaper screen for the 2000. i'll stop talking now.
     
  5. ChuckBartowski
    OP

    Member ChuckBartowski GBATemp Nerd Herd Specialist

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    Burbank, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Exactly. [​IMG] Do you have a psp and could possibly test this for me?
     
  6. smash_brew

    Member smash_brew I may or may not have fallen

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    708
    Country:
    United States
    i've got a phat floating around here somewhere, but the av cables are for the slims only. sorry.
     
  7. ChuckBartowski
    OP

    Member ChuckBartowski GBATemp Nerd Herd Specialist

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    Burbank, CA
    Country:
    United States
    nononon. im just asking, run the update file, count how many and what button presses you have to make to get it to update. Because i dont know what i need to do.
     
  8. smash_brew

    Member smash_brew I may or may not have fallen

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    708
    Country:
    United States
    got ya. sorry i've been drinking. if i can find my psp i'll help you out. might be quicker for someone else to do it. i think the last place i saw it was in my car a few months ago, and my car is like a bottomless pit.
     
  9. ChuckBartowski
    OP

    Member ChuckBartowski GBATemp Nerd Herd Specialist

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    Burbank, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Ahahah. Thanks.
     
  10. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    I updated my PSP 2001 with no screen before and I got it working with upto 5.00 M33-6. It was hard seeing the youtube videos and the actual timing
     
  11. ChuckBartowski
    OP

    Member ChuckBartowski GBATemp Nerd Herd Specialist

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    Burbank, CA
    Country:
    United States
    what?
     
  12. smash_brew

    Member smash_brew I may or may not have fallen

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    708
    Country:
    United States
    I think he's saying that he watched a youtube video and counted out the button pressing from that.
     
  13. ChuckBartowski
    OP

    Member ChuckBartowski GBATemp Nerd Herd Specialist

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    Burbank, CA
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] why didnt i think of that!
     
  14. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If your sound is working OK, that should probably be helpful.
     
  15. ChuckBartowski
    OP

    Member ChuckBartowski GBATemp Nerd Herd Specialist

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    Burbank, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah. sounds works fine. Just realized imma have to wait till tomorrow though, as i dont have my charger till tomorrow, and its required.
     
  16. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    IIRC, there is a button combo that can bypass that requirement, but I may be wrong. It may be to bypass the 75% battery requirement. Can't remember.
     

Share This Page