Updated With DSL

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by bluepowelly, Feb 2, 2012.

Feb 2, 2012

Updated With DSL by bluepowelly at 12:29 AM (827 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. bluepowelly
    OP

    Newcomer bluepowelly Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi guys and dolls,after a lovely year of enjoyment with ak2i, my son decided to update to 1.4.3!! I managed to update the ak2i via my old dsl and r4.

    But when I put it in my dsi xl it says no card in slot I also have a 3ds on 3.0 and my friend has one on 2.2 and same result no card!!

    Any ideas?
     


  2. pwsincd

    Member pwsincd Garage Flower

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,975
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. frogboy

    Member frogboy lacking both style and grace

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,249
    Country:
    United States
    Did you update using the latest firmware on the Acekard website?

    Also, does it still work in your DSL?
     
  4. bluepowelly
    OP

    Newcomer bluepowelly Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes updated with latest firmware off website. It's a contact issue with dsl! It's taking me ages to get it to work, I have packed the card til it is jammed and still no joy, keeps saying card error re-insert. Then all of a sudden it will say calculating 100%. I thought it had done but when it says press start for next card or re-boot, I pressed start and it said card error again. Looks like I will have to track down another dsl tomorrow, or any suggestions?

    Thanks for your help
     
  5. s4mid4re

    Member s4mid4re  

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    DS lite can't block flashcarts, so it's not a problem with your lite. I think your ak2i is bricked. Try reflashing your ak2i, since you have a ds lite and another flashcart (the r4 you mentioned on the first post). Here are the procedures of reflashing: http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/Updating_the_AK2i_Bootloader#Unbricking_a_bricked_cart
     
  6. bluepowelly
    OP

    Newcomer bluepowelly Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is the process I am following!! When I swap my r4 over to the ak2i its not reading it cos of contact issues.
     
  7. frogboy

    Member frogboy lacking both style and grace

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,249
    Country:
    United States
    And you've tried the paper trick?
     
  8. bluepowelly
    OP

    Newcomer bluepowelly Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've tried every thickness of paper
     
  9. frogboy

    Member frogboy lacking both style and grace

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,249
    Country:
    United States
    Well my friend, looks like you might be screwed.
     
  10. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    you should make sure you didn't try paper that was to thick. it is possible to bend a slot-1 pin if you put to much force against it.

    other flash kits/retail games are still working?

    i have 12 acekards sitting in front of me that all have contact issues on the xl but not the lite. everything else works perfectly fine in my xl. the ak2i is built like shite, its a sad truth we must accept.

    -another world
     
  11. bluepowelly
    OP

    Newcomer bluepowelly Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It read perfectly on the 3ds and dsi xl, with the error turn off power blah blah. But now it just says no card, so the update might have done something? Still trying to get hold of another dsl, do u think it will help anyway?

    Thanks
     
  12. bluepowelly
    OP

    Newcomer bluepowelly Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Plus why is it not showing up on 2.2 3ds either??
     
  13. bluepowelly
    OP

    Newcomer bluepowelly Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yipeeeeeee I found another dsl and it updated, now it reads chronicles of narnia but file missing now!! What now??? Thanks all
     
  14. frogboy

    Member frogboy lacking both style and grace

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,249
    Country:
    United States
    What files do you have on the root of the microSD card?
     
  15. bluepowelly
    OP

    Newcomer bluepowelly Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Akaio 1.8.9 and the 2 update files
     
  16. frogboy

    Member frogboy lacking both style and grace

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,249
    Country:
    United States
    Not entirely what was looking for. You should have have akmenu4.nds and _aio.
     
  17. bluepowelly
    OP

    Newcomer bluepowelly Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok look when I get home, but it is the latest firmware off the site.
     
  18. bluepowelly
    OP

    Newcomer bluepowelly Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom

     
  19. frogboy

    Member frogboy lacking both style and grace

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,249
    Country:
    United States
    Run it by me again. EXACTLY what happens when you boot up "Prince Caspian"?
     
  20. bluepowelly
    OP

    Newcomer bluepowelly Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks very much for the help, I just formatted lol all is good now, hopefully no more updates?
     

Share This Page