1. lowjeep

    lowjeep Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    Wow. Thanks so much for the info. It was a huge help.
     
  2. ibrahim541

    ibrahim541 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    it does not show on the ds lite
     
  3. tk_saturn

    OP tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    It's going to be a contact issue as in the guide.
     
  4. gweedyj

    gweedyj GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    United States
    This guide should be stickied it is very very helpful.
     
  5. ericling

    ericling GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    525
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Dude, this thread should really be stick. Mod, please.
     
  6. Jemlee

    Jemlee GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Change your link to AKAIO RC3 to 2

    cuz 3 isn't out yet [​IMG]
     
  7. Rei7

    Rei7 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Awesome guide. Thanks for all the info.

    This should be stickied.

    Edit : Bookmarked [​IMG]
     
  8. Kairuu318

    Kairuu318 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys sorry for the trouble..new to the boards. Ive followed steps 1-3 and at first I got a black screen when trying to start up the AceKard, and then I tried the alternate step for people who get black screens and all I got was the AceKard RPG menu. Any ideas on what Im doing wrong? Im using a DSLite. Any help is appreciated.
     
  9. YayMii

    YayMii hi
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,916
    Country:
    Canada
    Umm, the Acekard RPG menu is normal. But that's signifying that you're using the official firmware. You probably have a new Acekard 2.1. In that case, wait for AKAIO 1.6RC3 and use that.
     
  10. Kairuu318

    Kairuu318 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks but after a bit of tinkering around I got the AceKard isn't genuine error so Im guessing thats the source of my problem..oy. Thanks anyway though!
     
  11. coattails

    coattails GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    212
    Country:
    Canada
    I think I'm going to start a petition to sticky this thread and desticky the other, and much less informative thread http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=154...t=0&start=0 (no offense to the author, but it's outdated by a year...).

    Why won't a mod just sticky this thing already? It solves 90% of all the problems posted by people on the AK forums on a daily basis. tk_saturn did a phenomenal job explaining how to fix Acekard issues in a very organized manner, I think it's time that that we give this thread the exposure it deserves.

    I think one mod claimed that this should be "wiki'd" instead, but how would stickying this thread hurt this forum in any way? It would get rid of a lot of the already-been-answered questions that are posted here everyday, and you seem to have no problem with the other year-old "Setting up your acekard thread" being stickied.

    HURRY UP AND STICKY THE THING FOR GOD'S SAKE ( How many times did I say sticky in this post)?

    PS: tk, could you add a pictured tutorial of the paper trick (not the paper-under-pcb trick), or atleast have a small section with giant and bolded font saying PAPER TRICK in case anyone wants to find it.

    PSS: I was thinking a new thread title would attract more readers... maybe something like "Ultimate Acekard2i/Acekard2.1 Guide 2010" [​IMG]
     
  12. tk_saturn

    OP tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    I do want to add a bit to the thread, but I can't as costello has disabled the internal links such as:

    http://gbatemp.net/t218103-updated-n00b-guide-to-setting-up-your-acekard#update
    http://gbatemp.net/t218103-updated-n00b-guide-to-setting-up-your-acekard#unbrick
    http://gbatemp.net/t218103-updated-n00b-guide-to-setting-up-your-acekard#contacts
    http://gbatemp.net/t218103-updated-n00b-guide-to-setting-up-your-acekard#ak2loader

    If I edit the post, those no longer work and people need to be able to quickly jump to the contact/ updating sections without reading through an entire guide as there's no update or contact issue threads on here.

    Hence why i've moved on to starting a Wood R4 guide instead http://gbatemp.net/t227742-n00b-guide-to-setting-up-wood-r4
     
  13. coattails

    coattails GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    212
    Country:
    Canada
    Aww.. that sucks. I wish you reserved a second post to add more detail.
    Your 'n00b' guide series is really helpful man, I wish the mods thought the same [​IMG]
     
  14. Infinite Zero

    Infinite Zero Almost!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,922
    Country:
    United States
    You really put a lot of effort in your guides.
    I hope you'll get something good in return
     
  15. tk_saturn

    OP tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    That's what I should of done, but I think the flood control on here might have prevented me from adding a few posts after the first which is why I didn't.

    What i'll have to do is split the contacts and update sections into their own threads after updating them, either that or move it to a webpage on my ISP or GoogleSites. I've not done HTML for years though.
     
  16. clegion

    clegion GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,612
    Country:
    United States
    how to thick is the paper should be? like what is the minimum
     
  17. tk_saturn

    OP tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    I actually used the wrapper from Panda Licorice bar, the part where the seams join together, ie 2 sides joined together. It's wafer thin, but it's all it needs to be on mine. You can leave a small piece protuding to see if you've got the thickness right, this will allow you to pull it back out and if it's fine you can just rim it with a pair of scissors.

    If you compare your cart to the photos of mine, you might get an idea of how much you need to raise the contacts by.

    The whole thing sucks really, I received a $3.30 R4 clone which has better build quality than the Acekard2i.
     
  18. Balrogtoo

    Balrogtoo Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Great guide, helped alot.
     
  19. frogman946

    frogman946 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:

    @tk-saturn

    Most if not all skins available from "ndsthemes" do not include the files you quoted. So, are they to be created as a file with zero bytes and placed in a folder named "calender" for the skin to work properly or are they to be copied from a skin that has them already? I tried doing the latter but the formatting was all wrong. Please advise. I have to congratulate you on the guide. +Rep
     
  20. exangel

    exangel executioner angel
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,576
    Country:
    United States

    If you are looking at skins on NDSThemes that do not include those exact files you are not looking at Acekard specific skins. NDSThemes admins will not approve an Acekard skin without those files which are required even if they are not used by the skin itself (calling the calendar display elements in the configuration is optional).
    The folder has to be named "calendar" not "calender" and copying those files from one Acekard skin to another Acekard skin will almost always result in a very ugly display as skin configurations are specific about the layout of the numbers. The dimensions of the numbers in those files can vary. To complicate things some skin artists have recently figured out that the clock_colon.bmp file can be manipulated to make any part of the upper screen part of a two-frame animation instead of just a clock colon.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Updated, setting, Acekard