System Settings in Wii not Working

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by rodne2000, Jun 19, 2012.

Jun 19, 2012
  1. rodne2000
    OP

    Newcomer rodne2000 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    If anyone can help out with this situation, I will be very grateful. I believe my wii is Semi-bricked or fully bricked. I was installing some wads for RockBand dlc's and after that I was unable to get into the Wii System Settings. I am able to browse in Opera and all of my normal channels work. I ran a syscheck and this is the result from my system:

    Syscheck
     
  2. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,835
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    What happens when you try to load your settings? Until you get it worked out, you can use Settings Editor GUI.

    PS: You messed with your cIOS setup. Because you followed Softmod ANY Wii, you should have base 38 in 249 and base 56 in 248.
     
  3. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    Shouldn't it be 56 in 249 and 57 in 250?
     
  4. rodne2000
    OP

    Newcomer rodne2000 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States

    Once I select the Wii Settings Icon, the screen goes black and the music stops.

    I will try the Settings Editor GUI and fix my cIOS versions.
     
  5. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,835
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Not if he followed Softmod ANY Wii. There are two standard setups. Softmod ANY Wii uses base 38 in 249 and 56 in 248, and ModMii uses 56 in 249, but no 38. Whichever guide you follow, that's the setup you should stick with, since the included backup loader configurations are customized to that setup.
     
  6. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    That actually sounds like something I read on CompleteSoftmodGuide
    on the page I linked to there it says
     
  7. rodne2000
    OP

    Newcomer rodne2000 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I was able to execute "Exit to Internet Settings" from Settings Editor GUI, but right after that the screen went blank and the player one hand froze.


     

Share This Page