Homebrew WIP SysNetCheatGUI for sys-netCheat

mleeneg

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Messages
48
Trophies
0
XP
395
Country
United States
This GUI is just a client that interacts with sys-netcheat.

I have been working a GUI for sys-netcheat for myself and decided to put it out there.

Trying to get back into programming and decided to do this project. Please feel free to provide feedback.

Version 1.0.14.0 as of 02/23/2019
Get it at https://github.com/mleeneg/SysNetCheatGUI/releases

Please refer to original sys-netcheat thread for sys-netcheat support.

Here is an unoffical tutorial/guide by RattletraPM -> sys-netcheat 101

Tutorial outdated since SDFILES V10
How to get sys-netcheat running.

1. Get the latest SD Files
2. Get the latest build of sys-netcheat
3. Extract all files from SD Files to the root of sd card.
XrFlEX4m.png

4. go to sdroot:\modules folder. (in my case it is J:\modules)
5. Replace sys-netcheat.kip with the latest sys-netcheat.kip.
6. Then go to sdroot:/bootloader/ini (in my case it is J:\bootloader\ini)
7. open sys-netcheat.ini (I use Notepad ++)
8. Add this to the ini
Code:
[CFW + sys-netcheat v2]
kip1=modules/newfirm/loader.kip
kip1=modules/newfirm/sm.kip
kip1=modules/newfirm/pm.kip
kip1=modules/sys-netcheat.kip
secmon=modules/atmosphere/exosphere.bin
kip1patch=nosigchk
debugmode=1
atmosphere=1
9. Save sys-netcheat.ini
10. Load up hekate thru whichever method you have(jig, AutoRCM, ect)
11. Select "Launch"
12. Select "More Payloads"
13. Select "CFW + sys-netcheat v2"

Now sys-netcheat should be running.

Find IP Address & connect:
14. Now go to "System Settings"
15. Select "Internet"
16. Find "IP Address" under "Connection Status" (This is what you will use in SysNetCheatGUI)
17. Open SysNetCheatGUI
18.Type IP Address into text field
19. Click on Connect.

If yours looks like this then you are good to go.
cBEx4k4m.png
 
Last edited by mleeneg,

Colassal

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 1, 2018
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
53
Country
United States
Here is a screenshot of the program working.
Only thing I don't have figured out is the freezing stuff and when sys-netcheat times out/does not respond.

Hey,

I wrote the really simple HAnX client when nc came out. Kinda fell of the face of the earth because real life crap hit a few hundred fans at once.

So the timeout is actually something that IIRC Jakibaki and I talked about and found a fix to. I'll try to explain from memory, but it may not be enough.

Basically the byte array from the switch can lag out really hardcore and display itself as the stream being closed / no readable bytes. So when this happens and a new command is passed it doesn't read on the switch end and ends up timing out.

The fix Jakibaki recommended to me was stupid simple - and I felt ridiculous for not seeing it; every time a function is complete in sys-netcheat it sends a greater than ">". The solution I never implemented was just checking for ">" to terminate the read before allowing write.

Let me know if this works for you. I think Jakibaki still hangs out on XorTroll's discord too if you need more details.
 

mleeneg

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Messages
48
Trophies
0
XP
395
Country
United States
I get the time out even when I use netcat or telnet. Also I use > as the end of read and only when I use write is when it reads.
 

Colassal

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 1, 2018
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
53
Country
United States
Hmmmm, I wonder if it needs some type of heartbeat added to keep the socket open. Issue is I think that since the timeout for me used to happen when the switch was lagging IDK if there is a way to get a heartbeat from the system.

I didn't have a chance to check but do you have SetSocketOption(SocketOptionLevel.Socket, SocketOptionName.KeepAlive, True); Set up? There are a few functions for setting timeouts with the sockets. There are a few others, gonna try to psst a link to the stack exchange page with info: https://stackoverflow.com/questions/18488562/tcp-connection-keep-alive

If not it might be server end and not something that we can really modify on the client :/
 

nmkd

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2016
Messages
554
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
753
Country
Germany
How do I use this?

When I edit a value nothing changes. What does the checkbox in the list do?
 

Flying Scotsman

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2016
Messages
347
Trophies
0
XP
1,170
Country
United States
what about external payloads ?

Pretty much all non-SX payloads support KIP files.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

How do I use this?

When I edit a value nothing changes. What does the checkbox in the list do?

If you've ever used Cheat Engine on the PC - it's the same thing. You have to select the address you want to edit (the check box) before editing it. The check box effectively freezes that value at that address so the process can't undo it.
 

nmkd

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2016
Messages
554
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
753
Country
Germany
Pretty much all non-SX payloads support KIP files.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------



If you've ever used Cheat Engine on the PC - it's the same thing. You have to select the address you want to edit (the check box) before editing it. The check box effectively freezes that value at that address so the process can't undo it.

I've used CE a lot, I did tick them but the values kept changing.
 

ReyneBow

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 9, 2018
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
92
Country
Australia
Question. When I place my IP in the address bar it gives me "could not connect" instantly, so what obvious thing am i doing wrong here?
 

Attachments

  • Error.png
    Error.png
    67.1 KB · Views: 348

mleeneg

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Messages
48
Trophies
0
XP
395
Country
United States
Question. When I place my IP in the address bar it gives me "could not connect" instantly, so what obvious thing am i doing wrong here?

Usually my guess is that your switch had changed it's IP Addess or that sys-netcheat is not running.

My tests usually consist of if netcat can connect then the app should be able too as well.

Homebrew noob here but how do i install this? and the sys-netcheat baffles me too.

No install needed. Just run the exe.

The only requirement is to have sys-netcheat running on your system.
 

nmkd

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2016
Messages
554
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
753
Country
Germany
mleeneg said:
No install needed. Just run the exe.

The only requirement is to have sys-netcheat running on your system.

Bad explanation.

You need the sys-netcheat .kip file installed on your Switch (and enabled in hekate/ReiNX).
 

ReyneBow

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 9, 2018
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
92
Country
Australia
I don't think it was a bad explanation so I added a tutorial in my post.

I did what you mentioned in the instructions above but once I selected "CFW + sys-netcheat v2" it installed something then gave me pink screen.


Applies Patch then goes "Booting" prior pink screen.
 
Last edited by ReyneBow,

mleeneg

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Messages
48
Trophies
0
XP
395
Country
United States
I did what you mentioned in the instructions above but once I selected "CFW + sys-netcheat v2" it installed something then gave me pink screen.


Applies Patch then goes "Booting" prior pink screen.

Usually a pink screen means a bricked system. Can you still boot to regular CFW or OFW?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: It helps avoid impulse buying!