Switching from an R4DS to an CycloDS Evo

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by JakMon_777, Jan 19, 2009.

Jan 19, 2009
  1. JakMon_777
    OP

    Newcomer JakMon_777 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Australia
    So my brother lost his R4 and he's been begging for one ever since, so I've decided to buy myself a CycloDS, and let him have the R4. How nice am I?

    Anyway, I just wanted to check if all my game saves and the like will work, and if there's anything I need to know. I've looked around and so far I haven't encountered anything that could pose a problem, just thought I'd check with some of you guys.
     
  2. tenchan4

    Member tenchan4 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Japan
    your old saves, and roms will work, just drag and drop
     
  3. Isaiah

    Member Isaiah The Conductor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Country:
    Australia
    :0 ^^^ has 4chan in his name *gasp*
     
  4. Siegmund Fretzga

    Newcomer Siegmund Fretzga Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Krannzburg
    Country:
    Germany
    You have to redownload Homebrew, because of the DLDI-patching.
     
  5. sgand

    Newcomer sgand Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    United States
    You've made a great move. I just recently upgraded my daughter and wife from R4's to CycloDS'. I'm tired of having to do Arm7 fixes and worrying about compatibility issues.
     
  6. JakMon_777
    OP

    Newcomer JakMon_777 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Australia
    Glad you think so. There's nothing I want to play that's out now that I can't play, but I'm sure the day will come.
     

Share This Page