Hardware Switch SD card issue

Yoshiz

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Feb 9, 2018
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
315
Country
United States
My switch can only recognize SD cards in hekate and in atmosphere when it's pushed into its slot with lots of pressure. As soon as I release it from that and it clicks in like it should, the switch dosent recognize it. Is there any way to fix this?
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
Atmosphere boots from sd.... meaning that if Atmosphere is booted your sd card is readable.

When you enter Homebrew Menu does it say cannot find any apps?
 

Yoshiz

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Feb 9, 2018
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
315
Country
United States
Sorry, I meant that hekate only loads The Nyx ui and can read that an SD card is in so it can boot atmosphere when I'm forcefully pushing the SD card farther into the slot further than I normally should.

If I stop forcing the SD card into the switch the switch basically can't read it.

The card is fine I think; My computer can read it and the switch can read it fine when I'm holding it in, it's just I think pushing the card in farther than it normally rests at might cause damage.
 

hippy dave

BBMB
Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
9,012
Trophies
2
XP
19,025
Country
United Kingdom
Sounds like a hardware issue. Might need a new SD reader, but I'm not a hardware guy, someone else might give you a more accurate diagnosis.

E: also does stock firmware recognise the SD inserted normally, if you boot without RCM/CFW?
 

The Real Jdbye

*is birb*
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
22,492
Trophies
4
Location
Space
XP
12,347
Country
Norway
My switch can only recognize SD cards in hekate and in atmosphere when it's pushed into its slot with lots of pressure. As soon as I release it from that and it clicks in like it should, the switch dosent recognize it. Is there any way to fix this?
The SD reader is on a separate module and is not soldered in so it can be easily replaced. Just be careful that you don't damage the connector on the mainboard (which is somewhat fragile) as that wouldn't be as easy to fix.

In fact, you only need to take the back plastic shell off to access the SD reader module, you don't even have to remove the metal shielding.
 

Yoshiz

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Feb 9, 2018
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
315
Country
United States
Hmm... ok I thought it would be a hardware issue

I'm on vacation rn so when I come back home Ill try to open the switch

I have no idea what I'd be doing lol... any tips or things I'd need to get?
 

Clydefrosch

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
5,943
Trophies
2
XP
4,399
Country
Germany
Watch a couple videos showing how people remove the connector so you don't damage it.

All you need is a replacement reader, a small Phillips head and a small y-head screwdriver.

Its the easiest repair on the switch
 

The Real Jdbye

*is birb*
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
22,492
Trophies
4
Location
Space
XP
12,347
Country
Norway
Watch a couple videos showing how people remove the connector so you don't damage it.

All you need is a replacement reader, a small Phillips head and a small y-head screwdriver.

Its the easiest repair on the switch
To be specific, it needs to be Y00 size. Too small and it won't grip at all, too big and it'll be likely to cam out and damage the screw. It shouldn't require much downward force at all to get it to grip the screw. The more force you have to apply, the more likely it is to do damage.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    @DinohScene, find dirt on the boss?
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    @SylverReZ, eat my dirty tennis shoes
  • BeastOfA3DS @ BeastOfA3DS:
    so i have 1TB A2-Sandisk added to cart
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    I am "the boss" so to say
    +2
  • Devin @ Devin:
    @SylverReZ, Sweet, thanks for that info.
    +1
  • BeastOfA3DS @ BeastOfA3DS:
    ik how to REPLACE ram.. but where would i get larger shitz
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    @BeastOfA3DS you cannot simply replace 3DS RAM, you'll need a very expensive rework station
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    You could technically solder each joint with a wire but who has time for that
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    inb4 1 short destroys the entire board kekw
  • BeastOfA3DS @ BeastOfA3DS:
    @DinohScene, this is the point
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Og Xbox had extra blank pads making the upgrade easier
  • BeastOfA3DS @ BeastOfA3DS:
    so ram, and sd is fine
  • BeastOfA3DS @ BeastOfA3DS:
    how the fuck
  • BeastOfA3DS @ BeastOfA3DS:
    do i find gpu for the shit
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    It's just not really favorable if you want faster ram use citra
  • BeastOfA3DS @ BeastOfA3DS:
    i want it to be on a 3ds
  • BeastOfA3DS @ BeastOfA3DS:
    not pc
  • BeastOfA3DS @ BeastOfA3DS:
    i can easily buy a £10k PC and install citra and call it done
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    you can't take any GPU and dump it in a 3DS, it doesn't work like that
  • BeastOfA3DS @ BeastOfA3DS:
    i know, thats the issue @DinohScene
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    It's not possible you'd have to get someone knowledgeable enough to rewrite the bios
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    you're just trolling, piss off
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Plus not much would come out of it with little improvement ram doesn't really increase your fps
    K3N1 @ K3N1: Plus not much would come out of it with little improvement ram doesn't really increase your fps