1. Hydr8gon

    OP Hydr8gon Dragon Trainer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2014
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    Canada
    Sound isn't implemented yet. I'm looking into it, but so far it seems like the only way to get it working without ruining performance would be to completely reimplement the game's audio code. And that's... not fun :wacko:
     
  2. stranno

    stranno GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    366
    Country:
    Spain
    Would an ARM7 implementation work on the TWL virtual machine of 3DS?

    I have never been sure how "complete" is the DSi/AGB environment.
     
    Last edited by stranno, Feb 17, 2021
    battlecatsahead likes this.
  3. Coto

    Coto -
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,746
    Country:
    Chile
    DSi has DSP, thus, a standalone programmable signal processor besides ARM7.

    DS has ARM7, and audio hardware, supporting ADPCM (just standalone samples), and WAV (PCM8/PCM16). Other channels support PSG.
    So samples would have to be decoded back into RAW WAV format. And the RSP Audio tasks would have to be handled in ARM7, converting each sample. Also no way of RSP emulated by ARM7, maybe interpreting Audio Tasks directly, and with it, the audio sequencer properties.
     
    Last edited by Coto, Feb 17, 2021
  4. stranno

    stranno GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    366
    Country:
    Spain
    I meant DSi with audio implementation into the 3DS TWL environment, not DSi to DS port. With the frequency and DMA boost, not to mention the DSP and the RAM, I guess that would be a miracle.
     
    battlecatsahead likes this.
  5. Hydr8gon

    OP Hydr8gon Dragon Trainer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2014
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    Canada
    The 3DS has all of the DSi hardware built in, so it's not really a virtual machine. Anything that would work on a DSi would work on a 3DS as well, if that's what you're asking.
     
  6. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,225
    Country:
    United States
    I was thinking that maybe audio could be read and played from a SM64DS ROM, as a workaround, considering that most or all of the music, sound effects, and voices are the same, albeit with compression in 64 DS.
     
  7. spyro3dsguy

    spyro3dsguy GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    365
    Country:
    Canada
    I updated Twilight menu to the latest release, and downloaded 2 compiled .nds files provided from reddit. But when I load into Twilight menu and go into the folder where I put the files, they don't show up.

    Edit: I'm testing on a N3DS.
     
    Last edited by spyro3dsguy, Feb 17, 2021
    battlecatsahead likes this.
  8. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,225
    Country:
    United States
    1. Make sure you didn't put them in "sd:/_nds/".
    2. Switch pages (as the top screen states), if there's more than 39/40 games.
     
    Tarmfot, banjo2 and battlecatsahead like this.
  9. spyro3dsguy

    spyro3dsguy GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    365
    Country:
    Canada
    1. I have a folder on the sd card for ds games already, so I put it there.
    2. Ok. So I pressed R in the menu and the games appeared. But now when I select either of them, it says they cannot be launched on a 3DS console.

    So I dusted off my old DSi and installed Twilight menu on there. Got into the menu and tried to boot the game. When I do, it just takes me back to the main DSi menu.
     
    battlecatsahead likes this.
  10. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,225
    Country:
    United States
    Install Unlaunch to fix the issue.
     
  11. spyro3dsguy

    spyro3dsguy GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    365
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok thanks. It boots now!

    Edit: It's absolutely remarkable how well this plays with the d-pad! Far better than the DS remake. Almost as if the game was designed with dpads in mind.
     
    Last edited by spyro3dsguy, Feb 17, 2021
    banjo2 and Robz8 like this.
  12. stranno

    stranno GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    366
    Country:
    Spain
    Thanks for clarifying it. I wasn't sure if all the hardware was included, since the DSi camera seems to be broken on 3DS. At least it does not work properly on those head-tracking games.
     
    Last edited by stranno, Feb 17, 2021
    banjo2 likes this.
  13. squeakycleanswine

    squeakycleanswine Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    Is it possible to add the missing dsi header for compatibility with the CycloDS iEvolution? Seems to be missing some parts that it wants.
     
  14. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,225
    Country:
    United States
    The problem is that the DSi ROM detection is bugged, so there's no way to run it yet.
    Maybe when the ROM is made to load it's data from NitroFS, it'll be fixed, so you could then use TWiLight Menu++ to run it from your flashcard.
     
  15. samedifference

    samedifference Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    This literally makes no sense and even if it did, it would make the distribution process even more legally dubious and complicated. It would also probably be hella inefficient.
     
    Orangy57 likes this.
  16. SDA

    SDA Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2020
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    Italy
    I really like this homebrew. No offense though, but... doesn't an official port of Super Mario 64 with better graphics, selectable characters and minigames exist already? (You all know what it is though, let's not be silly. XD I still haven't collected all the 150 stars despite beating the game three times.)
     
  17. Schlecksus

    Schlecksus Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Germany
    I played a 16 star run earlier this morning which worked surprisingly well, it softlocked once at BiTS but worked fine on the second try!
    But is there any chance to make the c-buttons work, with a button combination or something like that? I'm surprised I could even play through it without actually adjusting my camera left and right
     
  18. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,225
    Country:
    United States
    I don't see why it would, since the sound data could just be read directly from the SM64DS ROM, and not be part of the port's ROM itself.
    Plus, whether it makes sense or not, it's better than no sound at all.
     
    banjo2 likes this.
  19. phoenixDidNothingWright

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    So we would need two rom files then? SM64 andSM64DS? I guess it could work. Although I'm not a home brew developer so I wouldn't know.

    Could we do something like MasterLaser did with a patch file? If the SM64DS audio files are just the SM64 audio files but compressed, couldn't we use this method so that users wouldn't have to have both SM64DS and SM64?
     
  20. samedifference

    samedifference Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    Making a patch containing this would probably be illegal, as it would be a patch directly containing assets from the game.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - (1996), Super, Mario