Stuck with dios mios+Neogamma T_T

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by DaRk_AnGeL_ZoA, Feb 19, 2012.

Feb 19, 2012
  1. DaRk_AnGeL_ZoA
    OP

    Newcomer DaRk_AnGeL_ZoA Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Viridian City
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi i'm mikey or DaRk_AnGeL_ZoA

    Well enough for introductions. I've just bought a new black wii (my white one stopped reading disks) but anyways it took barely anytime to hack/softmod and I was playing all my old stuff then I found out about an awesome program called dios mios which would allow me to play game cube backups through my sd card ......then my troubles started

    My wii is 4.3E softmodded
    I've installed the dios mios wad which the wad creator made from my r44.elf ( yes I renamed it before putting it through wad creator)
    I read somewhere that neogamma r9 beta50 doesn't work so I upgraded to r9 beta 56 but
    I placed two games which I dragged through discex (I think thats the program) and placed the 2 folders in:
    sd:games/
    But when I go into neogamma it says no games??
    If anybody would shed some light on the situation and if possible help a n00b out.

    Well any help would be highly appreciated thank you for you time
     
  2. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,736
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    I strongly suggest using WiiPower's Dios Mios Installer rather then the WAD creator - it makes things simple and straight-forward.

    Have you aquired the .app file from MIOS v10? You won't be able to use Dios Mios without extracting it.
     
  3. DaRk_AnGeL_ZoA
    OP

    Newcomer DaRk_AnGeL_ZoA Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Viridian City
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah I've just installed it, I was having problems with NUS Downloader (I didn't have framework 2.0) but yes anyway Its still not working on my sd card I now have:
    sd:games/game coded folder(can't remember it sorry) with megaman.iso
    sd:dml/dml.elf+0000000c.app
    sd:wad/dmlr44mios10.wad+Neogamma r9 beta 56
    sd:apps/dml installer

    Well that's about it I think the dml installer says installing completed...reboot 5,4,3,2,1 then went back to homebrew channel.
    But Neogamma still says there are no games T_T
     
  4. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,736
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Did you try using postLoader instead? Do you have a disc in the drive? Is the folder starting with a capital "G" or small "g"?
     
  5. Taleweaver

    Member Taleweaver Storywriter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5,125
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Dark_Angel: did you press the left and right buttons in neogamma? You have to switch from "load games from DVD" to "load from DML" (or something), and then left and right on the option above as well.


    Everything else seems fine to me.
     
  6. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    In general, NeoGamma would show you the games, even if you did not have DML installed, it doesn't do any check about it. So your problem is not the installation of DML.

    It should be game.iso, and there should be some sys folder.
     
  7. mrpinkeye

    Member mrpinkeye GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    713
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    how did you fix this???
     
  8. mrpinkeye

    Member mrpinkeye GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    713
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i havent used the installer, i just installed the new wad with MMM. that should work though right?
     
  9. crwys

    Member crwys GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,146
    Country:
    United States
    I use to use Neogamma to launch my GC games. But for whatever reason it would not launch Mario Kart Double Dash.
    Switched to post loader and its all good now. (A lot more faster and easier too.)
     
  10. dancemonkey

    Member dancemonkey GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    262
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Silly question but you have the gamecube controller ports right?
     
  11. mrpinkeye

    Member mrpinkeye GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    713
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have the gc ports. do i need a disc in the tray? iv tryed with a wii disc in....
     
  12. AbdallahTerro

    Member AbdallahTerro da KiNG

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    5,974
    Location:
    Ideas factory :)
    Country:
    Lebanon
    All what the loaders need to "see" the game is a boot.bin file in \Games\GameID\sys folder,

    If you have this try DM-Booter for homebrew: http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?ta6woy5x2lelaah
    or as a System Menu Channel: http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?vak6ss0ourc9wms

    If you don't rebuild your games with DiscEx or GCReEX
    You might also follow this guide: http://gbatemp.net/topic/318585-how-to-create-and-use-dml/
     

Share This Page