StellaDS - Can't compile

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by mysticwaterfall, Aug 25, 2008.

Aug 25, 2008
  1. mysticwaterfall
    OP

    Member mysticwaterfall Streamforce Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,868
    Location:
    Right behind you
    Country:
    United States
    edit - nevermind - it works fine with the precompiled version. It's confusing how he says you have to compile though. I could have saved myself an hour and a half of grief:)
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    the old build required it because he didn't want people to have it easy when adding "roms." the old precompiled version had a handful of homebrew and free roms inside of it. anyways you will find the emulator to be VERY slow on most games still. with no signs of updates in the near future. it may frustrate you but for the few it does work on, it works very well. i recommend giving superman a go.

    -another world
     
  3. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    and I recommend CENTIPEDE [​IMG]
     
  4. mysticwaterfall
    OP

    Member mysticwaterfall Streamforce Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,868
    Location:
    Right behind you
    Country:
    United States
    I see, that definitely makes sense... actually for the games I wanted to play (Frostbite, Yar's Revenge, Seaquest, Atlantis, etc...) it seems to be working great. So I'm happy with it now [​IMG]
     
  5. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    sea quest!! i still have my original cart. frogger crawls on the emu.

    -another world
     

Share This Page