Hacking Soft Resetting using NTR 3.6 and Snickerstream in Pokemon Ultra Moon

xefillion

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Oct 30, 2016
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
55
Country
Belgium
I'm trying to soft reset in Pokemon Ultra Moon but I can't seem to get to work.

-3DS is on 11.6 and Luma3DS
-Using BootNTR to launch NTR 3.6
-Snickerstream v0.85b

The streaming is working fine, but if I try to soft reset I just get stuck on a black screen. If I close the game and open it again I get stuck on the 3DS startup screen.

Is there anyting I can do here? Thanks for the help.
 

GizmoTheGreen

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2009
Messages
812
Trophies
0
XP
887
Country
that's how NTR works. you can only launch a game once.
if you close it an try to launch another title (or the same one again) it locks up the 3ds.

thats my experience anyway. I assume you're trying to get shinies? if you really want to stream that you'll have to get a capture card.
 

Real.96

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2015
Messages
1,055
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
931
Country
Italy
Surely this bug will be fixed :) Ntr is now open source, and this is one of the problem that will be surely fixed. PCalc dev already took this in considerarion
 

ThoD

GBATemp Addict (apparently), but more like "bored"
Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2017
Messages
3,631
Trophies
1
Age
26
XP
3,016
Country
Greece
Like I said on a similar thread, soft-reset using L+R+Start+Select! It's been in the games since Red/Blue for a reason:P All main Pokemon games have it and most spin-offs too. It doesn't reload the game, so NTR will keep working just fine.
 

dkiefer

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Nov 28, 2017
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
31
Country
United States
Like I said on a similar thread, soft-reset using L+R+Start+Select! It's been in the games since Red/Blue for a reason:P All main Pokemon games have it and most spin-offs too. It doesn't reload the game, so NTR will keep working just fine.

But it doesn't work just fine. That's how I soft reset, and it freezes the 3DS when streaming with NTR - black screens for both top and bottom requiring a hard reset of the console by holding the power button. I've been researching this issue for a while now trying to find a solution, but it seems like it is just a bug with NTR with no workaround or fix. I'm hoping now that NTR CFW is open source someone might find the cause of the issue and hopefully be able to fix it.
 

Sonansune

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
3,730
Trophies
1
XP
2,086
Country
Canada
when you enable the ntr debugger or load any plugin, you can only launch one title per system reboot...

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Like I said on a similar thread, soft-reset using L+R+Start+Select! It's been in the games since Red/Blue for a reason:P All main Pokemon games have it and most spin-offs too. It doesn't reload the game, so NTR will keep working just fine.
the reset is more like in-game version re-launch(close and launch).

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Surely this bug will be fixed :) Ntr is now open source, and this is one of the problem that will be surely fixed. PCalc dev already took this in considerarion
i heard it's a compromise for supporting more display characters within the menu and plugin, like chinese.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Lol