Hacking So is there a way to boot straight into multiMAN?

VincentBeasley

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2010
Messages
896
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
The end of the world
XP
1,509
Country
United States
I get so tired of going through XMB and then multiMAN just to be booted back out to play ps2 or ps3 games. Is there a way to use multiMAN as some sort of front end? Also, every time i create an ISO for a PS2 game the icon shows up twice.
 
Last edited by VincentBeasley,

ital

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2006
Messages
1,629
Trophies
1
XP
3,677
For the first part of your question, you can enable webMAN which allows you to do quite a lot of things just via the standard XMB for the second part I'm unsure as I usually just transfer ready made ISOs to the HDD via the USB and MultiMAN.
 

VincentBeasley

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2010
Messages
896
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
The end of the world
XP
1,509
Country
United States
For the first part of your question, you can enable webMAN which allows you to do quite a lot of things just via the standard XMB for the second part I'm unsure as I usually just transfer ready made ISOs to the HDD via the USB and MultiMAN.
Just tried webMAN and this is even better! Thanks =] having webMAN solves the first problem because it only shows one file so it was a problem with multiMAN I guess. Now my problem is that only like 50% of my ps2 games work... I can get rouge galaxy working but not Radiata stories. Front mission 4 but not Time Splitters 2... etc.
 

ital

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2006
Messages
1,629
Trophies
1
XP
3,677
I haven't delved into the whole PS2 part of this that much but I do remember reading that there may be some compatibility issues with some titles, check the list to see if yours is on there:

http://tinyurl.com/PS2toPS3list

If not try using a different rip or another region as sometimes that helps.
 

VincentBeasley

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2010
Messages
896
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
The end of the world
XP
1,509
Country
United States
I haven't delved into the whole PS2 part of this that much but I do remember reading that there may be some compatibility issues with some titles, check the list to see if yours is on there:

http://tinyurl.com/PS2toPS3list

If not try using a different rip or another region as sometimes that helps.
Ehhh "The spreadsheet at this URL could not be found" doesn't work. I hope not too many are incompatible though
 

Jao Chu

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2013
Messages
1,933
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
straya m8
XP
1,431
Country
Australia
Almost 5:30 in the evening here xP Dang it now I cant get any of my games to recognize the memory card... curse this ps2 and ps1 backup buiness !

I have an early PS3 model with the hardware PS2 emulation and a Cobra USB. Yeah i know Cobra features are implemented into latest firmware and that Cobra USB is a filthy DRM dongle, blah blah.

But you can deny it's ability to 'just work' though... Throw ISOs in their respective folders and play :)
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    AncientBoi @ AncientBoi: dam u!