Hacking SNEEK v2

daxtsu

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2007
Messages
5,627
Trophies
2
XP
5,194
Country
Antarctica
You can change the region of your NAND dump really easily I've found by using ARC 4.1 mod from da_letter_a on your emulated NAND. Just use it to change to the region you want, and then install a WAD of the same region system menu using something like ShowMiiWads. I have a 4.2K wii right now because of it. Cool stuff.
 

carbonyle

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2009
Messages
360
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
Switzerland
Website
Visit site
XP
116
Country
Swaziland
Hopefully I've the whole thing precompiled
wink.gif
(since...)
 

wilsoff

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2008
Messages
292
Trophies
0
XP
183
Country
United States
I have a nand dump from another Wii. It was a brand new 4.0U Wii, I installed HBC, DVDX and BootmiiIOS.

I used bootmii to create the nand.bin and showmiiwads to extract it into the file structure. This nand dump loads fine with SNEEK. However, when I launch the HBC it shows me the scam warning screen and then loads HBC. However, the cursor is giving me the bird and it doesn't show any of the apps on my SD card. I assume this means that HBC thinks it has been tampered with (I guess because it's from a different Wii).

Is there any way to over come this, how would I reinstall HBC to the SD-NAND?

Thanks.
 

ChokeD

The Contributor
Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2009
Messages
968
Trophies
0
XP
168
Country
United States
Why not use showmiiwads ??? Just uninstall it or delete it with showmiiwads and reinstall it. maybe ?

boot2.bin where are you ?
 

giantpune

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2009
Messages
2,860
Trophies
0
XP
213
Country
United States
ok. heres a little skinny on getting this up and going. this assumes that you have devkitARM & python or the WIIDEV environment already set up.

first grab the 0000000e.app module from IOS60 v6147 and put it in the same folder as the sneek source code.
sneek1.png

then open a cmd window and point it to that folder and put this in it...

Code:
cd es && make && cd ../fs && make &&cd ../mini-tree-mod && make && cp ./armboot.bin .././armboot.bin && cd ../ && ELFIns\elfins.exe es\esmodule.elf 0000000e.app step1.bin && ELFIns\elfins.exe fs\iosmodule.elf step1.bin step2.bin && boot2me\Boot2Me.exe step2.bin boot2.bin && rm ./step1.bin && rm ./step2.bin
sneek2.png

this should leave you with a armboot.bin and a boot2.bin. put the boot2.bin on your sd root and the armboot.bin in the bootmii folder in the sd card. if you got the precompiled elf files from the google code page, you can skip the first part of this command but just make sure the path you enter for the args to the exe files match whatever you named the elf files.

also, i had to make 2 changes to the make to have it use my compiler. change starlet.mk to have this at the top
Code:
export WIIDEV=$(DEVKITARM)
ifeq ($(strip $(WIIDEV)),)
$(error "Set WIIDEV in your environment.")
endif

PREFIX = $(WIIDEV)/bin/arm-eabi-
it has 1 line added and the PREFIX line is now different. if you don't have python, it will throw an error, but crediar says that isn't important, so you can remove that from the makefile i guess.
 

wilsoff

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2008
Messages
292
Trophies
0
XP
183
Country
United States
daxtsu said:
You can change the region of your NAND dump really easily I've found by using ARC 4.1 mod from da_letter_a on your emulated NAND. Just use it to change to the region you want, and then install a WAD of the same region system menu using something like ShowMiiWads. I have a 4.2K wii right now because of it. Cool stuff.
How did you run ARC? From a channel on the Wii? Or is this a PC side operation?

QUOTE(daxtsu @ Jan 28 2010, 02:46 PM) Of course it won't show apps on your SD card; it doesn't exist when sneek is running, remember?
smile.gif
It's working in giantpune's video. That must be through USB gecko, rather than through the SD card then. Shame.
 

ChokeD

The Contributor
Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2009
Messages
968
Trophies
0
XP
168
Country
United States
Seems people that can't compile this on their own are S.O.L because of the ninty code contained in the build EH ???
 

daxtsu

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2007
Messages
5,627
Trophies
2
XP
5,194
Country
Antarctica
Just for kicks I decided to try the Format System Memory option in the System Menu and apparently it "bricks" the emulated NAND. So..don't do it.
tongue.gif


System updates, on the other hand, work fine.
tongue.gif
 

diazao

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 15, 2009
Messages
86
Trophies
1
Age
33
Location
RJ
Website
twitter.com
XP
446
Country
Brazil
giantpune said:
ok. heres a little skinny on getting this up and going. this assumes that you have devkitARM & python or the WIIDEV environment already set up.

first grab the 0000000e.app module from IOS60 v6147 and put it in the same folder as the sneek source code.
sneek1.png

then open a cmd window and point it to that folder and put this in it...

Code:
cd es && make && cd ../fs && make &&cd ../mini-tree-mod && make && cp ./armboot.bin .././armboot.bin && cd ../ && ELFIns\elfins.exe es\esmodule.elf 0000000e.app step1.bin && ELFIns\elfins.exe fs\iosmodule.elf step1.bin step2.bin && boot2me\Boot2Me.exe step2.bin boot2.bin && rm ./step1.bin && rm ./step2.bin
sneek2.png

this should leave you with a armboot.bin and a boot2.bin. put the boot2.bin on your sd root and the armboot.bin in the bootmii folder in the sd card. if you got the precompiled elf files from the google code page, you can skip the first part of this command but just make sure the path you enter for the args to the exe files match whatever you named the elf files.

also, i had to make 2 changes to the make to have it use my compiler. change starlet.mk to have this at the top
Code:
export WIIDEV=$(DEVKITARM)
ifeq ($(strip $(WIIDEV)),)
$(error "Set WIIDEV in your environment.")
endif

PREFIX = $(WIIDEV)/bin/arm-eabi-
it has 1 line added and the PREFIX line is now different. if you don't have python, it will throw an error, but crediar says that isn't important, so you can remove that from the makefile i guess.
errorcc.jpg
That's all...
cry.gif

Tried Programmers Notepad with "mini-tree-mod" and "the file cannot be found". I do have devkitPPC, devkitARM and phyton.
The armboot.bin is the only missing thing... :s
 

T-Error

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2008
Messages
159
Trophies
0
XP
365
Country
Germany
could somebody please tell me if I only need Devkit to compile the esmodule.elf, fsmodule.elf or do I need it in general? and another stupid question: where can I get the key.bin which is necessary for NUS-downloader? the keys.bin generated by bootmii isnt correct even if renamed to key.bin
 

diazao

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 15, 2009
Messages
86
Trophies
1
Age
33
Location
RJ
Website
twitter.com
XP
446
Country
Brazil
T-Error said:
could somebody please tell me if I only need Devkit to compile the esmodule.elf, fsmodule.elf or do I need it in general? and another stupid question: where can I get the key.bin which is necessary for NUS-downloader? the keys.bin generated by bootmii isnt correct even if renamed to key.bin
*cough*wiiscrubber*cough*
 

T-Error

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2008
Messages
159
Trophies
0
XP
365
Country
Germany
sorry *cough* thats why i said stupid question. and i think by "wiiscrubber" you're thinking of scrubbing IOS60 from a game, right? but i want to know where i can get the key.bin.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    good night
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    as to you
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    How do you know if the night will be good when you're asleep
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    because i didn't say i was asleep
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    i said i was sleeping...
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    sleeping with uremum
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Even my mum slept on that uremum
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    yall im torn... ive been hacking away at tales of phantasia GBA (the USA version) and have so many documents of reverse engineering i've done
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I just found out that the EU version is better in literally every way, better sound quality, better lighting, and there's even a patch someone made to make the text look nicer
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    Do I restart now using what i've learned on the EU version since it's a better overall experience? or do I continue with the US version since that is what ive been using, and if someone decides to play my hack, it would most likely be that version?
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    @TwoSpikedHands, I'll preface this with the fact that I know nothing about the game, but, I think it depends on what your goals are. Are you trying to make a definitive version of the game? You may want to refocus your efforts on the EU version then. Or, are you trying to make a better US version? In which case, the only way to make a better US version is to keep on plugging away at that one ;)
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    I'm not familiar with the technicalities of the differences between the two versions, but I'm wondering if at least some of those differences are things that you could port over to the US version in your patch without having to include copyrighted assets from the EU version
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    @Sicklyboy I am wanting to fully change the game and bend it to my will lol. I would like to eventually have the ability to add more characters, enemies, even have a completely different story if i wanted. I already have the ability to change the tilemaps in the US version, so I can basically make my own map and warp to it in game - so I'm pretty far into it!
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I really would like to make a hack that I would enjoy playing, and maybe other people would too. swapping to the EU version would also mean my US friends could not legally play it
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I am definitely considering porting over some of the EU features without using the actual ROM itself, tbh that would probably be the best way to go about it... but i'm sad that the voice acting is so.... not good on the US version. May not be a way around that though
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I appreciate the insight!
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @TwoSpikedHands just switch, all the knowledge you learned still applies and most of the code and assets should be the same anyway
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    and realistically they wouldn't

    be able to play it legally anyway since they need a ROM and they probably don't have the means to dump it themselves
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    why the shit does the shitbox randomly insert newlines in my messages
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It does that when I edit a post.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It inserts a newline in a random spot.
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    never had that i don't think
    The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye: never had that i don't think