Hacking skin issue

gramkracka22

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 4, 2009
Messages
7
Trophies
0
XP
11
Country
Canada
i dled a skin and put the wrong folder in and then changed my background to it and the problem now is that my background is all black (because i had the wrong folder) and the only thing that really shows is the game folder and when i press start it just freezes and i cant change my background back..is there ne way to reset it to the original background with out having to reformat the memory card???

ty for ne help
 

Tomy Sakazaki

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2006
Messages
877
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
801
Country
Brazil
gramkracka22 said:
i dled a skin and put the wrong folder in and then changed my background to it and the problem now is that my background is all black (because i had the wrong folder) and the only thing that really shows is the game folder and when i press start it just freezes and i cant change my background back..is there ne way to reset it to the original background with out having to reformat the memory card???

ty for ne help
You can do a lot of things to solve it, but the easier and noob friendly way is to remove the __AIO or __AK2 dir, redownload and re-extract the kernel of your choice (I like AKAIO better, but there are those people that like the outdated official one). It will revert to original settings, including the background. If you still have the standard themes (untouched) on your microSD you can erase the globalsettings.ini file on __AIO or __AK2 dir. It will be recreated next time you start your AceKard with standard options.
 

stealthfire

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 6, 2008
Messages
44
Trophies
0
XP
109
Country
Senegal
Go to __aio or __AK2 folder on your comp, and open globalsettings.ini

Look for "uiname = "
Change the name after that to the name of the folder you skin is kept in.

Solved, and you keep all your settings.
 

Smannesman

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Apr 17, 2009
Messages
3
Trophies
0
XP
164
Country
Netherlands
Although my question is slightly different, it's still about a 'skin issue' so I'll be using this topic instead of creating one myself.
I've downloaded some skins for my Acekard2/AKAIO and although they do show up, the calendar on the top screen is broken with every skin I've tried so far (except for the included ones of course).
The current day highlight isn't in a day box, but somewhere in the middle of a couple of days.
So instead of:
icocalendar.gif

I get:
icocalendar2.gif

(I know, I've got mad mspaint skillz)
 

greenwatch200

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 3, 2008
Messages
57
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
California
XP
95
Country
United States
Smannesman said:
Although my question is slightly different, it's still about a 'skin issue' so I'll be using this topic instead of creating one myself.
I've downloaded some skins for my Acekard2/AKAIO and although they do show up, the calendar on the top screen is broken with every skin I've tried so far (except for the included ones of course).
The current day highlight isn't in a day box, but somewhere in the middle of a couple of days.
So instead of:
icocalendar.gif

I get:
icocalendar2.gif

(I know, I've got mad mspaint skillz)
To make the calendar show up, in the folder where your skin is located (ex:M:\__aio\ui\SkinName), make a new folder in it called "calendar" and put these files in it:
clock_colon
clock_numbers
day_numbers
year_numbers

If you look inside a skin that does have the calendar showing, you will see the exact same format.
yay.gif
 

Smannesman

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Apr 17, 2009
Messages
3
Trophies
0
XP
164
Country
Netherlands
greenwatch200 said:
To make the calendar show up, in the folder where your skin is located (ex:M:\__aio\ui\SkinName), make a new folder in it called "calendar" and put these files in it:
clock_colon
clock_numbers
day_numbers
year_numbers

If you look inside a skin that does have the calendar showing, you will see the exact same format.
yay.gif
Thanks, that does indeed fix it.
It would've been nice if every skin included those pictures/fonts so you would always have a fitting font, but alas.
Sorry for taking so long to respond, but I've only just tried it last night.
 

LittleMe626

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 18, 2007
Messages
3
Trophies
0
XP
77
Country
United States
I was having a issue with my brand new out of box Acekard 2i. For some reason the default skin was not showing up when I first used the ack2i and the Start menu was freezing for me also. Deleting the globalsettings.ini file fixed the problem.

Thank you.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    BulletExodus @ BulletExodus: Modding for the first time is a bit daunting. But you get used to the process the more you...