SD becoming corrupt

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Mooglebass, Jan 22, 2008.

Jan 22, 2008

SD becoming corrupt by Mooglebass at 10:41 PM (934 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Mooglebass
    OP

    Newcomer Mooglebass Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I recently put advanced wars days of ruin on my sd card for my M3 DS real. Well all was fine, played a round or two of it, then saved and shut my ds off. Didnt think anything of it, cause i had something to do. So a few hours later i go to play my ds again, and it just sets at the loading screen of the M3 DS real. Wont boot at all. I tried it several times. So I was like wtf took the sd card out and put it in the card reader, and it wont open, it shows it at 0 bytes. NOthing on there, cant format it to get the space back it just says 0 in the space.

    This made me wonder, did the game fry my sd card? Or what? Is there anything i could possibly do to get the sd card working again? Lost all my saves which pissed me off, but thank god I had another 2 gig card for my phone that i robbed from peter to give to paul so i could play games lol.

    Any thoughts and ideas on this?
     
  2. Mooglebass
    OP

    Newcomer Mooglebass Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Nothing?
     
  3. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,489
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    Did you buy a cheapo or off brand card? Have you tried "SD formatter V2" or "hard disk low level format tool" (from hddguru.com) to see if you can recover it in the reader you are using?
    ---
    I picked up a two 1G pack of kingston SD cards locally at xmas for a couple of SD based mp3 players and both failed within days of use with the same symptoms as yours, and were unrecoverable using the above tools. They were legit kingstons produced in taiwan which I replaced from the same store with two single cards which were both made in singapore instead - haven't had a problem since.

    I suspect some cards are just not meant to be used for any length of time in low power applications, though in most cases it is just a corrupt boot/master block and a poor card reader that isn't letting windows format the cards.
     
  4. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    A camera or phone can sometimes reformat a memory card when Windows can't.
     
  5. Mooglebass
    OP

    Newcomer Mooglebass Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Its a kingston card that i got at frys for 22.99. It says made in china. Ive put it in my phone, camera and computer. Nothing, its dead. I was gonna see about RMAing it. Right now i have a PNY in there now and it works fine. Just pissed this card died.
     
  6. mohaab

    Newcomer mohaab Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    True, it happened to me recently (when I inserted it in my sisters phone), to solve the problem, I just formatted it with fat32. Never had [​IMG] a problem since [​IMG] lol
     

Share This Page