Screen Swap? (See touch screen on top screen, vise versa)

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by TyGauthier, Mar 11, 2012.

  1. TyGauthier
    OP

    Newcomer TyGauthier Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    So I have a R4DS with Wood 1.18 installed. I love to play Animal Crossing Wild World on it lately, but I wanted to ask something. Is there a way to swap the top and bottom screen while playing? I know that the top screen shows the sky in this game, but it's not really important. Is there any way whatsoever to play this game on the top screen? (Custom Homebrew for screen swapping, etc.) Let me know if this is possible. I've already Googled for an answer and whatnot. So I thought I'd ask you guys.
     


  2. Presto99

    Member Presto99 You slammin, bro?

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    910
    Location:
    Skyworld
    Country:
    United States
    Not 100% sure, but I don't think so. Why do you ask? I've had a DS with a broken screen before, but it was the top screen, which luckily isn't needed too much on AC:WW. (I did look for stuff like that though so I could play NSMB and found nothing)
     
  3. TyGauthier
    OP

    Newcomer TyGauthier Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Just a personal preference. I personally like looking at the top screen better than looking at the touch screen. (Like Pokemon games, Super Mario 64, New Super Mario Bros., and plenty of other games)
     
  4. Janthran
    This message by Janthran has been removed from public view by a moderator, Dec 3, 2016.
    Mar 11, 2012
  5. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,768
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    You...might be able to switch the screens if you did a case mod and switch the positions. Otherwise, not possible.
     
  6. Janthran
    This message by Janthran has been removed from public view by a moderator, Dec 3, 2016.
    Mar 11, 2012
  7. TyGauthier
    This message by TyGauthier has been removed from public view by a moderator, Dec 3, 2016.
    Mar 11, 2012
  8. Janthran
    This message by Janthran has been removed from public view by a moderator, Dec 3, 2016.
    Mar 11, 2012
  9. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,722
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Since I have actually built my own DS from scrap parts, I can safely say I don't even remotely think it's close to even being possible. Both the screens are set up differently and it would require a lot of work to even make it look feasible. I am sure there is a possibility of someone trying it, but I doubt it worked.

    Also Wood 1.18? Dude we are at l.45
     
  10. TyGauthier
    OP

    Newcomer TyGauthier Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Yeah, I was looking for a temporary switch. Not a hard mod. So nothing like this exists huh? I'm honestly really surprised that no one out there is like me.


     
  11. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,722
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    There is no hardware nor software that can switch the screens.
     
  12. Janthran

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    Back to case mods..
    That'd be hardware, wouldn't it?
     
  13. TyGauthier
    OP

    Newcomer TyGauthier Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Mkay, thanks for letting me know. I wish there was, but I guess it couldn't happen. Would it be possible to mod the ROM itself to do such a thing or no?
     
  14. Janthran

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    If you had the source code, but you don't. So probably not.
     
  15. TyGauthier
    OP

    Newcomer TyGauthier Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Eh, what're you gunna do huh? Well thanks for letting me know.
     
  16. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,722
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Indeed. The top screen and bottom screen are both set up differently and it would require moving ribbon cables and taking everything apart to even sound feasible. After there there would be a very slim chance of it working. That's just my option, I never actually tried, but since I have a DS opened up right now and I am looking at the parts, I can tell you it would be a lot of work to swap the screens.
     
  17. TyGauthier
    OP

    Newcomer TyGauthier Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Well I wouldn't want to do that. It's sounds ridiculous just to play a game. Then I'd have to switch it back just to play any other game.
     
  18. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,722
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yeah, you see the problem there? I suggest just sucking it up and dealing with the games the way they are now.
     
  19. TyGauthier
    OP

    Newcomer TyGauthier Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Well I never had a problem with it, I do deal with it, I just wanted to know if it were possible. Thanks for the answers.
     
  20. Janthran

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    I've messed with it a bit and if you had the right ribbon cables I really don't think it would be too hard, if you don't want the touchscreen..
    Actually, changing the video feed shouldn't affect the touch controls at all, so it would still work fine, I think.
     
  21. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,722
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Looking at my board, I don't think it's that easy.
    Not to mention pointless for just one game. Also come to think of it, even if you did switch the screen, wouldn't the top screen (now being the touch screen) just get the same feed as a top screen and still do the same thing as the top screen? You would have to still switch that around if I am correct and make the top screen run the same feed as it would the bottom screen...this just sounds like too much work for little accomplishments.
     
  22. Janthran

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    No, you'd just have to switch the ribbon cables around to change the video feed.
     
  23. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,722
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Still seems like too much work for little accomplishments that would then in turn have to switch back later.
     
  24. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,698
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Actually we did investigate using cheats and other simple methods to swap screens way back when for a few games (theoretically it is small enough for one cheat although in practice two would probably be necessary) as the hardware technically has the option but the fallout was if not extensive then unpleasant to have when playing (I believe it was a pokemon game but that might be the first person hacking work I am thinking of).
    http://nocash.emubase.de/gbatek.htm#dspowermanagement has what needs doing (you want to fiddle with bit 15)
    Theoretically it would be something like
    DB000000 04000304 #read the register
    023FE424 E0033004 #set to add mode
    D4000000 00000080 #add 80 (1000 0000 binary) to the value which should flip the top bit and send engine A which does 3d to the top screen)- not sure if I have to account for endianness in cheats but that would be 00800000 instead if it is.
    D8000000 04000304 #writes it back
    #Any cheat makers in the audience feel free to correct that as I very likely screwed it up.
    #Better yet if your cheat device supports boolean operations just OR it with 80
    #If you want to go the other way you get to set bit 15 to 0 instead.


    As was mentioned though this method is not ideal and can have fallout.
     

Share This Page