Safe to Update with Mario Land3D before Acekard2i?

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by ChaosHydrA, Jun 17, 2012.

  1. ChaosHydrA
    OP

    Newcomer ChaosHydrA Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Denmark
    Hi i just got a 3DS yesterday and Mario Land 3D with it, but when i enter the game it wants to do a system update. Im wondering if there is any huge risk in doing this as i have to wait till monday(tomorrow) before i can order a Acekard2i so i will most likely get it first by the end of next week. I would like to play Mario Land 3D though to evaluate if i should even keep the 3DS though before i order that Card just for extra opinion

    i went to system settings and i think my current firmware on the vanilla 3ds is :

    Ver. 2.1.0-4E

    btw the place im buying the Acekard2i from is saying that the Acekard is supported from the latest update December 2011 which is 3.0

    I remember buying my CFW for PSP slim 5.0 M33-3 from this site aswell and i remember he recommended that in general it was always best to keep having the system on lowest firmware as possible
     
  2. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    You might as well wait for your acekard unless you are 100% sure the acekard has been updated. (btw it shouldn't even work with 2.1 unless its been updated
     
  3. Deltaechoe
    This message by Deltaechoe has been removed from public view by a moderator, Dec 6, 2016.
    Jun 17, 2012
  4. ChaosHydrA
    OP

    Newcomer ChaosHydrA Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Denmark
    alright thanks for the lp guys ive gotten the card now with a 8gb microSDHC and a tutorial to set up the acekard, but none of the online tutorials and the one on paper i have mention if i should "format the SDHC Card" do i need to format it before putting it in the Acekard and which file format does it have to be ?
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    It should come pre-formatted, otherwise FAT32 works (and it's one of the only options in most cases). It's recommended you use the Panasonic SD formatter anyways for better performance.

    http://filetrip.net/nds-downloads/utilities/download-panasonic-sd-formatter-30-f25981.html
     

Share This Page