Rich Text editor + backspace bug

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by Sicklyboy, Apr 29, 2012.

Apr 29, 2012
  1. Sicklyboy
    OP

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    So, I've noticed this for a while, never mentioned anything about it though.

    When using the rich text editor to enter plain text or bbcode tagged text (so, still not rich text), everything works fine.

    As soon as you type a sentence, and Ctrl-B to bold or anything else that changes the text format, assoon as you backspace, it takes you to the beginning of the last word of the previous format. Same thing applies for typing a sentence in bold, unbolding, typing a few letters, and backspacing.

    Test it yourself and see if it happens - Type something out, change to bold, press a few keys, then backspace. Where does your cursor end up?

    Chrome Beta 19.0.1084.36 beta-m
     
  2. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,771
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    I feel like I already posted this here...however I can't seem to find the thread...but anyways, it seems they can't do anything about it apparently.
     
  3. Sicklyboy
    OP

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    Oh noes D:

    Ah well. I'll just have to make less typos then.
     
  4. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,771
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Hate it when that happens >.< it happens to me all the time, too.
     
  5. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,705
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I can't replicate it in firefox and I am far too lazy to fire up the web development VM or laptop right now. Are you sure you do not have a sticky control key or "press once" aka stickykeys* control buttons set (control tending to mean entire words when text editors appear)? Simple test being use the mouse to make something bold instead.

    *unless you disabled it press shift 5 times on windows and I believe macs and options should pop up, not sure what various linux/BSD systems use off hand.
     
  6. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    rich text has a load of bugs, usually i wait until ive finished to do formatting or go complete commando
     
  7. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,941
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    It's a bug with CKEditor itself: http://dev.ckeditor.com/ticket/8617
    It only applies to Google Chrome.

    There seems to be a patch to fix it, but we need to wait for IPS to apply it.
     
  8. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    I just use poor text editor.
     
    1 person likes this.
  9. Sicklyboy
    OP

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States

    I use CKEditor on my site, too... how have I never noticed this?

    *looks at total post count* Oh.

    XD
     

Share This Page