Homebrew Official Retroarch WiiU (wip.)

ploggy

WAKA! WAKA!
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
4,820
Trophies
2
XP
7,855
Country
United Kingdom
Damn, a min or 2?
Just like the good old days :lol:
I remember back in the day all of us huddled around the tape deck watching the tape counter go up praying it make it to the end and not fail at like 99% :P
Many times we had to get the tape cleaner fluid out or manually adjust the heads to get a troublesome game to boot :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: cucholix

ShadowOne333

QVID PRO QVO
Editorial Team
Joined
Jan 17, 2013
Messages
12,211
Trophies
2
XP
34,026
Country
Mexico
I remember back in the day all of us huddled around the tape deck watching the tape counter go up praying it make it to the end and not fail at like 99% :P
Many times we had to get the tape cleaner fluid out or manually adjust the heads to get a troublesome game to boot :)
And kids these days complain about updates :lol:
 
  • Like
Reactions: ploggy

ShadowOne333

QVID PRO QVO
Editorial Team
Joined
Jan 17, 2013
Messages
12,211
Trophies
2
XP
34,026
Country
Mexico
How do I create CHT files for RetroArch on Wii U?

Sent from my SM-T280 using Tapatalk
Make an empty .txt file and put something like this:
Code:
cheats = 2

cheat0_desc = "Infinite Ammo Claire (1/2)"
cheat0_code = "800D49F5+0063"
cheat0_enable = "true"

cheat1_desc = "Infinite Ammo Claire (2/2)"
cheat1_code = "800D4A01+0063"
cheat1_enable = "true"
You basically change how many cheats you will have in "cheats = X" with the amount you will have.
Then add them all one by one, changing "cheatX_" accordingly to the number of the cheat.

After that simply rename the .txt file to the name of the ROM and make the extension .cht.
Example "Resident Evil 2 (U).cht"
 

NANASHI89

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
2,473
Trophies
1
XP
5,358
Country
United States
Make an empty .txt file and put something like this:
Code:
cheats = 2

cheat0_desc = "Infinite Ammo Claire (1/2)"
cheat0_code = "800D49F5+0063"
cheat0_enable = "true"

cheat1_desc = "Infinite Ammo Claire (2/2)"
cheat1_code = "800D4A01+0063"
cheat1_enable = "true"
You basically change how many cheats you will have in "cheats = X" with the amount you will have.
Then add them all one by one, changing "cheatX_" accordingly to the number of the cheat.

After that simply rename the .txt file to the name of the ROM and make the extension .cht.
Example "Resident Evil 2 (U).cht"
I'm doing cheats for Castlevania: Circle of the Moon.

So, if I have it right, it should look like this:

Code:
cheats = 3

cheat0_desc = "Must Be On (1/3)"
cheat0_code = "992374BA3E12"
cheat0_enable = "true"

cheat1_desc = "Must Be On (2/3)"
cheat1_code = "92B86D0C3C33"
cheat1_enable = "true"

cheat1_desc = "Must Be On (3/3)"
cheat1_code = "2DEAB2677EEF"
cheat1_enable = "true"

Source: http://castlevania.neoseeker.com/wiki/Castlevania_Gameshark_Codes#Castlevania:_Circle_of_the_Moon

Is that right?
 

ShadowOne333

QVID PRO QVO
Editorial Team
Joined
Jan 17, 2013
Messages
12,211
Trophies
2
XP
34,026
Country
Mexico
I'm doing cheats for Castlevania: Circle of the Moon.

So, if I have it right, it should look like this:

Code:
cheats = 3

cheat0_desc = "Must Be On (1/3)"
cheat0_code = "992374BA3E12"
cheat0_enable = "true"

cheat1_desc = "Must Be On (2/3)"
cheat1_code = "92B86D0C3C33"
cheat1_enable = "true"

cheat1_desc = "Must Be On (3/3)"
cheat1_code = "2DEAB2677EEF"
cheat1_enable = "true"

Source: http://castlevania.neoseeker.com/wiki/Castlevania_Gameshark_Codes#Castlevania:_Circle_of_the_Moon

Is that right?
Last three lines should start with cheat2_
 

rioray

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2017
Messages
152
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
402
Country
France
@infidelity .D64 format C64 roms are working here.. They take a long time to load though and performance is not great, I remember it running 100% before?
This is the screen after loading the D64..View attachment 112842and you can see the FPS is 42 (supposed to be 60?)

It takes a min or 2 before the game loads from there :)

I notice also strange bugs with recent libretro one and low fps like you.
this core seem to be unplayable for now (it was before)...
did you experiment same slowdown with the sdl2 one i post earlier ?

@infidelity you can also try it to see if you have better luck with your games/crt.

here a recent build: https://filebin.net/fzvsd0xzxcld8ivp
if you try it , don't forget to put also the info core in the info folder.

Some info/tips about this core...

with this core , to speed up loading you can go to in-game menu (select) and go to drive>
and unselect True drive emulation, and select Virtual device traps. Yes i have to code this as default ...
Then game loading will be very faster :)
use stick to navigate in menu (up/down to move , Right direction to enter submenu , Left to exit submenu , Button B to validate a choice).

Also i notice some weird bug with left stick in some games (have to look why) so for these games, I have to choose right stick .
if you notice some weird speed in game and no sound , then you can be in "warp mode" (it can be see with status bar with a W before fps) , then hit button R to exit warp mode .

For the record,
Code:
/* Lstick->L = Joy1->L */
/* Lstick->R = Joy1->R */
/* Lstick->D = Joy1->D */
/* Lstick->U = Joy1->U */
/* Rstick->L = Joy0->L */
/* Rstick->R = Joy0->R */
/* Rstick->D = Joy0->D */
/* Rstick->U = Joy0->U */
/* Button->B = Joy1 Fire */
/* Button->Y = RETURN */
/* Button->SELECT = UI MENU */
/* Button->START = AUTOSTART MENU */
/* Button->PAD_UP = CURSOR UP/DOWN */
/* Button->PAD_DOWN = RUN/STOP */
/* Button->PAD_LEFT = CURSOR LEFT/RIGHT */
/* Button->PAD_RIGHT = SPACE */
/* Button->A = DEL */
/* Button->X = C= */
/* Button->L =-> Swap Joy ports */
/* Button->R =Warp Mode */
/* Button->R2 =-> Virtual Keyboard */
/* Button->L2 =->Joy0 Fire */
/* Button->R3 =-> Nothing (SDL mouse Left) */
/* Button->L3 =-> Nothing (SDL mouse Right) */
 

ploggy

WAKA! WAKA!
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
4,820
Trophies
2
XP
7,855
Country
United Kingdom
I notice also strange bugs with recent libretro one and low fps like you.
this core seem to be unplayable for now (it was before)...
did you experiment same slowdown with the sdl2 one i post earlier ?

@infidelity you can also try it to see if you have better luck with your games/crt.

here a recent build: https://filebin.net/fzvsd0xzxcld8ivp
if you try it , don't forget to put also the info core in the info folder.

Some info/tips about this core...

with this core , to speed up loading you can go to in-game menu (select) and go to drive>
and unselect True drive emulation, and select Virtual device traps. Yes i have to code this as default ...
Then game loading will be very faster :)
use stick to navigate in menu (up/down to move , Right direction to enter submenu , Left to exit submenu , Button B to validate a choice).

Also i notice some weird bug with left stick in some games (have to look why) so for these games, I have to choose right stick .
if you notice some weird speed in game and no sound , then you can be in "warp mode" (it can be see with status bar with a W before fps) , then hit button R to exit warp mode .

For the record,
Code:
/* Lstick->L = Joy1->L */
/* Lstick->R = Joy1->R */
/* Lstick->D = Joy1->D */
/* Lstick->U = Joy1->U */
/* Rstick->L = Joy0->L */
/* Rstick->R = Joy0->R */
/* Rstick->D = Joy0->D */
/* Rstick->U = Joy0->U */
/* Button->B = Joy1 Fire */
/* Button->Y = RETURN */
/* Button->SELECT = UI MENU */
/* Button->START = AUTOSTART MENU */
/* Button->PAD_UP = CURSOR UP/DOWN */
/* Button->PAD_DOWN = RUN/STOP */
/* Button->PAD_LEFT = CURSOR LEFT/RIGHT */
/* Button->PAD_RIGHT = SPACE */
/* Button->A = DEL */
/* Button->X = C= */
/* Button->L =-> Swap Joy ports */
/* Button->R =Warp Mode */
/* Button->R2 =-> Virtual Keyboard */
/* Button->L2 =->Joy0 Fire */
/* Button->R3 =-> Nothing (SDL mouse Left) */
/* Button->L3 =-> Nothing (SDL mouse Right) */

THANK YOU! I can safely say speed is no longer an issue :) IT FLYS NOW :P with Warp + FF enabled I was getting 300% speed!.
I notice its an SDL2 version of Vice too.. cool :) Would that help speed up other slower Cores that have a SDL2 version?
I'm liking the new menu too, the onscreen Keyboard is a bit basic but I guess that cant be helped :P
I am getting a reproducible DSI Error though if I load the same game. Example: load Bruce Lee, Close Content, Load Bruce Lee again..
IMG_20180203_020335[1].jpg
I'm going to mess around with this Core for a bit and test more games. Thank you for your efforts mate they're much appreciated :)

EDIT: and L2 seems to bring up the Onscreen Keyboard not R2 ;)

EDIT2: I'm also noticing weird stick issues, in Bubble Bobble it seems Left Stick Up is also mapped to Pause :P (using the Right Stick just controls the other Character :))

EDIT3: If i mess with the Custom Screen sizing (in the Video Settings) the GUI can disappear with all the text requiring a hard reset :P but that's not related to the Vice Core..
 
Last edited by ploggy,

cucholix

00000780 00000438
Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
3,246
Trophies
1
Age
44
XP
6,275
Country
Chile
THANK YOU! I can safely say speed is no longer an issue :) IT FLYS NOW :P with Warp + FF enabled I was getting 300% speed!.
Were you using vice_x64_libretro.rpx core in this paragraph? or sdl2 one?

@rioray x64sdl2_libretro is working great :)
BTW is there any way to map the in game joystick to the d-pad? In Bruce Lee I need to move Bruce with the right stick and ZR to hit, it feels akward :lol:
Also if I change in-game settings and try to save it say it's no possible.

Thanks for bringing this new core, pretty apreciated ;)
 
Last edited by cucholix,

skarmachild

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
145
Trophies
0
XP
552
Country
United States
So, er do saves work >I swear to god i put in like 2 hours of final fantasy 3 work only to have it start at the bit where you fight that fucking snail at the start :A
 

ploggy

WAKA! WAKA!
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
4,820
Trophies
2
XP
7,855
Country
United Kingdom
Were you using vice_x64_libretro.rpx core in this paragraph? or sdl2 one?

@rioray x64sdl2_libretro is working great :)
BTW is there any way to map the in game joystick to the d-pad? In Bruce Lee I need to move Bruce with the right stick and ZR to hit, it feels akward :lol:
Also if I change in-game settings and try to save it say it's no possible.

Thanks for bringing this new core, pretty apreciated ;)
All sdl2 ;)
 
  • Like
Reactions: cucholix

infidelity

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2013
Messages
227
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
356
Country
United States
@infidelity .D64 format C64 roms are working here.. They take a long time to load though and performance is not great, I remember it running 100% before?
This is the screen after loading the D64..View attachment 112842and you can see the FPS is 42 (supposed to be 60?)

It takes a min or 2 before the game loads from there :)
Mine

I updated to the latest nightly, I get no autoload of any kind, I shouldn't have to type in anything. But I'll try typing in at you uploaded.
 

ploggy

WAKA! WAKA!
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
4,820
Trophies
2
XP
7,855
Country
United Kingdom
Mine

I updated to the latest nightly, I get no autoload of any kind, I shouldn't have to type in anything. But I'll try typing in at you uploaded.
I should be clear and say I don't have to type anything.. It DOES auto load for me. have you ever tried messing with the C64 settings before? C64 may have config files in SD:/retroarch/config that may need deleting.

Although you should use the SDL2 version of Vice from @rioray post ^^^^ since the older Core doesn't run at 100% anyway ;)
 
  • Like
Reactions: cucholix

fatsquirrel

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2013
Messages
2,648
Trophies
2
Age
35
XP
3,480
Country
I can proudly announce that I finally got it working.
It still wont run via the channel. But it loads via the HBL.
Is it inconvenient? Oh yes, yes it is and it makes me pull my hair out BUT...
Am I willing to put up with it to play some sweet sweet mother 3? GOD DAMN YE

I came to the conclusion that it has to do something with the way my haxchi loads CFW.
Oh well..maybe its destined to be so :D

Thank you for all your help lads! @ploggy @ShadowOne333 @cucholix @the_randomizer (hope i didnt forget anyone)
 
Last edited by fatsquirrel,
  • Like
Reactions: cucholix and ploggy

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    S @ salazarcosplay: @Skelletonike first time I hear of stellar blade