1. ploggy

    ploggy WAKA! WAKA!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,449
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That was my thinking as well. :)
     
  2. Hielkenator2

    Hielkenator2 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    Albania
    Hi Guys, been out of the loop lately. Are scanlines a possible as of now?
    To All devs following this thread, thank you so so much!
     
  3. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,372
    Country:
    Germany
    My rom sets are already on an external drive. It's Fat32 though.

    No, not yet.
     
    depaul likes this.
  4. ploggy

    ploggy WAKA! WAKA!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,449
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If rioray can figure out the bugs with his overlay implementation than scanlines will work fine :)
     
    lordelan likes this.
  5. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,372
    Country:
    Germany
    Can't wait for Arcade and Super Gameboy borders! :)
     
    ploggy likes this.
  6. ploggy

    ploggy WAKA! WAKA!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,449
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Me too, Arcade Overlays look really nice and of course the scanlines :P
     
  7. QuarkTheAwesome

    QuarkTheAwesome Working for Hugs
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    897
    Country:
    Australia
    I actually compiled up ffmpeg and gave it a go, but lo and behold, it crashed. I suppose I could take another go at it, but lately I've been finding I can only hold one project at a time (which is why that touch driver is taking so long) and I've already committed to quite a few things. If you guys are really desperate, I guess I could repurpose some... previously used graphics code; but I'd only be writing a decoder for something simple (Uncompressed AVI for example; maybe Motion JPEG).
     
    DarthDub, lordelan, cucholix and 3 others like this.
  8. RowanDDR

    RowanDDR SNES Lover
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    234
    Country:
    I cannot see a button for searching the thread in this latest GBAtemp skin so I'll just ask... are scanlines implemented yet?

    LOL I guess no from the comments 2 above this. Delete me!
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2017
  9. ploggy

    ploggy WAKA! WAKA!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,449
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you can look into it again that would be awesome. Alot of people would like to be able to watch some Movie goodness on WiiU :P Whatever you can do is better than the Mediaplayer we don't have now ;)

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Look 4 posts above yours :)
     
    lordelan and kfrfansub like this.
  10. depaul

    depaul GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    721
    Country:
    France
    Yes agree. But if it was a single drive for both Wii U games and Retroarch Roms I'd be happy!
     
  11. the_randomizer

    the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    29,380
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know if that's feasible., thanks to Nintendo's stupid proprietary filesystem.
     
    depaul likes this.
  12. MaitreLLD

    MaitreLLD GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2016
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    France
    Dimok was working on it, I don't know what the current status is.
     
  13. the_randomizer

    the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    29,380
    Country:
    United States
    I have no idea, if he worked more on it, we would know, sounds like it's been abandoned like so many other great things.
     
  14. soniccomcisbr

    soniccomcisbr GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    541
    Country:
    Brazil
    Just tested the achievements here with Animaniacs (Snes) and Contra (Nes)
    Animaniacs I was able to win the achievements, Contra it's detects I am playing but I don't get any achievement, even after i follow what it needs.
     
  15. A Plus Ric

    A Plus Ric GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    827
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using FCEUMM? If not and you are using nestopia that might be why..... it doesn't have achievements working.
     
  16. soniccomcisbr

    soniccomcisbr GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    541
    Country:
    Brazil
    Yes, normally I am using nestopia because of the Blargg filters. Is there any list of cores who are working for achievements?
     
  17. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,372
    Country:
    Germany
  18. soniccomcisbr

    soniccomcisbr GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    541
    Country:
    Brazil
    I tried Sonic (Master System) on GEnesis Plus GX but dont worked. Maybe because its a hacked version with FM sound
     
  19. A Plus Ric

    A Plus Ric GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    827
    Country:
    United States
    Needs to be original versions.
     
  20. Loki_

    Loki_ Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Italy
    Guys how can I enter in Service Menu for Neo Geo games for change difficulty?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Retroarch,