1. EmulateLife

    EmulateLife GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,992
    Country:
    United States
    Right now the best DS emulator MelonDS is standalone and not in Retroarch (the one in Retroarch runs poorly) and no good Saturn core but soon. Everything else older than DS works pretty well.
     
  2. snoofly

    snoofly GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    886
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    seriously, just get a n3ds and a gateway blue card for ds
    no faffing around, perfect compatability
    get the right machine for the need for perfect emulation i say
    use a wiiu for every gamecube and wii
    switch for everything else lower that can be emulated easily
    really, why really need one console to do everything at once,just use what you need for the job required
     
    rommy667 and minomore like this.
  3. EmulateLife

    EmulateLife GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,992
    Country:
    United States
    While I have those things except for a gateway blue card, you're talking about over $100 for the n3ds used for someone that doesn't. Some people aren't really interested in them. I have one but hate how they feel to play games honestly so I hate playing on them.

    I agree on the Wii U they're worth it injections rock and while Switch has a change at high quality DS emulation it has no chance at high quality Wii emulation.
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2019
  4. azoreseuropa

    azoreseuropa GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    9,138
    Country:
    United States
    I did and I moved DC folder to retroarch/downloads and now I got a message:

    "The software was closed because an error occurred."
     
  5. JustCause

    JustCause Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2019
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone able to get the Light Gun (Touchscreen) working correctly with Lethal Enforcers and Genesis Plus GX? I got it working but every time I die I'm unable to "press start to continue". When I press start it just loads Player 2 instead.
     
  6. mikifantastik98

    mikifantastik98 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    Italy
    a good and simple Cabinet overlay like this ??? ( .png without background wallpapers )

    screenshot 1.png

    screenshot2.png
     
  7. robinpup

    robinpup Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Mexico
    i updated to 1.8.0 and now almost all my games get black screen with only sound, and flycast crashes to atmosphere error everytime, what im doing wrong?
     
  8. nWo

    nWo The Game Master
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    452
    Country:
    Mexico
    I updated Retroarch and the texture packs don`t work anymore. Is this a bug or was there a change I didn`t heard? Thanks.
     
  9. azoreseuropa

    azoreseuropa GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    9,138
    Country:
    United States
    Hello ?? And I think I want to convert cdi to cdi but I cannot find the right information on google search. :(
     
  10. Fahim

    Fahim Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2019
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    Canada
    im stuck and i cant find or boot up a sega cd game... also i do have the bios but it keeps crashing on me
     
  11. cdesign

    cdesign Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    France
    Is someone experiencing crashes whith mame or when changing roms (after closing first one) ?
     
  12. parabolee

    parabolee Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Can anyone help tell me why my Dreamcast games are loading as if they are the Japanese versions. While I know for a fact the GDI in question is the USA version and runs without any Japanese text on my PC emulator.

    Thanks

    EDIT: Nevermind. I set the language and region in the settings and restarted the game but it needed me to restart Retrorarch, then it worked.
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2019
  13. azoreseuropa

    azoreseuropa GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    9,138
    Country:
    United States
    How do you run gdi ? I am able to run cdi but not gdi files. The gdi usually hacw four files. Three tracks and one gdi. Confusion. Gdi file have one name and three files have track 1-3 with no title name.
     
    mikifantastik98 likes this.
  14. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    384
    Country:
    Russia
    ...yeah, you JUST launch that one .gdi file inside your game folder with bins, it's that simple.. but who needs anything else when you can use .chd files
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2019
    mikifantastik98 likes this.
  15. mikifantastik98

    mikifantastik98 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    Italy
    1 ) put .gdi and all Tracks.bin & Tracks.raw ... in the same chdman folder

    2 ) drag .gdi on Cue or GDI to CHD.bat
     

    Attached Files:

    bad361 likes this.
  16. azoreseuropa

    azoreseuropa GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    9,138
    Country:
    United States
    Does all files must have the same titles ? because mine showing is Sonic Adventure.gdi, track01.bin, track 02.bin, and track 03.bin.
     
  17. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    384
    Country:
    Russia
    No, but they all have to be in the same folder, e.g. Sonic Adventure>Sonic Adventure.gdi, tack1.bin, track2.bin, etc... Here you just choose to launch .gdi. But yeah, the post above explains how to convert to .chd which is not necessary, but it saves space (in some situations A LOT of space) and it creates a single .chd file which is convenient.
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2019
    mikifantastik98 likes this.
  18. mikifantastik98

    mikifantastik98 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    Italy
    you NEVER have to rename this file ! never !
    after convert ... you can rename the chd ... if you want.
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2019
  19. azoreseuropa

    azoreseuropa GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    9,138
    Country:
    United States
    I understand but I want to put two games: Sonic Adventure 1 and 2 but track files are the same. I cannot put all of them in one folder or it will ask for overwrite the track files for either 1 or 2.
     
  20. mikifantastik98

    mikifantastik98 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    Italy
    if you don't want to convert gdi and save a lots of space.
    create separate folders for each game.

    why do you want to put all the files together in the same directory and not in a subfolder for each game ?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    ... nevermind .... found !

    EDIT : DELETED!
    ( I don't want to be disrespectful ... but ... who originally created this overlay is not a professional graphic designer )

    proof :

    dirty shadow.png

    imperfection.png

    .... so ....

    work in progress.png

    - i want remove dirty shadow
    - redefine / smoot the border of the shadow
    - fix all dirty graphic imperfections
    ... and reup.
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2019
    FanNintendo likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - RetroArch, Switch,