1. azoreseuropa

    azoreseuropa GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    9,093
    Country:
    United States
    That's true. And I did and I still got an error for gdi.

    For cdi works however the problem is after fmv started to fade and it just frozen.
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2019
    mikifantastik98 likes this.
  2. mikifantastik98

    mikifantastik98 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    187
    Country:
    Italy
    mmm...
    maybe the conversion is not possible with all games !? i dont know. ( but surely it is so. )

    question / curiosity :
    what games couldn't you convert?
    I have a lot of Dreamcast games converted to chd ... up my Switch.
    I have never encountered this problem ... until now.

    * gdi is not a compressed format ( right !? )
    * cdi is a compressed format ( with separate file ? * i dont remember because i don't use this format )
    * chd is a compressed format ( unify all file that compose the Backup ).
     
  3. azoreseuropa

    azoreseuropa GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    9,093
    Country:
    United States
    I read it somewhere and I think I have to change core option to VGA for PAL versions, I think.
     
  4. mikifantastik98

    mikifantastik98 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    187
    Country:
    Italy
    why ??? :wtf: ... explain me, thanks.
    i have a mix of (USA) and (PAL) with Italian language .. only.
    every works without touch any config.
     
  5. azoreseuropa

    azoreseuropa GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    9,093
    Country:
    United States
    https://docs.libretro.com/library/flycast/
     
  6. mikifantastik98

    mikifantastik98 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    187
    Country:
    Italy
  7. azoreseuropa

    azoreseuropa GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    9,093
    Country:
    United States
    Here:

    Thats my issue and maybe I should try VGA for Sonic Adventure later. I only care about Sonic Adventure 1 and 2.. nothing else.

    I dont know about Sonic Adventure 2 since it won't run I guess.
     
    mikifantastik98 likes this.
  8. mikifantastik98

    mikifantastik98 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    187
    Country:
    Italy
    someone has a good .png scanline Template for 1080p to apply on this cabinet overlay ???

    *I found one but it was very bad

    2019110512554200-6195A419F7A0397E283F1C8698897D22.jpg

    look this sh-t :

    sh-t.png


    EDIT:
    i'm a donkey !
    "official" Scanline png are on retroarch ... in this folder :
    overlays / effects / scanlines :toot: :whip:
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2019
    lordelan likes this.
  9. Zap2000

    Zap2000 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2018
    Messages:
    456
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How’s the PSP core in Retroarch?
     
  10. azoreseuropa

    azoreseuropa GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    9,093
    Country:
    United States
    Finally gdi files working fine. I jusr did something wrong but how do i change Japanese text to English in sonic adventure?
     
  11. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,408
    Country:
    Germany
    Pretty damn good.
     
  12. FanNintendo

    FanNintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    648
    Country:
    United States
    Use gdi to chd the only better than cdi
     
  13. azoreseuropa

    azoreseuropa GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    9,093
    Country:
    United States
    I already comment yesterday. Look at #7170 but thanks anyway.
     
    FanNintendo likes this.
  14. mikifantastik98

    mikifantastik98 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    187
    Country:
    Italy
    EDIT :
    1 ) open game

    - quick menu / options / Region

    - quick menu / options / Language

    *not all Japanese text change*
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2019
  15. azoreseuropa

    azoreseuropa GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    9,093
    Country:
    United States
    I understand but Sonic can change Japanese text change to English ? Mine is Pal and I don't know why it is showing JAPANESE, lol.
     
  16. RRWcomicsboy

    RRWcomicsboy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    Is anyone else having problems with Retroarch 1.8.1 keeping saves in Flycast? I can load saves as long as I don't exit the game content completely, but no game will have saves left over when I close the content and restart it, or close Retroarch and come back. I am also getting frequent errors that crash Retroarch, saying "The content has closed because an error has occurred". Is the problem that I still have Lakka on my Switch and it is also reading files from the Dreamcast emulator on that?

    I've turned Purupuru Pack on and off and tried every memory card configuration and nothing seems to be fixing this issue.
     
  17. mikifantastik98

    mikifantastik98 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    187
    Country:
    Italy
    lol ... I just said how to do it.:lol:

    * mine was just a clarification *
    * not 100% is translated some text remain in Japanese *
    is normal ... for Dreamcast console.
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2019
    azoreseuropa likes this.
  18. mikifantastik98

    mikifantastik98 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    187
    Country:
    Italy
    sorry , I did it again !
    with more accuracy ...
    I cleaned it up ! ... a very clean* job! B-)
    ( *if you find any graphic imperfections, write it in the comments,please. i try to fix!)

    *remade in 2 resolutions and 2 different versions:

    - 1080p * with or without official retroarch 1920x1080p Scanlines *

    - 720p * with or without official retroarch 1280x720p Scanlines *

    ORIGINAL (720p) screenshot
    preview 720p - Original.jpg

    SCANLINE (720p) screenshot
    preview 720p + Scanline.jpg

    #ENJOY
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 7, 2019
    Broduskii and lordelan like this.
  19. ShadowOne333

    OP ShadowOne333 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    9,566
    Country:
    Mexico
    Vita dev Rinnegatamante has been porting a few of the app developed as homebrew from the Vita to RetroArch as cores, and while VitaQuake2, VitaQuake3 and dhewm3 were ported already for quite some time, only VitaQuake2 got a libnx port, but was removed due to incompatibility so far.

    However, it seems Rinn has started adding Switch targets to them, and a recent commit added compilation for Switch for the Doom 3 core, so it might be coming up :P
    https://github.com/libretro/dhewm3-libretro/commit/e2d0e47e46cb926a748187ce6666cbc71de675d8
     
    Csmrcc, CatmanFan and lordelan like this.
  20. Smoker1

    Smoker1 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    2,795
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone else try running Mupen, but after Loading the Core, you suddenly cant do anything else with the Buttons except hit the Home Button to Exit??????
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - RetroArch, Switch,