1. Leeful

    OP Leeful GBAtemp Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,254
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I know exactly what you mean. I've always wanted that feature myself.
    It might be able to be modified with mira but I have no idea to be honest. Maybe Lapy could do something with his Xplorer to make it be able to install pkg's but again, no idea if it is possible.:)
     
  2. KiiWii

    KiiWii Reporter
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    10,890
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Afaik it’s not possible with unity.
     
    Leeful likes this.
  3. Leeful

    OP Leeful GBAtemp Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,254
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thats bad news.:(
    What about mira? Do you think it would be possible to manipulate the debug system app that installs the pkgs to use sub folders?
     
    Last edited by Leeful, Jul 31, 2020
    KiiWii likes this.
  4. godreborn

    godreborn Retired
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    12,298
    Country:
    United States
    probably possible. I don't know how it is on the ps4, but the ps3 uses xml files to determine where packages are scanned like here (rebug's):

    upload_2020-7-30_18-48-2.png
     
    Leeful likes this.
  5. kublai

    kublai GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    469
    Country:
    United States
    Any plans to update this to 6.72 for ESP devices?
     
  6. KiiWii

    KiiWii Reporter
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    10,890
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don’t see why not :)
     
    Leeful likes this.
  7. arfgh

    arfgh GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2019
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    Armenia
    reasson to ask for that feature.. is obvios. It is a nighmare to mess with pkgs that always have to be on the root directory... a nightmare :(
     
    Leeful likes this.
  8. Adam512

    Adam512 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Idea for improvement: UserGuide in other languages (currently only works in English)
     
    Leeful likes this.
  9. Leeful

    OP Leeful GBAtemp Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,254
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's a good idea but I will never do that. There's way too much work involved. Sorry.
    If you self host it is very easy to translate the titles and descriptions for your prefered language in the index.html.:)
     
    ItsmeAJ and KiiWii like this.
  10. Adam512

    Adam512 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Czech Republic

    I'm not sure if we understood my friend, I thought to adjust the "redirection" for all languages (after clicking on the icon UserGuide in various OFW languages).

    link for all languages :
    http://manuals.playstation.net/..../language/....

    maybe it's related to DNS, is it possible to edit it manually to a specific language?
     
    Leeful likes this.
  11. Leeful

    OP Leeful GBAtemp Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,254
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The PS4 only translates the PS4's own system files to other languages. It cannot auto translate homebrew or anytning you load into the browser.
     
    KiiWii likes this.
  12. Adam512

    Adam512 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    after running PS-Phwoar in my language everything is OK.
    Sorry my mistake, everything is fine.
     
    Leeful likes this.
  13. arfgh

    arfgh GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2019
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    Armenia
    Leeful...

    remember the long procedure you explained to change the user without loosing savegames and thophies ?
    following your procedure i restore all, savegames and throphies with the 'PS4OfflineAccountActivatorGUI' change as you explained. I used your payload about 'HDD_Upgrade_Backup', and when restoring content i changed the into folder name for the current user name. But, I also figured that i have to edit 2 folder names with '10000000' by other ID that I can find in the ps4 file structure after initialize, and now it is not '10000000'. So into the 'HDD_Upgrade_Backup' result of your payload i also did an editing of two folders to match the new user id.

    Just need you confirim all this, because i havent tested any game yet, because need to be sure if all is valid.

    Only thing i was not able to achieve was the avatar inject. And i dont know why because also i edited the '1x10000000' by the new user id... Is that right ? so then why i cant achieve the avatar injection ?

    thx in advance for your contant help.
     
  14. nikeymikey

    nikeymikey This is now a Spiderman thread.........
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,278
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @Leeful Finally updated and tries the new menu, works well for me. :) I have noticed one thing tho, the offline cache never reaches 100%, always stops at 94%... I would like to install to offline so i can disconnect from the internet.. Any ideas?
     
  15. Leeful

    OP Leeful GBAtemp Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,254
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    clear cookies and webdata in the browser app and try again. What are you installing it from? ESP, Android, PC self host etc
     
    Last edited by Leeful, Aug 3, 2020
  16. nikeymikey

    nikeymikey This is now a Spiderman thread.........
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,278
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @Leeful Using Al Axif dns then going to your url in browser. i will try your suggestion and see what happens2

    EDIT: It worked :) Cheers
     
    Leeful likes this.
  17. Ilya668111

    Ilya668111 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Russia
    Hello
    Is it possible to use phwoar on 6.72?
    Or maybe you have plan to update it for 6.72?
    I ask because your app is the only reason i'm still on 5.05)
     
    Last edited by Ilya668111, Aug 3, 2020
  18. ojobenito

    ojobenito Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Spain
    In 6.72, the webpage caches automatically to your ps4, so you can disconnect fro the internet and it will work pretty much the same as with the app installing in 5.05 (you cache the exploit with the app in 5.05 and with the webpage in 6.72)

    Also, a question for @Leeful . I used the Fan Speed payload every time so the PS4 won't get hot. Why is not on your 6.72 menu? Wasn't it ported to 6.72? Thanks!
     
    Leeful likes this.
  19. Leeful

    OP Leeful GBAtemp Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,254
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @ojobenito The Fan Speed payload needs an interface to set the temp you want. Its not just a one click button like other payloads. Also the 6.72 code loads things a lot differently than in 5.05. I will make one for 6.72 in the future but it will not be as smooth as the one in 5.05.
     
    KiiWii and cloud_897 like this.
  20. cloud_897

    cloud_897 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    That fan payload it is the only thing that keeps me on 5.05 You did sucha marvelous job in your page to load the exploit
     
    Leeful and KiiWii like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [RELEASE], Firmware, Exploit