Homebrew [Release] NTM - NAND Title Manager for DSi

Pk11

A catgirl with a DSi
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2019
Messages
818
Trophies
1
Age
20
Location
米国
Website
pk11.us
XP
2,739
Country
United States
Actually got it working, but after a few installs it bricked, should have taken notes on the blocks -_-
oh oof... NTM has a lot of checks on the size so unless you were installing system apps it shouldn't be possible to brick by going over, the most likely way it could brick is the same as installing Unlaunch or doing a system update, simply the NAND dying of overuse causing a write to fail somehow.

What exactly happened and do you have Unlaunch? (ex. "An error has occurred", a number error, black screens, etc)
 
  • Like
Reactions: banjo2 and Pin1988

Max6356

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 9, 2021
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
46
Country
United States
OK. so i was installing flipnote on the SysNAND. so i went to the the tmd perservation so i checked and found the right id for flipnote so i renamed the id with the same name of the rom but with .tmd, dragged it to the same location as the rom. and guess what? IT STILL SAYS TMD NOT FOUND EVEN THO I LITERALLY HAVE IT AND IT SHOWED THE TMD IN THE TOP SCREEN. is there a fix. NTM is lying about the tmds.
 
v0.1.4

Pk11

A catgirl with a DSi
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2019
Messages
818
Trophies
1
Age
20
Location
米国
Website
pk11.us
XP
2,739
Country
United States
OK. so i was installing flipnote on the SysNAND. so i went to the the tmd perservation so i checked and found the right id for flipnote so i renamed the id with the same name of the rom but with .tmd, dragged it to the same location as the rom. and guess what? IT STILL SAYS TMD NOT FOUND EVEN THO I LITERALLY HAVE IT AND IT SHOWED THE TMD IN THE TOP SCREEN. is there a fix. NTM is lying about the tmds.
Whoops, I think I forgot to actually test that it worked when it had a TMD, only when it didn't... 😅

Just released a fix: (Note Universal-DB takes a little bit to update, download from GitHub in the next half hour or so)



Version 0.1.4 - Derp fix

Please see the wiki for information on how to use NTM.​

Bug fixes​

  • Fixes the TMD warning always triggering, instead of only when the TMD is missing

:download: As usual, the download is on GitHub or Universal-DB
 

TheSegaKid

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 4, 2021
Messages
41
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
221
Country
Ireland
Hi it's me again, got a new dsi but since the shop is in maintenance I cant access data management. How would I know how many blocks I'm taking up when installing apps
 

Pk11

A catgirl with a DSi
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2019
Messages
818
Trophies
1
Age
20
Location
米国
Website
pk11.us
XP
2,739
Country
United States
Hi it's me again, got a new dsi but since the shop is in maintenance I cant access data management. How would I know how many blocks I'm taking up when installing apps
Either simply open the "Test" menu in NTM and it'll show (make sure you're in SysNAND mode or it'll show for your SDNAND) or get the latest commit build and run the Data Management enabler if you want real data management.

Also, can you give any more details on what exactly happened? Like, on the bricked console, does holding A + B while booting still let you go to the Unlaunch menu? Or what error did you get? That's really concerning if NTM actually bricked a console, especially if it wasn't just random NAND failure.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Tarmfot and CoolMe

TheSegaKid

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 4, 2021
Messages
41
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
221
Country
Ireland
Either simply open the "Test" menu in NTM and it'll show (make sure you're in SysNAND mode or it'll show for your SDNAND) or get the latest commit build and run the Data Management enabler if you want real data management.

Also, can you give any more details on what exactly happened? Like, on the bricked console, does holding A + B while booting still let you go to the Unlaunch menu? Or what error did you get? That's really concerning if NTM actually bricked a console, especially if it wasn't just random NAND failure.
I simply got the "An error has occurred Hold down power button" and I dont have unlaunch installed on it, it got this error after always trying to boot into the dsi menu. This started happening after installing too many apps without my brain thinking about the blocks I could be taking up
 

Pk11

A catgirl with a DSi
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2019
Messages
818
Trophies
1
Age
20
Location
米国
Website
pk11.us
XP
2,739
Country
United States
I simply got the "An error has occurred Hold down power button" and I dont have unlaunch installed on it, it got this error after always trying to boot into the dsi menu. This started happening after installing too many apps without my brain thinking about the blocks I could be taking up
Huh... That sucks, I tested very carefully to make sure that it couldn't over install but I guess I must've messed something up.
 

TheSegaKid

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 4, 2021
Messages
41
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
221
Country
Ireland
It did said when installing on the apps that "I think bricked it cant confirm if it bricked" that there was enough memory on storage. But I'm not gonna put blame on anything or anyone else but me on that. Not sure why it said "Enough room?: Yes"
 
v0.1.5 New

Pk11

A catgirl with a DSi
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2019
Messages
818
Trophies
1
Age
20
Location
米国
Website
pk11.us
XP
2,739
Country
United States

Version 0.1.5 - Data Management enabler and improved safety

:!: Please see the wiki for information on how to use NTM.​

What's new?​

  • Adds an option to the main menu to enable Data Management in System Settings
    • This is done by simply creating an empty file for /sys/dev.kp, which causes Data Management to show up
    • This could potentially interfere with usage of the DSi Shop, though I think the shop would just replace it with with a proper one, but as the shop is dead there's not really any worry

Bug fixes​

  • Changes the free space check to always leave at least 1 MiB free, hopefully this is enough margin for error as to prevent any more bricks, like the one reported by @TheSegaKid
    • I wish I knew exactly why that happened as I tested, using no$gba, down to the exact byte that my space calculations matched up iirc, but it's likely I missed something and since I was allowing such tight margins that allowed it to mess up
    • This shouldn't be a major concern for users with Unlaunch, but especially if you don't have Unlaunch I strongly recommend updating
:download: As usual the download is on GitHub and Universal-DB



It did said when installing on the apps that "I think bricked it cant confirm if it bricked" that there was enough memory on storage. But I'm not gonna put blame on anything or anyone else but me on that. Not sure why it said "Enough room?: Yes"
That's really weird... As per ^ I've just made a new release that just adds a bit of margin for error that it will always leave free, hopefully that prevents anything like this ever happening again.

It's actually especially odd since the DSi doesn't usually do "An error has occurred" for a DSiWare space overflow, it should instead force you into Data Management and make you delete something. Just to be 100% sure, you weren't somehow installing as "system titles" right? That shouldn't have even been offered but if it was bugged and somehow did that would maybe get that error...
 

TheSegaKid

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 4, 2021
Messages
41
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
221
Country
Ireland

Version 0.1.5 - Data Management enabler and improved safety

:!: Please see the wiki for information on how to use NTM.​

What's new?​

  • Adds an option to the main menu to enable Data Management in System Settings
    • This is done by simply creating an empty file for /sys/dev.kp, which causes Data Management to show up
    • This could potentially interfere with usage of the DSi Shop, though I think the shop would just replace it with with a proper one, but as the shop is dead there's not really any worry

Bug fixes​

  • Changes the free space check to always leave at least 1 MiB free, hopefully this is enough margin for error as to prevent any more bricks, like the one reported by @TheSegaKid
    • I wish I knew exactly why that happened as I tested, using no$gba, down to the exact byte that my space calculations matched up iirc, but it's likely I missed something and since I was allowing such tight margins that allowed it to mess up
    • This shouldn't be a major concern for users with Unlaunch, but especially if you don't have Unlaunch I strongly recommend updating
:download: As usual the download is on GitHub and Universal-DB




That's really weird... As per ^ I've just made a new release that just adds a bit of margin for error that it will always leave free, hopefully that prevents anything like this ever happening again.

It's actually especially odd since the DSi doesn't usually do "An error has occurred" for a DSiWare space overflow, it should instead force you into Data Management and make you delete something. Just to be 100% sure, you weren't somehow installing as "system titles" right? That shouldn't have even been offered but if it was bugged and somehow did that would maybe get that error...
Yes, I installed it as a normal dsiware
 
  • Like
Reactions: Pk11

Pk11

A catgirl with a DSi
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2019
Messages
818
Trophies
1
Age
20
Location
米国
Website
pk11.us
XP
2,739
Country
United States
Are you able to download the dsi browser app with this?
Yeah, it should work the same as any other DSiWare.

Yes, I installed it as a normal dsiware
Welp, sucks that it bricked... I think you must've just been exceptionally unlucky with the sizes and gotten it to write a couple bytes too much in a way I overlooked or so...
If you can ever do a hardmod it should be a simple fix of just deleting a DSiWare and/or installing Unlaunch manually, but unfortunately without Unlaunch I don't think there's any easy fix.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://youtube.com/shorts/4O244HCOKfs?feature=share