Recent "truely" region locked titles

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Bloodlust, May 21, 2009.

May 21, 2009
  1. Bloodlust
    OP

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    EA active sports & Punch out are not playable on my JPN wii no matter what method is used. I wonder when will there be a patch or program to override this. Screw the big N! [​IMG]
     
  2. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Could you maybe list what you have tried please. This will help you and others cover EVERY possible method and hopefully save time on finding a working solution. I myself never need to region patch games, but I'm 110% sure others will want this working too, by sharing what you've actually tried it will save others time, and they will be able to try other methods if any exist you've not tried.

    I find the word can't hard to accept.
     
  3. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i agree with slimmmmmm.

    there will be a way to play them. its just that neither of the games interest me so i cant test lol.

    also, what firmware are you on? these newer games contain the 3.4 update i think, so it might just be IOS missing issues for you.

    in any case, i dont see why they wouldnt work on the USB loader or cIOSCORP.
     
  4. Bloodlust
    OP

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    1) Burned to disc
    2) USB loader
    3) Gecko OS, gamma, softchip

    Most of the users here won't care, since the majority are on PAL/US region Wii's which run these 2 titles with no issues. Only JPN users like me have to wait...
     
  5. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what firmware are you on? and where do the games crash at after loading them?
     
  6. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    do you have a chip? maybe that will make them work
     
  7. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    change wii region to USA or PAL

    problem solved

    and buy a motherfucking modchip
     
  8. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    >>>DUH
     
  9. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    i know your an asshole in real life but you don't have to act like it in here and not all games will run even on a chip [​IMG]
     
  10. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    In SoftChip, Gamma and Gecko OS: Which video modes did you try? Did you try to force the language to ALL languages?
     
  11. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i'm not an arse hole [​IMG]

    i apologise for that remark by the way, as it was very over the top. [​IMG]
     
  12. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
  13. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    you could try oldskool VMC (video mode changer, uses trucha), then use gecko to boot that disc [​IMG]
     
  14. Bloodlust
    OP

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    I have the US version. For video modes, I tried NTSC, force NTSC. I don't see why a US game will run off PAL video modes anyway. For the language setting, I only tried english. I do not see the rationale choosing other languages.

    I would prefer to have some feedback from users who actually managed to get it to work on a JPN wii. It's meaningless if US/PAL Wii owners start coming in to report that it works on THEIR sets, since its supposed to in the first place.
     
  15. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Did you backup yourself? If downloaded it, chances are you have a crappy PAL->NTSC patched version of the game or a not working at all version.
     
  16. Johnatton

    Newcomer Johnatton Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
  17. Bloodlust
    OP

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    I am aware of that. Would have done it long ago if I wanted to. I don't want to lose my "Wii no ma" channel which does not exist on the US region. [​IMG]
     
  18. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Ok conviced now, and sorry, no idea how to fix that.

    But everything you tried belongs into the 1st post, not just that you tried "everything", and the info that changing the region helps, belongs there too!
     
  19. imapterodactyl

    Member imapterodactyl GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    424
    Country:
    United States
    Are they just coming up black screen? Perhaps you don't have IOS 38, 53, and 55. There are plenty of people with US Wiis who can't get the games to run either... and it's usually a missing IOS.

    Sorry if you answered this in the other thread you linked, but I couldn't check, as it seems to be a broken link (truncated).
     

Share This Page