Random Questions

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by JumboFatCakes, Jan 13, 2009.

Jan 13, 2009

Random Questions by JumboFatCakes at 4:55 AM (1,149 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. JumboFatCakes
    OP

    Newcomer JumboFatCakes Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Iowa
    Country:
    United States
    I want a flash card, but i have some problems with them and would like some questions answered.

    Why can't gba games be played off a slot 1 card? If SNES and NES games can be played, why not GBA? Heck a lot of GBA games orgionally came out for the NES or SNES first.

    Is it true in order to play the old games, a emulator is needed? If so why can't i just download an GBA emulator onto the card?

    Is there a card besides the CycloDS that has the anytime save feature? If not, why not? I figure these cards can be easily hacked by the hacking community, just put in that feature into an operating system, and then download that os. It has to be easier than hacking a nintendo DS game card.
     
  2. 5thdimension

    Newcomer 5thdimension Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Canada
    Because SNES and NES games are played using an emulator. Another card that has real-time save is the M3 Real (I think) and the SuperCard DS-One.
     
  3. Reaper

    Member Reaper Tͩ͒ͥ̈́ͧ̓͑̆̂

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    United States
     
  4. DokiDoki98

    Member DokiDoki98 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    394
    Location:
    Behind you
    Country:
    United States
    Because the technology of GBA is to advanced to be emulated on DS......or something like that

    Yes, M3, and AK(i think)
     
  5. iritegood

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    I thought we had a snazzy GBAtemp graphic to answer this question. What happened to it?
    Whatever, I'll summarize:
    GBA GAMES ARE NEVER COMING TO SLOT 1 CARTS
    DON'T ASK, DON'T MENTION, DON'T EVEN THINK OF SUCH A THING
     
  6. Reaper

    Member Reaper Tͩ͒ͥ̈́ͧ̓͑̆̂

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    United States
    No dude, eventually we will figure out a way to emulate GBA properly with a slot 1 card(which includes teh necessary features to do so)..
     
  7. berkley

    Newcomer berkley Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Canada
    your all retarded sorry to tell you, but GBA games don't work because there is no RAM which the GBA games need and the slot ones only supply FLASH memory so yeah there, you can get a slot 2 expansion pack to use rodulfs (how ever it's spelled) gba emu thing.
     
  8. Reaper

    Member Reaper Tͩ͒ͥ̈́ͧ̓͑̆̂

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    United States
    no
     
  9. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    I'd agree with PharaohsVizier. There's nothing stopping anyone from porting an already-existing GBA emulator to the DS. It just wouldn't run at anything remotely resembling full speed. We're talking less-than-1-fps here.

    In answer to the second question, there are several carts that support RTS now: CycloDS Evolution, Supercard DS, M3 Real (I believe), and iTouch (if not now then very soon).
     

Share This Page