R4 need some help not trying to annoy people - thanks

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by notaclue, Dec 29, 2008.

  1. notaclue
    OP

    Newcomer notaclue Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello, I am new here and am trying to find out some questions to probs with my childrens R4s. I am trying not to annoy people and would love to be able to sort my R4 out with your help.

    Purchased R4 cards for my childrens Ds's so dont need anything particulary 'top range' and impressed so far so good'ish'. However, its possible that one of the Cards is Fake as on closer inspection after reading this site it could well be. I bought it thinking it was genuine but not sure now. It has some tell tell signs on box and also takes an 8gb sd card, which apparently means its fake - could this be the case? It works fine on the DS but am concerned that it may 'screw it up' the DS according to some topics on here - I would appreciate whether you could tell me whether this could do this to my Ds's ?

    Second R4 I purchased from different site stops on the loading screen, but I wonder whether rather than downloading any of the fixes on here, think its possibly a faulty card as the SD card does not fit flush or sit in place properly... could this be it?

    Last question - using the R4 card after finishing playing one game and wanting to switch to another on my menu I have to switch DS on and off is that right, or is there another way?

    sorry to bore anyone, Im just trying to help sort my childrens Ds's out. Thanks

    Lisa
     
  2. budrow66

    Member budrow66 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    T.N.
    Country:
    United States
    Well most R4s bought recently are fake. If yours take over a 2 gig sd or SDHC it is a fake. Some can damage your DS but usually just the card or micro sd.
    You can softreset back to the main menu by pushing L R A B X Y all at once after a game if soft reset is enabled. The R button does this in the menu.
     
  3. DarkRey

    Member DarkRey still transfoooorming.... with sum lags!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Rotating around Toni
    Country:
    Croatia
    dont worry i dont get annoyed by this kind of posts [​IMG]

    1. the first r4ds is fake (the one u put 8gb microsd) because original R4ds dont support cards bigger than 2gb... i think u have an R4DS sdhc

    2. the second R4 (the one stuck on the loading screen) might be an original... so try the original firmware on it (it should work)
    http://linfoxdomain.com/nintendo/ds/ download the firmware from here (1.18)

    3. im not sure if a fake r4ds would brick the ds, there was news that the original r4 team were going to release a firmware which will brick ds using fake r4 but they never released any firmware update( the latest is 1.18)
     
  4. notaclue
    OP

    Newcomer notaclue Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thats really kind of you to reply, your help is very much appreciated. Will certainly have a go at the Firmwell (typing this thinking doh!!!!) but will do my best. Thanks so much,

    Lisa
     
  5. notaclue
    OP

    Newcomer notaclue Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank you very much - R4 card now working - this one does appear to be the genuine article. So your help is very much appreciated.

    I still have to switch DS completely on and off to get back to the R4 menu screen????

    thanks Lisa
     
  6. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    At the R4 menu where you load games from there should be a little circle in the top left or right hand corner (can't remember which) that will either be green or red. If it's red then hit the R button or touch the circle with the stylus and it should go green. Once it's green you can use the button combo that budrow pointed out to reset in-game back to the loader menu.
     
  7. notaclue
    OP

    Newcomer notaclue Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank you TrolleyDave, that worked. Am very gratefull. Many thanks

    Lisa
     

Share This Page