R4 & KH 365 + New Mario

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Stormyt, Dec 10, 2009.

Dec 10, 2009

R4 & KH 365 + New Mario by Stormyt at 2:59 PM (1,066 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Stormyt
    OP

    Newcomer Stormyt Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi.

    Been a while since i last used my R4 (not sure which ver tbh).

    Whats the best firmware to play the new kingdom Hearts & Mario game also Zelda since it's been released??

    I'm using EU release of games (or should i be using U instead)

    Hope somebody can help me.

    Merry Xmas to you all BTW [​IMG]

    StormyT
     
  2. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,082
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Use YSMenu built with DSTT v1.17a12 and the (U) versions of the ROMs.
     
  3. famousginni

    Member famousginni GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm not sure, but because they stopped updating the firmware for R4. You should probablly set up YSMENu up and use that. YSMENu is like the R4 firmware but it gets updated, I guess.
    I'm not sure because I have a Acekard, but my friend has a R4.
     
  4. Stormyt
    OP

    Newcomer Stormyt Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Australia
    Thx for the replies. Yeah i'm in the process of getting myself an acekard but i'm impatient and want to play them now [​IMG] I'll give the YSMenu a go whilst i wait.
     
  5. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Get YsMENU+DSTT V1.17a012
     
  6. Stormyt
    OP

    Newcomer Stormyt Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Australia
    We'll i've managed to get mario to work (nice little game) but i'm having problems with Kingdom Hearts. Just goes to a black screen just after i select the difficulty lvl. Any idea folks?
     
  7. iggloovortex

    Member iggloovortex GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    771
    Location:
    Stratford, CT
    Country:
    United States
    358/2 lol not 365. thats lol worthy
     
  8. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When I had my R4 with YSmenu on it (month ago) i had both games running fine. I think you just need a new dump of KH.
     

Share This Page