Quick reply bug?

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by Guild McCommunist, Jun 9, 2012.

Jun 9, 2012

Quick reply bug? by Guild McCommunist at 8:48 PM (409 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Guild McCommunist
    OP

    Member Guild McCommunist (not on boat)

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Location:
    The Danger Zone
    Country:
    United States
    The quick reply function for me seems to be rather borked. I asked a few people in the Shoutbox and it seems I'm an isolated incident. I tried restarting my browser, clearing my cookies, all that crap, and I just get a white box to type in instead of the normal toolbar and such. I can use the "long reply" function but I still don't get the toolbar and crap. Same with posting this thread.

    Any solutions?
     
  2. Alaude

    Member Alaude GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    Utopia
    Country:
    India
    hmm....did you try using another browser?
     
  3. Guild McCommunist
    OP

    Member Guild McCommunist (not on boat)

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Location:
    The Danger Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Works fine on Chrome but it's borked for Firefox.
     
  4. Alaude

    Member Alaude GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    Utopia
    Country:
    India
    try re-installing firefox after backing up your bookmarks. firefox is a bit buggy and starts acting cranky for no reason sometimes re-installing it will do the trick :). hope you find it useful.
     
  5. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's fine on my Firefox. :unsure:
     
  6. Guild McCommunist
    OP

    Member Guild McCommunist (not on boat)

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Location:
    The Danger Zone
    Country:
    United States
    It seems to be fixed for Firefox now, thanks. I have another issue with Chrome though but I'll post that elsewhere since it's more news oriented.
     

Share This Page