Gaming Pushmo/Pullblox Level Editor

elisherer

I ♥ 3DS
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2009
Messages
778
Trophies
0
Location
3dbrew.org
Website
www.sherer.co.il
XP
392
Country
Iceland
Just finished making it...

Website: http://code.google.c...hmoleveleditor/


plescreenshot.png


Functions:

* Open from QR Code
* Make QR Code / Card
* Load/Save in a binary format
* Import from a picture
* Full 'Pushmo Studio' editing...

To come:

* Translations
* Undo / Redo

Release Log:

v1.3.1

* fixed check for updates on startup
* fixed new file saving bug
v1.3
* Accurate palette (thanks to dukesrg)

* Language file is the same as 1.1.9
v1.2
* Added modification by caitsith2 for the Palette editor
* Fixed a localization bug..where ini in folders are read too..
* About box updated..
v1.1.9
* Added checking for updates (can be disabled)
* Retro palette is now accurate (thanks caitsith2)
* Changed manhole logic: Upside-down determined by the location
* All pushmo's flags are now documented
* Added 'Large' flag in the properties (doesn't seem to matter)
* Fixed some bugs
v1.1.7
* Added credits for more sources
* Added localization
* Added show grid checkbox
* Modified the look of the QR Card (nicer)
* Modified the workspace for background and transperancy
v1.1.5
* fixed: transparency when importing
* fixed: pullout switches change of color
* added: save button
v1.1.0
* fixed: error when dragging to away from the top or the left
* fixed: error when loading a picture which Height > Width
* fixed: error when importing a picture, palette doesn't update
 
  • Like
Reactions: 4 people

Snailface

My frothing demand for 3ds homebrew is increasing
Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2010
Messages
4,324
Trophies
2
Age
40
Location
Engine Room with Cyan, watching him learn.
XP
2,256
This is absolutely amazing! Great work, my friend. ^_^

I found a small bug though. If you click and drag off the chart you get a unhandled exception 'out of array bounds' error. The program doesn't crash though, so you can probably just ignore it. :P
 

vashgs

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2008
Messages
236
Trophies
0
XP
234
Country
United States
I'll work on getting your exact values for you later, Eli :) Nice release, buddy! The picture importing still needs a bit of work, it looks like. Looks like you're using the logic we discussed last night :)

EDIT: Import from image seemed to work perfectly for me ;) I'll keep trying to produce the errors others are experiencing and see if I can pinpoint it in your code.
 

frogboy

lacking both style and grace
Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2011
Messages
2,434
Trophies
1
Age
28
XP
1,736
Country
United States
To anybody: I can't get the import picture feature to work without errors, any solutions?
Whenever I get this error, it's always on the same picture. I've only gotten the error on one picture, I'm not sure if it's a compatibility issue with certain file types or something else completely.
 

elisherer

I ♥ 3DS
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2009
Messages
778
Trophies
0
Location
3dbrew.org
Website
www.sherer.co.il
XP
392
Country
Iceland
its being fixed don't worry about it:

* error when dragging to away from the top or the left: FIXED
* error when loading a picture which Height > Width: FIXED
* error when importing a picture, palette doesn't update: FIXED

new version soon...
 

celcodioc

Major A$$hole
Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2011
Messages
278
Trophies
0
XP
159
Country
Another great program, good job eli :D

But hey, why did you remove that dynamically colored pullout switch icon? It was in r11...
EDIT: And a suggestion: A regular "Save" feature, it's kinda annoying to have a dialog pop up every time you want to save something...
 

Achilles

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2005
Messages
162
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
269
Country
United States
Holy freakin' awesome! GREAT WORK! The only issues I see so far are an incorrect color pallete (importing an image looks great in your app, but the colors are wrong in the game) and adding a "save" feature would be great so we don't need to write out QR codes any time we want to save our in-progress level.
 

Snailface

My frothing demand for 3ds homebrew is increasing
Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2010
Messages
4,324
Trophies
2
Age
40
Location
Engine Room with Cyan, watching him learn.
XP
2,256
Holy freakin' awesome! GREAT WORK! The only issues I see so far are an incorrect color pallete (importing an image looks great in your app, but the colors are wrong in the game) and adding a "save" feature would be great so we don't need to write out QR codes any time we want to save our in-progress level.
Just 'save as' bin file and 'open bin' to retrieve it.

Also, the color pallete of the game is very limited so the app has to approximate color values. (The adjustment could be made in real time though) I think we're spoiled enough as it is though, this is so awesome.

Lol, 2000 snail droppings ^_^

:grog:

 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 person

Seaking

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2010
Messages
857
Trophies
0
XP
191
Country
United States
ladders do not work correctly in game, choosing an upside down one on the program makes a normal ladder in game.
 

caitsith2

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2004
Messages
350
Trophies
2
Age
43
Location
a secret location 93 million miles from the sun
Website
www.caitsith2.com
XP
2,476
Country
Canada
Bug fix for you. Bug is if you zoom the QR code preview, then move the mouse into the right or bottom half of the preview image.

Code:
private void pictureBox_MouseMove(object sender, MouseEventArgs e)
{
var clr = _bmp.GetPixel(e.X / (btnZoomIn.Checked ? 2 : 1), e.Y / (btnZoomIn.Checked ? 2 : 1));
lblColor.Text = string.Format("RGBA({0},{1},{2},{3})", clr.R, clr.G, clr.B, clr.A);
}

While we are at it, inside of btnZoomIn_Click, at the end of the existing code, insert this line.

Code:
btnZoomIn.ToolTipText = (btnZoomIn.Checked ? "Zoom Out" : "Zoom In");
 

tlyee61

le dancing Tyranitar~
Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2010
Messages
486
Trophies
0
XP
186
Country
United States
Thanks for all the hard work elisherer!
Here's a Pushmo QR I made of a shiny Giratina origin forme from Pokemon:
w9tdp0.png
 

caitsith2

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2004
Messages
350
Trophies
2
Age
43
Location
a secret location 93 million miles from the sun
Website
www.caitsith2.com
XP
2,476
Country
Canada
ladders do not work correctly in game, choosing an upside down one on the program makes a normal ladder in game.

Actually they do. Chances are, the game is enforcing its rules on what type of ladder it is. Its an upside down, if and only if it is placed on the bottom side of a block, that has at least one other block of the same color above it, otherwise, its right side up. This means, if you placed an upside down ladder on a block that is only one pixel wide vertically, the game is going to render it as a right side up ladder instead, when you go to actually play the level.
 

Seaking

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2010
Messages
857
Trophies
0
XP
191
Country
United States
ladders do not work correctly in game, choosing an upside down one on the program makes a normal ladder in game.

Actually they do. Chances are, the game is enforcing its rules on what type of ladder it is. Its an upside down, if and only if it is placed on the bottom side of a block, that has at least one other block of the same color above it, otherwise, its right side up. This means, if you placed an upside down ladder on a block that is only one pixel wide vertically, the game is going to render it as a right side up ladder instead, when you go to actually play the level.
ah! i did not know that :( thanks.
 

Majorami

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Nov 21, 2011
Messages
387
Trophies
0
XP
93
Country
United States
Does this allow you to "cheat the system" by any chance to allow the game's engine to load a level that features more than 8 colors, or multiple pull-out buttons?
 

caitsith2

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2004
Messages
350
Trophies
2
Age
43
Location
a secret location 93 million miles from the sun
Website
www.caitsith2.com
XP
2,476
Country
Canada
Does this allow you to "cheat the system" by any chance to allow the game's engine to load a level that features more than 8 colors, or multiple pull-out buttons?

No chance of that, and max colors is 10, not 8.

Multiple pull-outs of the same color? For that, intentionally make more than one of your pallete entries the same color, then you can use that many pull outs of that color.

The one system you can cheat though, is the level editing/sharing lock.
 

elisherer

I ♥ 3DS
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2009
Messages
778
Trophies
0
Location
3dbrew.org
Website
www.sherer.co.il
XP
392
Country
Iceland
Bug fix for you. Bug is if you zoom the QR code preview, then move the mouse into the right or bottom half of the preview image.

Code:
private void pictureBox_MouseMove(object sender, MouseEventArgs e)
{
var clr = _bmp.GetPixel(e.X / (btnZoomIn.Checked ? 2 : 1), e.Y / (btnZoomIn.Checked ? 2 : 1));
lblColor.Text = string.Format("RGBA({0},{1},{2},{3})", clr.R, clr.G, clr.B, clr.A);
}

While we are at it, inside of btnZoomIn_Click, at the end of the existing code, insert this line.

Code:
btnZoomIn.ToolTipText = (btnZoomIn.Checked ? "Zoom Out" : "Zoom In");
Thanks... this is the same imagebox from 3dsexplorer...i guess i havnt zoom ever...


 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    i said i was sleeping...
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    sleeping with uremum
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Even my mum slept on that uremum
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    yall im torn... ive been hacking away at tales of phantasia GBA (the USA version) and have so many documents of reverse engineering i've done
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I just found out that the EU version is better in literally every way, better sound quality, better lighting, and there's even a patch someone made to make the text look nicer
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    Do I restart now using what i've learned on the EU version since it's a better overall experience? or do I continue with the US version since that is what ive been using, and if someone decides to play my hack, it would most likely be that version?
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    @TwoSpikedHands, I'll preface this with the fact that I know nothing about the game, but, I think it depends on what your goals are. Are you trying to make a definitive version of the game? You may want to refocus your efforts on the EU version then. Or, are you trying to make a better US version? In which case, the only way to make a better US version is to keep on plugging away at that one ;)
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    I'm not familiar with the technicalities of the differences between the two versions, but I'm wondering if at least some of those differences are things that you could port over to the US version in your patch without having to include copyrighted assets from the EU version
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    @Sicklyboy I am wanting to fully change the game and bend it to my will lol. I would like to eventually have the ability to add more characters, enemies, even have a completely different story if i wanted. I already have the ability to change the tilemaps in the US version, so I can basically make my own map and warp to it in game - so I'm pretty far into it!
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I really would like to make a hack that I would enjoy playing, and maybe other people would too. swapping to the EU version would also mean my US friends could not legally play it
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I am definitely considering porting over some of the EU features without using the actual ROM itself, tbh that would probably be the best way to go about it... but i'm sad that the voice acting is so.... not good on the US version. May not be a way around that though
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I appreciate the insight!
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @TwoSpikedHands just switch, all the knowledge you learned still applies and most of the code and assets should be the same anyway
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    and realistically they wouldn't

    be able to play it legally anyway since they need a ROM and they probably don't have the means to dump it themselves
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    why the shit does the shitbox randomly insert newlines in my messages
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It does that when I edit a post.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It inserts a newline in a random spot.
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    never had that i don't think
  • Karma177 @ Karma177:
    do y'all think having an sd card that has a write speed of 700kb/s is a bad idea?
    trying to restore emunand rn but it's taking ages... (also when I finished the first time hekate decided to delete all my fucking files :wacko:)
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @Karma177 that sd card is 100% faulty so yes, its a bad idea
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    even the slowest non-sdhc sd cards are a few MB/s
  • Karma177 @ Karma177:
    @The Real Jdbye it hasn't given me any error trying to write things on it so I don't really think it's faulty (pasted 40/50gb+ folders and no write errors)
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    run h2testw on it
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    when SD cards/microSD write speeds drop below a meg a sec, they're usually on the verge of dying
    DinohScene @ DinohScene: when SD cards/microSD write speeds drop below a meg a sec, they're usually on the verge of dying