pspgo 5.70 ofw, what to use

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by tec9, Apr 21, 2012.

Apr 21, 2012

pspgo 5.70 ofw, what to use by tec9 at 7:59 PM (821 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. tec9
    OP

    Newcomer tec9 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Canada
    got a pspgo at 5.70. reading lots guides posts saying to use 6.20 cfw
    also see some people suggest 6.60 or 6.35?
    whats best way to go. perminant would be good as i wouldnt have to keep redoing it every coldboot.
    i see diff cfw hens me pro lcfe tn ect
    have thigs changed in last year and fw past 6.20 can be permanent? better to go to 6.60?
    can psn still be acessed on 6.20?
    how do u tell if pspgo is 4g 5g or 9g? it came with 5.70 ofw so im guessing its not 9g
    can pspgo be downgraded?
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    6.20 has a permanent patch that works on the Go, so go with that. While 6.35 and 6.60 have a permanent patch as well, it's a different form that does not work on newer PSP models (including the go), so for permanent you will want 6.20 PRO as in the sticky, and yes PSN can be accessed.

    Every signle Go seen has been 5g, but even then you can use the 6.20 patch as long as you're on 6.20 or below (so you can update to 6.20).

    Go can be downgraded, somewhat, but it can have risks and drawbacks, stick with 6.20.
     
  3. Supernova741

    Newcomer Supernova741 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    Poland
    Use 6.20, used that on my psp go, never had a problem with it.
     
  4. tec9
    OP

    Newcomer tec9 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Canada
    ok ofw 6.20. what cfw 6. should i use tn-a tn0e or pro b10fix or pro b9 me8 lme or something else?
    does anythinf else needed to be added to play cso iso images ect
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    PRO-B10, nothing else needed.
     
  6. tec9
    OP

    Newcomer tec9 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Canada
    ok pro b10fix1 installed and permanant
    when i check system info it says pro b10 not pro b10fix is that normal??
     
  7. nl255

    Member nl255 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,998
    Country:
    Yes, the fix is just for the permanent part for hackable PSPs. There are two ways to make Pro-B cfw permament. The first replaces vshmain.prx and only works on 6.20. The second replaces the IPL and only works on PSP 1000 and most 2000 models but works even with 3.60. The IPL replacement, which can't be used on the Go, is the only difference between B10 and B10fix.
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Actually the "fix" part of the name was because the first release of B10 was fucked up, so they quickly released a working "fixed" version.

    There's no indicator in the system screen of which permanent method is used, if any.
     
  9. tec9
    OP

    Newcomer tec9 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Canada
    so my system information scren saying pro b10 is normal if i installed b10fix?
    or should it show b10fix?
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The "fix" is not part of the version number. The initial upload was fucked up and not usable, which is why on the original download page, the fixed version is called "fix".
     
  11. tec9
    OP

    Newcomer tec9 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Canada
    thanx for all the help rydian much apreciated
    only other thing was tring to load the isos but found i had to create a ISO folder on root.
     
  12. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah that and more are covered in the FAQ.
     

Share This Page