PSP ScreenShots

Discussion in 'PSP - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by Dotmore, Apr 27, 2012.

Apr 27, 2012

PSP ScreenShots by Dotmore at 6:55 PM (1,460 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. Dotmore
    OP

    Member Dotmore GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    657
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Is it possible to take Screenshots/Record movies of the game you play at that moment?
     


  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Screenshots are easy, there's plugins to do that.
    http://wololo.net/talk/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=4589

    As for video, you'll want this type of thing, sort of a complex procedure.
    http://gbatemp.net/t291211-streaming-from-your-psp-to-your-pc
     
  3. Dotmore
    OP

    Member Dotmore GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    657
    Country:
    Netherlands
    pro recovery says screenshot plugin is on, but after using allbuttons i still don;t have the screen shot
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Tried changing the timeout?
     
  5. Dotmore
    OP

    Member Dotmore GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    657
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I don't even know what you mean by it, so no :(
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You need to hold the buttons for a few seconds to take the screenshot, it's set up like that so you don't accidentally do it in-game. The timeout setting for the plugin determines how long you need to hold the stuff for.
     
  7. Dotmore
    OP

    Member Dotmore GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    657
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ah yeah. i tried pressing NOTE for up to 10 sec ( and 5 sec etc) didn't work.

    I created the seplugin folder (and the text files ) like in your streaming guide. in ''Game'' i putted ms0:/seplugins/prxshot.prx 1

    So: Memory Stick > seplugins > prxshot-0.4.0 (which contains the folders prxshot,Src and Src_cpp


    Using cfw 6.60 Pro-B10
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    If it shows up as enabled in the recovery menu's plugin list then it's set up properly, Idunno' why it's not working (I use cheat plugins for my screenshotting needs).
     
  9. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
  10. Dotmore
    OP

    Member Dotmore GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    657
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I give up on it. I did everything right it seems..

    Gamefolder with the plugin direction, plugin is in seplugin, recover says its enabled, i tried note from 1 to 10 seconds..
     
  11. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Wait what? The prx should be in /seplugins/ too.
     
  12. Dotmore
    OP

    Member Dotmore GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    657
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Sorry, i ment, I made Seplugins, in there GAME VSH and POPS textfile. In game.txt i putted plugin direction. I also putted the plugin in seplugins.
     
  13. Dotmore
    OP

    Member Dotmore GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    657
    Country:
    Netherlands
    http://imageshack.us/g/69/pic4e.png/ Right to left..
     
  14. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    It looks like it's two folders deep though.
    /seplugins/prxshot/prxshot/
     
  15. Dotmore
    OP

    Member Dotmore GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    657
    Country:
    Netherlands

    Yeah it is. i putted the folder exactly as said on the website.
     
  16. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You have it two folders deep but your text file is only telling it to go one folder deep.
     
  17. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    A lot of times the directions are less than helpful, and you need to make your own logical deductions, like moving files around/renaming them/editing the txt file, etc....
     
  18. Sheimi

    Member Sheimi A cute Vixen!

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,865
    Location:
    Tachikawa
    Country:
    Japan
    Did you change #ULJM05800 to the file name of the game in the prxshot config?
     
  19. Dotmore
    OP

    Member Dotmore GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    657
    Country:
    Netherlands

    No, all i did was download the plugin, extract it, putted it in Seplugin, (Seplugin>Pluginfolder>Pluginfolder>Actual plugin.)




    ms0:/seplugins/prxshot/prxshot/prxshot.prx 1

    Also, first plugin im ever trying..
     
  20. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You shouldn't have it two folders deep, the instructions on the site are incorrect, they're in regards to a different package. You should only be copying the second prxshot folder (the one inside the main one), not the main one itself.

    Have you edited the ini file that comes with it? Try leaving it at the default with the note button set to take a screenshot.
     

Share This Page