Problems with Mother 3?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by FIESTA!, Jan 16, 2009.

Jan 16, 2009

Problems with Mother 3? by FIESTA! at 3:44 AM (942 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. FIESTA!
    OP

    Newcomer FIESTA! Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Don't really know where to post this, but since I just got my Acekard recently I thought I'd post it here.

    I'm using an Acekard 2.1 with the latest AKAIO firmware, and an EZ Flash 3-in-1. Every time I try to run Mother 3, the screen comes up jumbled. Whether I have a clean ROM or the patched ROM. It's boggling me, since I can run any other GBA ROM, including Yggdra Union which is also 32mb.

    Hope this is in the right section. Any help is appreciated.
     
  2. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    Flash it to nor using gba exploder, then restart your DS in manual mode and choose 'gba game' and it'll boot for you.
    Thats the way I got it going, anyhow.=)
     
  3. FIESTA!
    OP

    Newcomer FIESTA! Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I need to use GBA EXPloader? I've been running all my other GBA Games without it.

    Alright, I'll put it on my cart and give it a try. Thanks for the advice. (:
     
  4. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    I've got the new 3in1+ that seems a little wonky with akaio. So that's why I'm using exploder for now.

    But, even if you don't use rudolph, i'm pretty sure that launching mother3 from the DS menu will work=)
     
  5. FIESTA!
    OP

    Newcomer FIESTA! Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I've been launching it from the DS Menu, but like I said the screen is jumbled up with red and green pixels everywhere. I try the ROM on my comp and it'll work just fine, but it throws a hissy fit on my DS.

    And Rudolph Tools won't recognize my EZ Flash 3-in-1. Oh lol, I might just give up on playing Mother 3 altogether.
     
  6. FIESTA!
    OP

    Newcomer FIESTA! Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    GLEE.

    It's working now for some mysterious reason.

    Lock/delete/whatever this thread. Thanks for your time folks.
     

Share This Page