Problem with SDLMAME

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by .Eric, Jun 7, 2008.

Jun 7, 2008

Problem with SDLMAME by .Eric at 11:13 PM (1,536 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. .Eric
    OP

    Newcomer .Eric Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    I am trying to load SDLMAME using either the twilight hack or the Homebrew Channel (beta 8) and after the game loads (The Simpsons) I see a yellowish screen and then my wii restarts. I read somewhere that I need to put a bios on the SD Card? Can anyone explain more info about this because everything has been pretty vague that I have found regarding SDLMAME. I am new to homebrew, so i'm sorry if this is a stupid mistake :x
     
  2. link459

    Member link459 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    354
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, mine restarts as well. [​IMG] Don't know what causes it, but would love a fix..
     
  3. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,663
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    If I remember correctly, The Simpsons doesn't require any bios. Try the game in MAME for PC, and see if it works there. You might have got an old/bad romset [​IMG]

    If that's the case, just get it from another source [​IMG]
     
  4. .Eric
    OP

    Newcomer .Eric Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    I thought it was that, and I tried 3 roms from different places... [​IMG] I think its something I am doing, because youtube has a video of people playing it and I found posts of people reporting Simpsons working perfectly.
     
  5. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,663
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Strange, I haven't personally tested SDLMAME on Wii, but the normal MAME doesn't require you any special setting to make The Simpsons work...

    Sooo... Generic advices next [​IMG]
    Be sure to use the latest SDLMAME version, and try an older version. Maybe the author accidentally broke the support for The Simpsons while doing the new version [​IMG]

    EDIT: Remember, the correct romset to use is simpsons. The other romsets will require simpsons to be in the same dir before they work [​IMG]
    EDIT 2: Just tested the simpsons on my MAME Plus! .123 for Windows. Works great. So it must be something specific to SDLMAME.
     
  6. .Eric
    OP

    Newcomer .Eric Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    what do you mean? to have it named simpsons.zip? Thats what I have it, and it finds and writes information about Simpsons, just doesn't load correctly... I'll keep trying... Thanks for your help [​IMG]

    Also, I tried using Nintendo branded component cables and an off brand of composite cables, could that effect anything?
     
  7. link459

    Member link459 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    354
    Country:
    United States
    Bump because I still can't play any MAME games on SDL MAME.

    Anybody else have some advice?
     
  8. abort_user

    Newcomer abort_user Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    yeah, i cant even play the simpsons. in fact, that was the first game i tried. i dont get an error though. mine just says "Initializing..." and stops working. ive tried both versions unless there are more.
     

Share This Page