TEMPORARY MODE ENABLED
New posts, edits, and any changes will not be saved during the transition period.
Registrations are temporarily disabled until the migration is complete.

  1. .Eric

    OP .Eric Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    I am trying to load SDLMAME using either the twilight hack or the Homebrew Channel (beta 8) and after the game loads (The Simpsons) I see a yellowish screen and then my wii restarts. I read somewhere that I need to put a bios on the SD Card? Can anyone explain more info about this because everything has been pretty vague that I have found regarding SDLMAME. I am new to homebrew, so i'm sorry if this is a stupid mistake :x
     
  2. link459

    link459 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    354
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, mine restarts as well. [​IMG] Don't know what causes it, but would love a fix..
     
  3. raulpica

    raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,066
    Country:
    Italy
    If I remember correctly, The Simpsons doesn't require any bios. Try the game in MAME for PC, and see if it works there. You might have got an old/bad romset [​IMG]

    If that's the case, just get it from another source [​IMG]
     
  4. .Eric

    OP .Eric Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    I thought it was that, and I tried 3 roms from different places... [​IMG] I think its something I am doing, because youtube has a video of people playing it and I found posts of people reporting Simpsons working perfectly.
     
  5. raulpica

    raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,066
    Country:
    Italy
    Strange, I haven't personally tested SDLMAME on Wii, but the normal MAME doesn't require you any special setting to make The Simpsons work...

    Sooo... Generic advices next [​IMG]
    Be sure to use the latest SDLMAME version, and try an older version. Maybe the author accidentally broke the support for The Simpsons while doing the new version [​IMG]

    EDIT: Remember, the correct romset to use is simpsons. The other romsets will require simpsons to be in the same dir before they work [​IMG]
    EDIT 2: Just tested the simpsons on my MAME Plus! .123 for Windows. Works great. So it must be something specific to SDLMAME.
     
  6. .Eric

    OP .Eric Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    what do you mean? to have it named simpsons.zip? Thats what I have it, and it finds and writes information about Simpsons, just doesn't load correctly... I'll keep trying... Thanks for your help [​IMG]

    Also, I tried using Nintendo branded component cables and an off brand of composite cables, could that effect anything?
     
  7. link459

    link459 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    354
    Country:
    United States
    Bump because I still can't play any MAME games on SDL MAME.

    Anybody else have some advice?
     
  8. abort_user

    abort_user Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    yeah, i cant even play the simpsons. in fact, that was the first game i tried. i dont get an error though. mine just says "Initializing..." and stops working. ive tried both versions unless there are more.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Problem, SDLMAME,