Hacking Problem with IronMan

GeauxTigers

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 9, 2007
Messages
29
Trophies
0
Location
Somewhere down under
Website
Visit site
XP
249
Country
I get a black screen/box error

[rom loading failed]
savfile not founded!


Please reset system


it does this with all the Ironman Roms I have tried so far...

using DSTT w dstt firmware v1.09


any help would be great...


Thanks,

GT
 

Nakura

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 13, 2007
Messages
254
Trophies
0
XP
124
Country
United States
GeauxTigers said:
I get a black screen/box error

[rom loading failed]
savfile not founded!


Please reset system


it does this with all the Ironman Roms I have tried so far...

using DSTT w dstt firmware v1.09


any help would be great...


Thanks,

GT


Do you have the US or Europeon version?

You should update to 1.10 since it's out, but that's not the problem, the problem is...

You need to rename to save so it's the same as your ROM, it's case sensitive.

So if your ROM is named Iron Man.nds name the save Iron Man.sav

Posts merged

By the way, do yourself a favor and just skip this game XD
 

GeauxTigers

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 9, 2007
Messages
29
Trophies
0
Location
Somewhere down under
Website
Visit site
XP
249
Country
Nakura said:
GeauxTigers said:
I get a black screen/box error

[rom loading failed]
savfile not founded!


Please reset system


it does this with all the Ironman Roms I have tried so far...

using DSTT w dstt firmware v1.09


any help would be great...


Thanks,

GT


Do you have the US or Europeon version?

You should update to 1.10 since it's out, but that's not the problem, the problem is...

You need to rename to save so it's the same as your ROM, it's case sensitive.

So if your ROM is named Iron Man.nds name the save Iron Man.sav

Posts merged

By the way, do yourself a favor and just skip this game XD
will try that...

thanks!


GT
 

GeauxTigers

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 9, 2007
Messages
29
Trophies
0
Location
Somewhere down under
Website
Visit site
XP
249
Country
GeauxTigers said:
Nakura said:
GeauxTigers said:
I get a black screen/box error

[rom loading failed]
savfile not founded!


Please reset system


it does this with all the Ironman Roms I have tried so far...

using DSTT w dstt firmware v1.09


any help would be great...


Thanks,

GT


Do you have the US or Europeon version?

You should update to 1.10 since it's out, but that's not the problem, the problem is...

You need to rename to save so it's the same as your ROM, it's case sensitive.

So if your ROM is named Iron Man.nds name the save Iron Man.sav

Posts merged

By the way, do yourself a favor and just skip this game XD
will try that...

thanks!


GT
US version (from previous question)


on edit : Fixed it thanks!

GT
 

mercm3

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 1, 2008
Messages
30
Trophies
0
XP
94
Country
United States
Just tried it on my 1.10 firmware and it created a IRON MAN.SAV file instead of Iron Man.sav(my nds is Iron Man.nds). Had to rename both name and ext to fix it. Does DSTT come out often with updates to firmware for issues such as this?
 

apocalypticvisio

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2008
Messages
120
Trophies
0
XP
3
Country
United States
Shoot them an email to the support address on their site about the issue. Maybe something will be done, there haven't been any updates for almost 2 months.
 

Nakura

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 13, 2007
Messages
254
Trophies
0
XP
124
Country
United States
Bri said:
The .SAV needs to be .sav (lowercase). But Nakura is only partially right -- newer versions of the firmware fix this problem by ensuring that it writes out the correct name for the save file. So make sure you update to the latest firmware (1.10) which is here: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=2134

-Bri

I had 1.10 at the time of starting Iron Man, still did the same thing.
 

Tanas

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2006
Messages
2,256
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
97
Country
Nakura said:
Bri said:
The .SAV needs to be .sav (lowercase). But Nakura is only partially right -- newer versions of the firmware fix this problem by ensuring that it writes out the correct name for the save file. So make sure you update to the latest firmware (1.10) which is here: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=2134

-Bri

I had 1.10 at the time of starting Iron Man, still did the same thing.

Same problem here using TTMENU but none with YSMENU.
 

Nakura

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 13, 2007
Messages
254
Trophies
0
XP
124
Country
United States
Tanas said:
Nakura said:
Bri said:
The .SAV needs to be .sav (lowercase). But Nakura is only partially right -- newer versions of the firmware fix this problem by ensuring that it writes out the correct name for the save file. So make sure you update to the latest firmware (1.10) which is here: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=2134

-Bri

I had 1.10 at the time of starting Iron Man, still did the same thing.

Same problem here using TTMENU but none with YSMENU.

Yeah but I like TTMenu, I just use YSMenu for booting GBA games.
 

Bri

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2007
Messages
3,413
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
116
Country
United States
I think part of the case problem is caused by the use of the FAT16 file system. Although it is faster, the FAT16 file system has some limitations regarding filenames that apparently cause the filenames to be saved in uppercase instead of lowercase sometimes. But I thought that one of the firmware updates fixed the problem by allowing the DSTT to read the save file regardless of the case. Maybe I'm wrong about that.

ETA: Yes, here it is. V1.08 was supposed to have fixed the problem:

QUOTE said:
[v1.08] 2007-02-01 Preview
* upgrade information library, up to 1981
* fixed the error of saving for 1981
* case insensitive for save file name
* add switch of brightness (key L)
* add select all switch of cheat (key Y/X)

GeauxTigers, your roms and saves aren't on the root of your microSD card are they?

-Bri
 

Nakura

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 13, 2007
Messages
254
Trophies
0
XP
124
Country
United States
Bri said:
I think part of the case problem is caused by the use of the FAT16 file system. Although it is faster, the FAT16 file system has some limitations regarding filenames that apparently cause the filenames to be saved in uppercase instead of lowercase sometimes. But I thought that one of the firmware updates fixed the problem by allowing the DSTT to read the save file regardless of the case. Maybe I'm wrong about that.

ETA: Yes, here it is. V1.08 was supposed to have fixed the problem:

QUOTE said:
[v1.08] 2007-02-01 Preview
* upgrade information library, up to 1981
* fixed the error of saving for 1981
* case insensitive for save file name
* add switch of brightness (key L)
* add select all switch of cheat (key Y/X)

GeauxTigers, your roms and saves aren't on the root of your microSD card are they?

-Bri

Yeah I use FAT16, guess they didn't fix it.
 

Tanas

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2006
Messages
2,256
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
97
Country
Rename the rom to Iron Man..nds then it will work, stupid I know
wacko.gif
 

Tanas

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2006
Messages
2,256
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
97
Country
Nakura said:
Tanas said:
Nakura said:
Tanas said:
Rename the rom to Iron Man..nds then it will work, stupid I know
wacko.gif

I thought this was already established? I said it in my first post XD


No you never.

Yes I did XD I may not have put two dots, but I think you made a mistake.

No I didn't make a mistake XD. If the ROM is named Iron Man..nds and not Iron Man.nds, IE. put two dots instead of one, TTMenu will then make the correct save file and the game will work as is should, without any need to rename the save file XD. Either way this problem need sorting XD.
 

Nakura

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 13, 2007
Messages
254
Trophies
0
XP
124
Country
United States
Tanas said:
Nakura said:
Tanas said:
Nakura said:
Tanas said:
Rename the rom to Iron Man..nds then it will work, stupid I know
wacko.gif

I thought this was already established? I said it in my first post XD


No you never.

Yes I did XD I may not have put two dots, but I think you made a mistake.

No I didn't make a mistake XD. If the ROM is named Iron Man..nds and not Iron Man.nds, IE. put two dots instead of one, TTMenu will then make the correct save file and the game will work as is should, without any need to rename the save file XD. Either way this problem need sorting XD.

That's weird...but who wants their game named Iron Man.? XD
 

Tanas

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2006
Messages
2,256
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
97
Country
I've figured out what the problem is with TTMENU when making a save.
The problem is, if a ROM has eight letters or less in its name and there are any spaces anywhere in that name, TTMENU creates a save which is in all uppercase, which is where the problem lies, but its not the only reason that the save is in uppercase that causes the problem, its that the save name is in uppercase and also has eight letters or less and contains spaces, this doesn't happen with ROMS with more than eight letters in there name.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: Calm your tits it sound okay for the money lol