Problem with IronMan

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by GeauxTigers, May 28, 2008.

May 28, 2008

Problem with IronMan by GeauxTigers at 7:59 PM (3,352 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. GeauxTigers
    OP

    Newcomer GeauxTigers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Somewhere down under
    Country:
    Australia
    I get a black screen/box error

    [rom loading failed]
    savfile not founded!


    Please reset system


    it does this with all the Ironman Roms I have tried so far...

    using DSTT w dstt firmware v1.09


    any help would be great...


    Thanks,

    GT
     


  2. Nakura

    Member Nakura GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Country:
    United States

    Do you have the US or Europeon version?

    You should update to 1.10 since it's out, but that's not the problem, the problem is...

    You need to rename to save so it's the same as your ROM, it's case sensitive.

    So if your ROM is named Iron Man.nds name the save Iron Man.sav

    Posts merged

    By the way, do yourself a favor and just skip this game XD
     
  3. GeauxTigers
    OP

    Newcomer GeauxTigers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Somewhere down under
    Country:
    Australia
    will try that...

    thanks!


    GT
     
  4. GeauxTigers
    OP

    Newcomer GeauxTigers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Somewhere down under
    Country:
    Australia
    US version (from previous question)


    on edit : Fixed it thanks!

    GT
     
  5. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    The .SAV needs to be .sav (lowercase). But Nakura is only partially right -- newer versions of the firmware fix this problem by ensuring that it writes out the correct name for the save file. So make sure you update to the latest firmware (1.10) which is here: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=2134

    -Bri
     
  6. mercm3

    Newcomer mercm3 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Just tried it on my 1.10 firmware and it created a IRON MAN.SAV file instead of Iron Man.sav(my nds is Iron Man.nds). Had to rename both name and ext to fix it. Does DSTT come out often with updates to firmware for issues such as this?
     
  7. apocalypticvisio

    Member apocalypticvisio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Country:
    United States
    Shoot them an email to the support address on their site about the issue. Maybe something will be done, there haven't been any updates for almost 2 months.
     
  8. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Iron Man works fine when using Ysmenu, which doesn't seem to have these problems when creating certain save files.
     
  9. Nakura

    Member Nakura GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Country:
    United States
    I had 1.10 at the time of starting Iron Man, still did the same thing.
     
  10. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Same problem here using TTMENU but none with YSMENU.
     
  11. Nakura

    Member Nakura GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah but I like TTMenu, I just use YSMenu for booting GBA games.
     
  12. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    I think part of the case problem is caused by the use of the FAT16 file system. Although it is faster, the FAT16 file system has some limitations regarding filenames that apparently cause the filenames to be saved in uppercase instead of lowercase sometimes. But I thought that one of the firmware updates fixed the problem by allowing the DSTT to read the save file regardless of the case. Maybe I'm wrong about that.

    ETA: Yes, here it is. V1.08 was supposed to have fixed the problem:

    GeauxTigers, your roms and saves aren't on the root of your microSD card are they?

    -Bri
     
  13. Nakura

    Member Nakura GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I use FAT16, guess they didn't fix it.
     
  14. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Rename the rom to Iron Man..nds then it will work, stupid I know [​IMG]
     
  15. Nakura

    Member Nakura GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Country:
    United States
    I thought this was already established? I said it in my first post XD
     
  16. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    No you never.
     
  17. Nakura

    Member Nakura GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Country:
    United States
    Yes I did XD I may not have put two dots, but I think you made a mistake.
     
  18. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No I didn't make a mistake XD. If the ROM is named Iron Man..nds and not Iron Man.nds, IE. put two dots instead of one, TTMenu will then make the correct save file and the game will work as is should, without any need to rename the save file XD. Either way this problem need sorting XD.
     
  19. Nakura

    Member Nakura GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Country:
    United States
    That's weird...but who wants their game named Iron Man.? XD
     
  20. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've figured out what the problem is with TTMENU when making a save.
    The problem is, if a ROM has eight letters or less in its name and there are any spaces anywhere in that name, TTMENU creates a save which is in all uppercase, which is where the problem lies, but its not the only reason that the save is in uppercase that causes the problem, its that the save name is in uppercase and also has eight letters or less and contains spaces, this doesn't happen with ROMS with more than eight letters in there name.
     

Share This Page