Problem with EZ-Flash

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by cyphervld, Feb 18, 2008.

Feb 18, 2008

Problem with EZ-Flash by cyphervld at 4:40 PM (919 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. cyphervld
    OP

    Newcomer cyphervld Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Romania
    Hello! I jus got a R4DS and a ez-flash gba ram-rumble expansion, and the expansion doesn't seem to be working.. i tried ds opera and metroid prime pinball and it doesn't work neither as RAM or rumble. When I inserted it without the R4 an d started the ds, it said "There is no GBA pack inserted.." does that mean it's broken or am I doing something wrong? [​IMG]
     
  2. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    You need to use third-party software to make use of the 3in1's functions from your R4. Look into GBA ExpLoader by Rudolph.
     
  3. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    This means that the DS is not detecting the 3-in-1 at all. It should detect it as a GBA game pak or an option pak. Either the contacts are dirty, or the 3-in-1 is defective.
     
  4. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    It doesn't have to broken since he haven't loaded any gba-games to it,.
     
  5. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    If no game is flashed to NOR the 3-in-1 should be detected as an option pak. If a GBA game is flashed to NOR it should be detected as a GBA game pak.

    If the DS says there is no cart inserted while the 3-in-1 is plugged into slot 2, there is a problem.
     
  6. sjones900

    Member sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    TX
    Country:
    United States
  7. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    GBA ExpLoader also has support for the newer chipsets. However, I believe Destructobot is right in that the issue is with the DS not detecting the cartridge at all.
     

Share This Page